Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

The combination of community, service, and academics are what stand out to me about [being a] Thresher. With small classes, attentive professors, and the focus on service…students get the opportunity to excel in multiple areas.
Cassidy McFadden ’12

Subscribe to RSS

Awards given on ‘common ground’ in final two convocations of school year

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – As part of the emphasis on “common ground” – the theme infused into the General Education curriculum – Bethel College’s annual awards convocations were arranged differently this year.

In the past, one has focused on academic excellence and the other on athletic achievement. This year, the two final convocations of the year, held May 7 and 11, had some of both.

Brad Born, vice president for academic affairs, opened the May 7 convocation by noting the “change from the past practice of separating academic and athletic awards.” Integrating the awards, he said, illustrated a celebration of “excellence in academics, in athletics and in service and modeling character.”

The first of the special awards was a new one that the family of Seth Dunn established following his death. Dunn, of Fresno, Calif., was killed in a skateboarding accident Aug. 1, 2011. He would have been a graduating senior.

Dale Schrag, campus pastor, noted that the award stipulates that “primary consideration will be given to a senior who identifies areas of needed change on campus, challenges others and takes action that makes a difference in accordance with the stated ideals and values of the Bethel community.”

He presented the award to Naomi Graber, senior from Elkhart, Ind.

Other special awards were:

● Gerald Schrag Award for mathematics to Abram Rodenberg, senior from Halstead

● Dorothy Wedel Kaufman Honor Scholarships in Literary Studies to Nicole Eitzen, sophomore from Xalapa, Mexico, Martin Olson, junior from Denver, and Marike Stucky, sophomore from Moundridge

● C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest awards to Natasha Orpin, junior from Canton, first place for “The Power of One”; Renee Reimer, senior from Sioux Falls, S.D., second place for “I Have a Dream”; and Sarah Pohl, senior from Moundridge, third place for “Peace within the Mennonite Church.”

● 2012 Undergraduate Research, Internships and Creative Activity (URICA) Awards, to Leah Bartel, senior from Golden, Colo. (social work), Ariane Bergen, senior from Moundridge (psychology/biology), Emma Regier, senior from Newton (biology) and Natalie Stucky, senior from Moundridge (history) (see sidebar)

● Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference and National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics academic awards (see sidebar for complete list)

Nancy Lugo-Baez, assistant professor of nursing, introduced the Sigma Theta Tau nursing honor society inductees, senior nursing students Grace Cody, Hutchinson, Danica Cox, Weskan, Wendy Stephens, Colorado Springs, Colo., and Addison Wolf, Moundridge. Cody also received the Iota Chi Excellence in Nursing Scholarship Award for having the highest grade point average in the senior nursing class.

The May 7 awards convocation concluded with “special recognitions”:

● The Admissions office named two students “ambassadors of the year” – Brian Skinner, senior from Clay Center, and Ariane Bergen, senior from Moundridge.

● The George Rogers Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award went to Trey Ronnebaum, senior from Wichita and a four-year letter winner in men’s basketball, and Katie Malotte, senior from Marysville, a four-year letter winner and two-time KCAC Player of the Year in women’s tennis.

● The 2012 Douglas A. Penner Champions of Character Scholarship recipient is Jerrell Williams, sophomore from Garland, Texas.

● The Gerry Sieber Service Award went to Royce Flaming from the maintenance department, whom Bethel Athletic Director Kent Allshouse noted was “an outstanding supporter, along with his wife Jennifer” of Bethel athletics and Bethel athletes.

At the May 11 awards convocation, athletic training faculty gave senior gifts to Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb., Kristen Lohaus, Noble, Okla., and Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia. They also recognized Kansas Athletic Trainers Society (KATS) honors for 2012: 1st Team: Emily Gundy, senior from Halstead; Lohaus; Whitney Steingard, senior from Henderson, Neb.; and Jacob Stucky, senior from Moundridge; 2nd Team: Goertzen; Honorable Mention: Sadie Minkevitch, junior from Newton, Steph Shogren, junior from Hesston, and Tanner Smith, junior from Hiawatha.

Chad Schilling, sports information director and volleyball coach, and Allshouse named the winners of four-year letter awards and KCAC and NAIA athletic awards (see sidebar for complete list).

Other awards and special recognitions were:

● Writing Fellowship award to Rebecca Epp, sophomore from North Newton

● J. Lloyd Spaulding Award for Economics and Business to Camille Claassen, senior from Whitewater

● John O. and Esther Schrag Helping Hand Award, to Francisca Mendez-Harclerode, assistant professor of biology, from a nomination (made this year in verse) from Allison Yoder, senior from Kalona, Iowa

● Resident Assistant of the Year award to Lucas Stertz, senior from Lincoln and an RA in Voth Hall

There were also four Thresher Awards given to seniors being honored for making an “outstanding contribution in their academic field.”

