Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

I love the community here at Bethel. I knew I’d have great classes, but I never thought I would stumble upon a whole new family when I came to college. You can count on everyone to lend a helping hand.
Taylor McCabe-Juhnke ’12

Subscribe to RSS

Bethel announces spring Dean’s List, Honor Roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose spring 2012 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 letter-graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Angelina Adame, Newton (Newton High School)

Wei Chao, Taichung City, Taiwan

Dylan Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Ashley Koester, Conway Springs (Conway Springs High School)

Benjamin Kreider, North Newton (Newton High School)

Emily Luedtke, Sedgwick (Sedgwick High School)

Karina Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Melinda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Allison Rudeen, Osage City (Mission Valley High School)

Sarah Schell, Topeka

Serenity Seiler, Hanston (Hodgeman County High School)

Tanner Steingard, Hastings, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Jesse Voth-Gaeddert, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Sophomores

Nicole Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Erin Engle, Salem, Ore. (Western Mennonite School)

Rebecca Epp, North Newton (Newton High School)

Adam Ewy, Lawrence (Hartford High School)

James Goerzen, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Guadalupe Gonzalez, Newton (Newton High School)

Caleb Hall, Las Cruces, N.M. (Mesilla Valley Christian Schools)

Evan Koch, Colorado Springs (Falcon High School)

Carl Lehmann, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Austin Muckenthaler, Shawnee (Mill Valley High School)

Nicole Smith, Elkhart, Ind. (Concord High School)

Marike Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Rebecca Trumble, Newton (Newton High School)

Samantha Wilkerson, Neosho Rapids (Hartford High School)

Juniors

Elizabeth Akins, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Amber Anderson, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Courtney Anthony, Newton (Ulysses High School)

Justin Baldia, Lewisville, Texas (Liberty Christian School)

Brooke Banning, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Nadya Bucklin, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake Junior-Senior High School)

Joseph Creiglow, El Centro, Calif.

Emily Harder, Newton (Hesston High School)

Megan Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Miller, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Susan Morris, North Newton (Central Christian School)

Nathan Murphy, Newton (Newton High School)

Martin Olson, Denver, Colo. (East High School)

Natasha Orpin, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jared Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Stephanie Shogren, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Christopher Smith, Hesston (American Academy)

Tanner Smith, Hiawatha (Hiawatha High School)

Aaron Tschetter, Freeman, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Julie Wedel, Peabody (Peabody-Burns High School)

Jocelyn Wilkinson, San Antonio, Texas (Robert E. Lee High School)

Seniors

Kate Alison, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Trent Baalman (Maize High School)

Janesa Bartel, Meade (Meade High School)

Leah Bartel, Golden, Colo. (Newton High School)

Joel Boettger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Erica Buller, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission Northwest High School)

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Leah Clark, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Emilie Doerksen, Newton (Newton High School)

Elizabeth Dwyer, Wichita (Kapaun Mount Carmel High School)

Jordan Esely-Kohlman, Seneca (Bucklin High School)

Christina Garlow, Elizabeth, Colo. (Elizabeth High School)

Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Emily Gundy, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Allison Harned, Wichita (Wichita Collegiate School)

Kyle Howard, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Julia Huxman, Wichita (Maize High School)

Kylie Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Annika Janzen, Fresno, Calif. (University High School)

Jenae Janzen, Newton (Newton High School)

Jackie Kamphaus, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Tiffany Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jana Koehn, Newton (Berean Academy)

Kevin Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Hannah Lowry, Wichita (Trinity Academy)

Katie Malotte, Marysville (Marysville High School)

Taylor McCabe-Juhnke, North Newton (Newton High School)

Audra Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Jordan Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Kelsey Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Amanda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederick Remington High School)

Emma Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

John Regier, Beatrice, Neb. (Tri-County High School)

Renee Reimer, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Washington High School)

Roxanne Reimer, Walton (Cascades High School)

Abram Rodenberg, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Aaron Rudeen, Osage City (Mission Valley High School)

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Carrie Schulz, Newton (Newton High School)

Elizabeth Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Megan Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Nathan Snyder, Fruita, Colo. (Fruita-Monument High School)

Whitney Steingard, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Wendy Stephens, Colorado Springs (The Classical Academy)

Lucas Stertz, Lincoln (Lincoln High School)

Jacob Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Natalie Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Austin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Claire Unruh, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Kristin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Dorothy Voth, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Miranda Weaver, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Miriam Weaverdyck, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer High School)

Addison Wolf, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

David Bronson, Reading

Taylor Durant, Westminster, Colo.

Jessica Ebenkamp, Conway Springs (Conway Springs High School)

Ridge Foster, Haven (Haven High School)

Paige LaFever, Hutchinson

Katelyn Melgren, Olathe

Laurel Nagengast, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Alyssa Scheuerman, Scott City (Scott Community High School)

Michelle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Madison Wiles, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Morgan Wiles, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Brieanna Zerger, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Sophomores

Erin Bradley, Newton (Newton High School)

Staci DeWild, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Tamires Gongora, Newton

Kaitlin Heller, Lawrence (Lawrence Free State High School)

Michelle Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Nathan May, Westminster, Colo. (Mountain Range High School)

Katie Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Juniors

Ariane Bergen, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jaylene Burge, Newton

Kevin Coash, El Dorado

Wes Goodrich, Independence (Independence High School)

BJ Heffernan, Evergreen, Colo. (Bear Creek High School)

Devin Maxwell, Hutchinson (Nickerson High School)

Sadie Minkevitch, Newton (Newton High School)

Kourosh Sadeghi, Dusseldorf, Germany

Taylor Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Seniors

Kayla Boss, El Dorado

Dmitry Bucklin, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake Junior-Senior High School)

Sean Claassen, Elmira, Wash. (Elmira High School)

Danica Cox, Weskan (Weskan High School)

Allison Goff, Hutchinson (Haven High School)

Linda Gomes, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Chester Anthony Gonzalez, Newton (Newton High School)

Geoffrey Harrison, Newton (Hesston High School)

Jeremiah Howington, Paris, Texas (Prairiland High School)

Ana Jimenez, Wichita

Morgan Kaufman, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Rashell Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Doug Kliewer, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Derrick Law, Canton (Moundridge High School)

Cassidy McFadden, Elgin, Ill. (Larkin High School)

Julia Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

John Reimer, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Trey Ronnebaum, Wichita (Maize High School)

Genevieve Rucker, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Ben Suchsland, Agra (Phillipsburg High School)

Erica Traffas, Wichita (Medicine Lodge High School)

Fifth-year

Beth Piper, North Newton

Bethel College is the only private, liberal arts college in Kansas listed in the 2011-12 Forbes.com analysis of top colleges and universities in the United States and is the highest-ranked Kansas college in the Washington Monthly annual college guide for 2011-12. The four-year liberal arts college is affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu.

Back to News