Menu

Alumni | Give to BC | Athletics | Fine Arts | Thresher Connect | Search

Connect To Purpose

Past Exchange Students

Years Bethel Students Wuppertal Students
1951–52   Fritz Potreck
1952–53   Rudolf Wiemann
1953–54 Otto Driedger Annegret Völker Gehlhoff
1954–55 Lillian Galle Rudolf Stubenrauch
1955–56 Ruby Woelk Baresch Elisabeth Friedewald Rohde
1956–57 Eldred Thierstein Christiane Klein Renger
1957–58 Theodore Zerger Karin Mühlen
1958–59 Janice Waltner Sevilla Klaus Sowa
1959–60 Dilores Rempel Barbara Schmidt Chang
1960–61 Karen Gilchrist Ursula Schumacher May
1961–62 Ruth Ewy White Hans Sieper
1962–63 Mary Janzen Wilson Christiane Vesper Mauss
1963–64 Robert Pankratz Katrin Frowein Kurzhals
1964–65 Peter Trott Henrik Eger
1965–66 Gordon Ratzlaff Heinz van de Linde
1966–67 Ruth Nickel Friesen Ulrike Belzer Hartwig
1967–68 Walter Epp Karl Heinz Wilhelm
1968–69 Gregory Stucky Gabriele Einicke
1969–70 Carolyn Cox Ingeborg Gerritzen
1970–71 Cornelia Krahn-Olsen Peter Blobel
1971–72 Peter C. Preheim Michael Albrecht
1972–73 Patricia Stucky Anneliese Görres
1973–74 Timothy E. Schrag Bärbel Gemke
1974–75 Stanley Buller
Michelle Friesen Carper
Sylvia Hasenkamp
Karen-Martina Hermann
1975–76 Max Stucky
Marcus Loganbill
Franz-Josef Bürger
Elisabeth Henke-Röper
1976–77 Carol Schmidt Ward
Kathryn Thieszen
Egbert Fröse
Werner Luthner
1977–78 Duane Goertz Karl Enßlen
1977–78 Laurie Warkentin Andrea Krause
1978–79 Maylene Thiesen Vinson Martin Klopstock
1978–79 Carl Edwards Karla Zimmermann
1979–80 Marla Wiens Günter Stibbe
1979–80 Mary Ellen Goertz Karen Beckmann
1980–81 Thomas Unruh Wolfgang Windfuhr
1980–81   Gudrun Kossak
1981–82 Mary Sprunger Michael Windgassen
1981–82 Andrea Schmidt Marion Spies
1982–83 Paul Brown Monika Thölking
1982–83 Lynette Gingerich Barbara Nestler
1983–84 Nanette Goering Arno Fischer
1983–84 Mark Jantzen Bärbel Steffens
1984–85 Greta Hiebert Yvonne Florian
1984–85 Angie Smith Gerlinde Theis
1985–86 Cindy Ewy Angela Romot
1985–86 Ron Ewy Kirsten Hillringhaus
1986–87 Jon McCammond Kai Becker
1986–87 Christa Dyck Petra Kluth
1987–88 Ben Harder Pia Müller
1987–88 Philip Eisenbeis Martina Hütten
1988–89 Scott Graber Daniela Pruß
1988–89 Jonathon Hogg Patricia Krieger
1989–90 Greg Harms Ricarda Klatt
1989–90 Jeff Schmidt Michael Völker
1990–91 Amy White Christoph Klose
1990–91 Mark Pierce Sabine Laumann
1991–92 Robert Epp Stefanie Bremiker
1991–92 Olga Hernandez Cornelia Krüger
1992–93   Carsten Busch
1992–93   Christoph Martin
1993–94 Tammi Ediger Carsten Gerhardt
1993–94 Eric Jantzen Christoph Buse
1994–95 Andrei Campelo Meike Chaudiere
1994–95 Benjamin Jones Thomas Wegner
1995–96 Olivia Bartel Thomas Könen
1995–96 Kelly Janzen Natalie Kultscher
1996–97 Esther Kratzer Monika Christ
1996–97 Elizabeth Schrag Bettina Stubbe
1997–98 Christopher Miller Kerstin Düllmann
1997–98 Christopher Phillippe (1998) Tatjana Gluth (1997)
1998–99 Allison M. Schmidt Renard-Michael Bausa
1998–99 David Unger Marion Gorjub
1999–2000 Brandon Nelson  
1999–2000 Lisa Thimm  
2000–01 Angela Janzen Anke Pollmann
2000–01 Sarah Rempel Jörg Vorberg
2001–02 Allison Penner Niloufar Ashour Novirdoust
2001–02 James Regier Marcel Plexnies
2002–03   Snjezana Duvnjak
2003–04 Leah Rapp Mareen Bulert
2003–04 Elizabeth Rempel Nicole Polte
2005–06 Johann Reimer Miriam Fischoeder
2005–06 Joshua Clinkscales Tobias Ruhle
2006–07 Andrew Findley Sonja Mann
2006–07   Lisa Strate
2007–08 Miriam Friesen Simone Classen
2007–08 Heidi Johnson Ilona Meilekh
2008–09 Austin McCabe-Juhnke Stephanie Mauz
2008–09 Rosanna Hamman-Hartkop Anne Biermann
2008–09 Barry Harrison  
2009–10 Terra Wiens Pia Goedicke
2009–10 Crystal Prieb Jacqueline Lohrmann
2009–10 Christopher Eitzen (2010)  
2009–10 Monica Schmidt (2010)  
2010–11 Zachary Metzler Markus Plitzko
2010–11 Meredith Lehman (2010)  
2010–11 Angelica Kaegi (2011)  
2011–12 John Miller (2012) Kaourosh Sadeghi
2011–12 April Kabagambe (2012)  
2012–13 Ren Scherling (2013) Nora Poell
2012–13 Jacob Brubacher (2013) Kathrin Dyksik
2013–14 Julia Miller (2013) Elisabeth Pelka
2013–14 Arthur Kauffman (2013) Andre Balzereit (2013)
2014-15 Mika Patron Jana Braun
2014-15   Daniel Scharwächter
2015-16 Spencer Bailly (2016) Seda Demikaya
2015-16 Ethhan Birdwell (2016) Aybegüm Ünal
2015-16 Justin Haflich (2016)  
2016-17   Fabian Soermann
2016-17   Lennart Storch
2017-18 Tara Schwartz Ayse Bayiryüzü
2017-18 Billie Selichnow (2017) Charlotte Steffan
2018-19 Stephanie Brown Necip-Melih Kilic
2018-19 Jacob Russell Marco Knoll

About Bethel

As the first Mennonite college founded in North America, Bethel College celebrates a tradition of progressive Christian liberal arts education, diversity within community, and lifelong learning.