Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

I love the community here at Bethel. I knew I’d have great classes, but I never thought I would stumble upon a whole new family when I came to college. You can count on everyone to lend a helping hand.
Taylor McCabe-Juhnke ’12

Subscribe to RSS

Bethel announces fall Dean’s List, Honor Roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose fall 2011 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 letter-graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Brendan Bergen, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jessica Ebenkamp, Conway Springs (Conway Springs High School)

Ridge Foster, Haven (Haven High School)

Dylan Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Ashley Koester, Conway Springs (Conway Springs High School)

Ben Kreider, North Newton (Newton High School)

Emily Luedtke, Sedgwick (Sedgwick High School)

Laurel Nagengast, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Karina Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Melinda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Allison Rudeen, Osage City (Mission Valley High School)

Kaitlin Schmidt, North Newton (Newton High School)

Michelle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Madelyn Weaver, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Madison Wiles, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Morgan Wiles, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Megan Word, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Sophomores

Courtney Anthony, Newton (Ulysses High School)

Nadya Bucklin, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake Junior-Senior High School)

Clinton Chlumsky, Wichita (Maize High School)

Nicole Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Rebecca Epp, Newton (Newton High School)

Adam Ewy, Lawrence (Hartford High School)

James Goerzen, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Guadalupe Gonzalez, Newton (Newton High School)

Emily Harder, Newton (Hesston High School)

Evan Koch, Colorado Springs (Falcon High School)

Megan Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Carl Lehmann, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Devin Maxwell, Hutchinson (Nickerson High School)

Jared Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Stephanie Shogren, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Nicole Smith, Elkhart, Ind. (Concord High School)

Amanda Strickler, Colony (Crest Senior High School)

Marike Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Taylor Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Aaron Tschetter, Freeman, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Jocelyn Wilkinson, San Antonio, Texas (Robert E. Lee High School)

Juniors

Elizabeth Akins, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Kate Alison, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Amber Anderson, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Justin Baldia, Lewisville, Texas (Liberty Christian School)

Leah Clark, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Maggie Goering, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Sara Gragg, Topeka (Washburn Rural High School)

Kyle Howard, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Breanna McConnell, South Haven (South Haven High School)

Andrew Miller, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Audra Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Julia Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Susan Morris, North Newton (Central Christian School)

Nathan Murphy, Newton (Newton High School)

Jordan Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Amanda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederick Remington High School)

Emma Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Renee Reimer, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Washington High School)

Aaron Rudeen, Osage City (Mission Valley High School)

Megan Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Whitney Steingard, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Jacob Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Natalie Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Austin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Kristin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Lindsay Waltner, Freeman, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Seniors

Kyle Berg, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Joel Boettger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Dmitry Bucklin, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake Junior-Senior High School)

Erica Buller, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission Northwest High School)

Austin Bumgarner, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Christopher Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Jordan Esely-Kohlman, Seneca (Bucklin High School)

Katherine Flaming, Wichita (Goessel High School)

Christina Garlow, Elizabeth, Colo. (Elizabeth High School)

John Goering, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Emily Gundy, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Annika Janzen, Fresno, Calif. (University High School)

Jackie Kamphaus, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Emily Kliewer, Aurora, Neb. (Aurora High School)

Kevin Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kristen Lohaus, Noble, Okla. (Noble High School)

Katie Malotte, Marysville (Marysville High School)

Cassidy McFadden, Elgin, Ill. (Larkin High School)

Andrew McNary, Potwin (Frederic Remington High School)

John Miller, Partridge (Haven High School)

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia (Emporia High School)

Kelsey Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Sarah Pohl, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Mario Reyes, Newton (Newton High School)

Abram Rodenberg, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Genevieve Rucker, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Carrie Schulz, Newton (Newton High School)

Brian Skinner, North Newton (Clay Center Community High School)

Elizabeth Terry, Hutchinson (Trinity Christian High School)

Melissa Volk, Newton (Newton High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Anna Voth, Wichita (Goddard Senior High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Miriam Weaverdyck, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer High School)

Addison Wolf, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Renicia Yoder, Newton

Fifth-year

John Kliewer, North Newton

Sharilyn Thiessen, Newton

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Mariah Ekart, Wamego (Wamego High School)

Jason Friesen, Inman (Inman High School)

Riley King, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Alyssa Scheuerman, Scott City (Scott Community High School)

Serenity Seiler, Hanston (Hodgeman County High School)

Emily Simpson, Gobles, Mich. (Gobles High School)

Megan Suchsland, Agra (Phillipsburg High School)

Seth Tarrant, Conway Springs (Conway Springs High School)

Mycah Westhoff, Newton (Newton High School)

Brieanna Zerger, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Sophomores

Brooke Banning, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Hope Goertzen, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Jerica Hinshaw, Newton (Wilson High School)

Michelle Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Casey Schunn, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Christopher Smith, Hesston (American Academy)

Rebecca Trumble, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Walker, Newton (Newton High School)

Julie Wedel, Peabody (Peabody-Burns High School)

Juniors

Landon Bartel, Newton (Newton High School)

Mariah Hostetler, Dodge City (Dodge City High School)

Jeremiah Howington, Paris, Texas (Prairiland High School)

Jenae Janzen, Newton (Newton High School)

Arthur Kauffman, Burgettstown, Pa. (Faith Mennonite High School)

Patrick Loganbill, Wichita (Wichita Northwest High School)

Martin Olson, Denver, Colo. (East High School)

Natasha Orpin, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Misty Randolph, Newton

John Regier, Beatrice, Neb. (Tri-County High School)

Ben Suchsland, Agra (Phillipsburg High School)

Seniors

Janesa Bartel, Meade (Meade High School)

Grace Cody, Hutchinson (Hesston High School)

Anna Cook, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Danica Cox, Weskan (Weskan High School)

Allison Goff, Hutchinson (Haven High School)

Linda Gomes, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Geoffrey Harrison, Newton (Hesston High School)

Nathan Snyder, Hesston (Fruita Monument High School)

Wendy Stephens, Colorado Springs (The Classical Academy)

Erica Traffas, Wichita (Medicine Lodge High School)

Fifth-year

Joshua Frey, Wichita

Carla Histand, North Newton

Beth Piper, North Newton

Bethel College is the only private, liberal arts college in Kansas listed in the 2011-12 Forbes.com analysis of top colleges and universities in the United States and is the highest-ranked Kansas college in the “Washington Monthly” annual college guide for 2011-12. The four-year liberal arts college is affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu.

Back to News