Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

Bethel truly is a place that shapes the person, while allowing each person to help shape Bethel, even if only a small bit.
Adam Robb ’05

Subscribe to RSS

Spring Dean’s List, Honor Roll released

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose spring 2011 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 letter-graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Brooke Banning, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Marissa Bontrager, North Newton (Newton High School)

Nadya Bucklin, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake Junior-Senior High School)

Clinton Chlumsky, Wichita (Maize High School)

Guadalupe Gonzalez, Newton (Newton High School)

Michelle Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Megan Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Carl Lehmann, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Sadie Minkevitch, Newton (Newton High School)

Martin Olson, Denver, Colo. (East High School)

Jared Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Katie Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Casey Schunn, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Terra Scott, Newton (Newton High School)

Stephanie Shogren, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Nicole Smith, Elkhart, Ind. (Concord High School)

Marike Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Taylor Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Julie Wedel, Peabody (Peabody-Burns High School)

Samantha Wilkerson, Neosho Rapids (Hartford High School)

Jocelyn Wilkinson, San Antonio, Texas (Robert E. Lee High School)

Sophomores

Justin Baldia, Lewisville, Texas (Liberty Christian School)

Jenae Janzen, Newton (Newton High School)

Nathan Murphy, Newton (Newton High School)

Natasha Orpin, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jordan Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Christopher Smith, Hesston (American Academy)

Juniors

Leah Bartel, Golden, Colo. (Newton High School)

Kyle Berg, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Joel Boettger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Austin Bumgarner, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Anna Cook, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Christina Garlow, Elizabeth, Colo. (Elizabeth High School)

Emily Gundy, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Mariah Hostetler, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

Kyle Howard, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Tiffany Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Doug Kliewer, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Kristen Lohaus, Noble, Okla. (Noble High School)

Audra Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Julia Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Amanda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Emma Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Renee Reimer, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Washington High School)

Mario Reyes, Newton (Newton High School)

Abram Rodenberg, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Megan Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Whitney Steingard, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Natalie Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Austin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Grace Unruh, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Kristin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Miranda Weaver, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Derek Webb, Newton (Newton High School)

Seniors

Sonia Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Rhonda Butler, Newton (Hesston High School)

Emilie Doerksen, Newton (Newton High School)

Grace Easter, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Christopher Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Eric Goering, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Whitney Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Ben Histand, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kylie Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Emily Kliewer, Aurora, Neb. (Aurora High School)

Katie Malotte, Marysville (Marysville High School)

Taylor McCabe-Juhnke, Newton (Newton High School)

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Will Nagengast, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Caleb Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Justin Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Roxanne Reimer, Walton (Cascade High School)

Genevieve Rucker, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Allison Schrag, Newton (Newton High School)

Brian Skinner, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Ben Stucky, Moon Township, Pa. (Moon Senior High School)

Sara Volweider, Haven (Haven High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Anna Voth, Wichita (Goddard Senior High School)

Dorothy Voth, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Ken Ward, Hugo, Colo. (Genoa-Hugo High School)

Jennifer Warkentine, Wichita (Maize High School)

Terra Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Renicia Yoder, Newton

Fifth-year

Sharilyn Thiessen, Newton (Andover High School)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Daniel Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Rebecca Epp, North Newton (Newton High School)

Erin Engle, Salem, Ore. (Western Mennonite School)

Micah Smith, Topeka (Topeka High School)

Amanda Strickler, Colony (Crest Senior High School)

Rebecca Trumble, Newton (Newton High School)

Aaron Tschetter, Freeman, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Sophomores

Leah Clark, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Sara Gragg, Topeka (Washburn Rural High School)

Patrick Loganbill, Wichita (Wichita Northwest High School)

John Regier, Beatrice, Neb. (Tri-County High School)

Ariel Snyder, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

Lindsay Waltner, Freeman, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Juniors

Danica Cox, Weskan (Weskan High School)

Annika Janzen, Fresno, Calif. (University High School)

Arthur Kauffman, Burgettstown, Pa. (Faith Mennonite High School)

Natalia Krahn, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake Junior-Senior High School)

Kalene Nisly, Hutchinson (Sarasota Christian School)

Carrie Schulz, Newton (Newton High School)

Ben Suchsland, Agra (Phillipsburg High School)

Seniors

Kacy Garnett, Wichita (Halstead High School)

Annette Gingerich, Parnell, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Allison Harned, Wichita (Wichita Collegiate School)

Allison Kaster, Wichita (Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School)

Abagail Kirk, Minneola (Minneola High School)

Michael Linscheid, Reedley, Calif. (Reedley High School)

Christian Loeffler, North Newton (Newton High School)

Cassidy McFadden, Elgin, Ill. (Larkin High School)

Cassandra Miller, Vancouver, Wash. (Hudson’s Bay Senior High School)

John Miller, Partridge (Haven High School)

Lacey Parker, Lone Tree, Iowa (Pathway Christian School)

Anna Quiring, Newton (Newton High School)

Lucas Stertz, Lincoln (Lincoln High School)

Alex Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Tracee Stucky, Newton (Haven High School)

Bethany Thiesen, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Melissa Volk, Newton (Newton High School)

Amy Volweider, Haven (Haven High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Addison Wolf, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Fifth-year

Rebecca Jones, Newton (Colby High School)

Bethel College is the only private, liberal arts college in Kansas listed in the 2010-11 Forbes.com analysis of top colleges and universities in the United States and is in the first tier in its category in the U.S. News & World Report annual ranking of “America’s Top Colleges” for 2011. The four-year liberal arts college is affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu.

Back to News