The 2012 Thresher Awards went to

● Brad Celestin, Newton, in psychology and neuroscience, presented by Paul Lewis, professor of psychology

● Eric Goering, McPherson, for theater, presented by Megan Upton Tyner, instructor of theater, and John McCabe-Juhnke, professor of communication arts

● Julia Huxman, Wichita, for business, presented by Allison McFarland, professor of business and economics

● Jackie Kamphaus, Clay Center, for English/literary studies, presented by Ami Regier, professor of literary studies

Bethel President Perry D. White concluded the final convocation of the year by noting staff promotions: Mark Jantzen to professor of history and Nathan Bartel (literary studies), Christine Crouse-Dick (communication arts) and Lisa Janzen Scott (education, mathematics) from assistant professor to associate professor.

He also recognized two staff members who have been at Bethel for 25 years – Karen Garcia, financial aid, and Greta Hiebert, inter-library loan. Finally, White led a standing ovation for Rodney Frey, registrar, who retires at the end of June after 34 years at Bethel College – 14 as a professor in industrial arts and 21 as registrar (with one year in which he did both).

Bethel College is the only private, liberal arts college in Kansas listed in the 2011-12 Forbes.com analysis of top colleges and universities in the United States and is the highest-ranked Kansas college in the Washington Monthly annual college guide for 2011-12. The four-year liberal arts college is affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu.

Sidebar: URICA Awards for Bethel student research

Each year, Bethel College offers support for student summer research. The awards provide a $1,000 stipend to each student who is selected, with an additional award of $250 to the mentor working with the student as well as $250 to the student’s department to help defray the research expenses of the project.

The URICA Committee, consisting of Dwight Krehbiel, professor of psychology, John McCabe-Juhnke, professor of communication arts, and Doug Siemens, assistant professor of education, evaluated the proposals and made the award decisions.

Leah Bartel, senior from Golden, Colo., will do “A study of the experiences of alienation and empowerment among recent Latino immigrants in Newton,” working with research mentor Ada Schmidt-Tieszen, professor of social work.

Ariane Bergen, senior from Moundridge, will do “A study of stress among Mennonites through pedigree analysis and the NR3C1 gene for the glucocorticoid receptor,” working with research mentors Paul Lewis, professor of psychology, and Francisca Méndez-Harclerode, assistant professor of biology.

Emma Regier, senior from Newton, will do “A comparison of soil properties and soil invertebrates among different aged prairie restorations,” working with research mentor Jon Piper, professor of biology.

Natalie Stucky, senior from Moundridge, will do “A study of the International Court of Justice through the case of Humberto Leal Garcia vs. Texas,” working with research mentor, Mark Jantzen, professor of history.

The students will do their primary research this summer and present it publicly during the 2012-13 school year in a special convocation and in the annual URICA Seminar in spring.

Sidebar: Achievement awards for Bethel athletes

NAIA Scholar-Athletes (must be a junior or higher, 3.5 cumulative GPA)

Men’s basketball

Justin Baldia, junior, Lewisville, Texas

Women’s basketball

Jessica Muckenthaler, senior, Emporia

Men’s cross country

Kevin Leary, senior, North Newton

Women’s cross country

Emily Gundy, senior, Halstead

Mariah Hostetler, junior, Dodge City

Wendy Stephens, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Football

Nathan Murphy, junior, Newton

John Regier, senior, Beatrice, Neb.

Jacob Stucky, senior, Moundridge

Women’s soccer

Elizabeth Shelly, senior, Lenexa

Renicia Yoder, senior, Newton

Volleyball

Danica Cox, senior, Weskan

Kristen Lohaus, senior, Noble, Okla.

Alyssa Schrag, senior, Moundridge

Whitney Steingard, senior, Henderson, Neb.

Melissa Volk, senior, Newton

Addison Wolf, senior, Moundridge

(awards still pending for spring sports)

KCAC Scholar-Athletes (must be a sophomore or higher, 3.333 cumulative GPA, lettered)

Men’s basketball

Justin Baldia, junior, Lewisville, Texas

Austin Muckenthaler, sophomore, Shawnee

Jared Regehr, junior, Halstead

Trey Ronnebaum, senior, Wichita

Women’s basketball

Sadie Minkevitch, sophomore, Newton

Jessica Muckenthaler, senior, Emporia

Katie Regier, sophomore, Whitewater

Payton Walker, senior, Sharon Springs

Samantha Wilkerson, sophomore, Neosho Rapids

Men’s cross country

Kevin Leary, senior, North Newton

Women’s cross country

Emily Gundy, senior, Halstead

Mariah Hostetler, junior, Dodge City

Jackie Kamphaus, senior, Clay Center

Wendy Stephens, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Football

Lance Loganbill, sophomore, Moundridge

Nathan Murphy, junior, Newton

Aaron Rudeen, senior, Osage City

Jacob Stucky, senior, Moundridge

Ben Suchsland, senior, Agra

Men’s soccer

Mario Reyes, senior, Newton

Women’s soccer

Brooke Banning, sophomore, Lenexa

Angelica Kaegi, senior, McKinney, Texas

Elizabeth Shelly, senior, Lenexa

Renicia Yoder, senior, Newton

Louise Zurkee, senior, Andale

Volleyball

Amber Blount, junior, Topeka

Danica Cox, senior, Weskan

Kristen Lohaus, senior, Noble, Okla.

Katie Regier, sophomore, Whitewater

Alyssa Schrag, senior, Moundridge

Whitney Steingard, senior, Henderson, Neb.

Melissa Volk, senior, Newton

Addison Wolf, senior, Moundridge

(awards still pending for spring sports)

NAIA All-America selections

Women’s basketball

Chelsea Harris, junior, Newton – Honorable Mention

Women’s soccer

Madison Wiles, freshman, Hutchinson – Honorable Mention

All-KCAC

Men’s basketball

Lee Griffin, junior, San Antonio, Texas – Honorable Mention

Trey Ronnebaum, senior, Wichita – All Defensive Team

Women’s basketball

Chelsea Harris, junior, Newton – 1st Team, All Defensive Team

Jessica Muckenthaler, senior, Emporia – Honorable Mention

Women’s cross country

Jackie Kamphaus, senior, Clay Center

Football

Ben Suchsland, senior, Agra – 2nd Team Offense

Austin Williams, freshman, Clearwater, Fla. – 2nd Team Offense

Chris Allen, sophomore, McKinney, Texas – Honorable Mention

Edward Davila, junior, San Antonio, Texas – Honorable Mention

Garrett Garcia, junior, Newton – Honorable Mention

Andrew NcNary, senior, Potwin – Honorable Mention

Nathan Murphy, junior, Newton – Honorable Mention

Jorden Oden, sophomore, Hutchinson – Honorable Mention

Chris Smith, sophomore, El Centro, Calif. – Honorable Mention

Men’s soccer

Alex Hagan, freshman, Flower Mound, Texas – 2nd Team

BJ Heffernan, junior, Evergreen, Colo. – 2nd Team

Cameron Wood, sophomore, Morrison, Colo. – 2nd Team

Women’s soccer

Caryn Welch, freshman, Topeka – 1st Team

Madison Wiles, freshman, Hutchinson – 1st Team, Goalkeeper of the Year

Paige LaFever, freshman, Hutchinson – Honorable Mention

Renicia Yoder, senior, Newton – Honorable Mention

Brie Zerger, freshman, Hutchinson – Honorable Mention

Softball

Victoria Roberts, freshman, Sedgwick – Honorable Mention

Men’s tennis

Clinton Chlumsky, sophomore, Wichita – 2nd Team

Jesse Voth-Gaeddert, freshman, Hesston – Sportsmanship Award

Women’s tennis

Katie Malotte, senior, Marysville – 1st Team, Player of the Year

Ashley Koester, freshman, Conway Springs – 1st Team, Freshman of the Year

Miranda Weaver, senior, Hesston – 1st Team, Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Steph Shogren, junior, Hesston – 1st Team

Allie Hipp, freshman, Claflin – 2nd Team, Newcomer of the Year

Ashley Suhr, freshman, Valley Center – 2nd Team

Men’s track

Lukas Butkus, junior, Freeman, S.D. – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X100 relay

Tevin Jones, freshman, McKinney, Texas – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X100 relay

Marquis Sykes, freshman, Conroe, Texas – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X100 relay

Jamison Unruh, freshman, Hesston – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X100 relay

Women’s track & field

Erin Bradley, sophomore, Newton – All-KCAC discus; Honorable Mention All-KCAC shot put

Dorothy Voth, senior, Hesston – All-KCAC discus; Honorable Mention All-KCAC shot put

Kristen Lohaus, senior, Noble, Okla. – Honorable Mention All-KCAC discus

Emily Gundy, senior, Halstead – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 300m steeplechase; Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X800 relay, Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X400 relay

Jackie Kamphaus, senior, Clay Center – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X800 relay; Honorable Mention All-KCAC 1500m; Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X400 relay

Abby Kirk, senior, Minneola – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X800 relay

Alyssa Schrag, senior, Moundridge – All-KCAC 400m hurdles; Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X400 relay

Serenity Seiler, freshman, Hanston – Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X800 relay; Honorable Mention All-KCAC 4X400 relay

Volleyball

Addison Wolf, senior, Moundridge – 1st Team

Lindsey Chandler, junior, Topeka – 2nd Team

Alyssa Schrag, senior, Moundridge – 2nd Team

Jordan Gray, sophomore, Sedgwick – Honorable Mention

4-year letter winners

Men’s basketball

Trey Ronnebaum, Wichita

Women’s basketball

Jordyn Blanson, Oklahoma City

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia

Men’s cross country

Kevin Leary, North Newton

Women’s cross country

Jackie Kamphaus, Clay Center

Golf

Jordan Esau, Hutchinson

Eric Regier, Haysville

John Reimer, Hesston

Women’s soccer

Angelica Kaegi, McKinney, Texas

Renicia Yoder, Newton

Louise Zurkee, Andale

Women’s tennis

Katie Malotte, Marysville

Women’s track & field

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge

Dorothy Voth, Hesston

Volleyball

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge

Addison Wolf, Moundridge

Back to News