Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

Bethel truly is a place that shapes the person, while allowing each person to help shape Bethel, even if only a small bit.
Adam Robb ’05

Subscribe to RSS

Bethel announces fall Dean’s List, Honor Roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose fall 2010 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Brooke Banning, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Marissa Bontrager, North Newton (Newton High School)

Erin Engle, Salem, Ore. (Western Mennonite School)

Guadalupe Gonzalez, Newton (Newton High School)

Wesley Goodrich, Independence (Independence High School)

Emily Harder, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Michelle Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Megan Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Carl Lehmann, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Martin Olson, Denver, Colo. (East High School)

Jared Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Nicole Smith, Elkhart, Ind. (Concord High School)

Marike Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Taylor Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Rebecca Trumble, Newton (Newton High School)

Aaron Tschetter, Freeman (Freeman Academy)

Andrew Walker, Newton (Newton High School)

Julie Wedel, Peabody (Peabody-Burns High School)

Samantha Wilkerson, Neosho Rapids (Hartford High School)

Jocelyn Wilkinson, San Antonio, Texas (Robert E. Lee High School)

Sophomores

Justin Baldia, Lewisville, Texas (Liberty Christian School)

Leah Bartel, Golden, Colo. (Newton High School)

Joel Boettger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Leah Clark, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Laura Dueckman, Abbotsford, British Columbia (Abbotsford Collegiate)

Sara Gragg, Topeka (Washburn Rural High School)

Emily Gundy, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Audra Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Julia Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Natasha Orpin, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jordan Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Amanda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Emma Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Abram Rodenberg, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Megan Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Natalie Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Whitney Steingard, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Austin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Grace Unruh, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Miranda Weaver, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Miriam Weaverdyck, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer High School)

Kristin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Juniors

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Emilie Doerksen, Newton (Newton High School)

Grace Easter, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Christina Garlow, Elizabeth, Colo. (Elizabeth High School)

John Goering, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Kylie Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Angelica Kaegi, McKinney, Texas (Centennial High School)

Tiffany Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Emily Kliewer, Aurora, Neb. (Aurora High School)

Kevin Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kristen Lohaus, Noble, Okla. (Noble High School)

John Miller, Partridge (Haven High School)

Kelsey Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Mario Reyes, Newton (Newton High School)

Allison Schrag, Newton (Newton High School)

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Carrie Schulz, Newton (Newton High School)

Lizzie Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Brian Skinner, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Sara Volweider, Haven (Haven High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Anna Voth, Wichita (Goddard Senior High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Dorothy Voth, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Jennifer Warkentine, Wichita (Maize High School)

Derek Webb, Newton (Newton High School)

Addison Wolf, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Renicia Yoder, Newton

Seniors

Holly Anthony, Sterling (Sterling High School)

Sonia Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Courtney Berkholz, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Erica Buller, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission Northwest High School)

Brittany Dirksen, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Kelsey Easterday, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Christopher Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Megan Fowler, La Junta, Colo. (La Junta High School)

Amanda Fredrickson, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Rachel Gaeddert, Larned (Larned High School)

Heather Garrison, Haysville (Hesston High School)

Annette Gingerich, Parnell, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Benjamin Harder, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Garrett Hiebert, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Whitney Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Ben Histand, North Newton (Newton High School)

Matthew Krehbiel, Wichita (Udall High School)

Michael Linscheid, Reedley, Calif. (Reedley High School)

Taylor McCabe-Juhnke, Newton (Newton High School)

Ben Moore, Green (Clay Center Community High School)

Will Nagengast, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Markus Plitzko, Sankt Augustin, Germany

Caleb Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Matthew Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Roxanne Reimer, Walton (Cascade High School)

Monica Schmidt, Mount Hope (Haven High School)

Alison Schmidt-Tieszen, Newton (Newton High School)

Graham Unruh, Newton (Newton High School)

Kyle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Ken Ward, Hugo, Colo. (Genoa-Hugo High School)

Andrew Wiederholt, Hartford (Hartford High School)

Terra Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Angela Wood, Wichita (Wichita Northwest High School)

Fifth-year

Rebecca Jones, Newton (Colby High School)

Sharilyn Thiessen, Newton (Andover High School)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Jacob Brubaker, Miami, Ariz. (Western Mennonite School)

Nicole Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Adam Ewy, Lawrence (Hartford High School)

Brooke Hansen, Effingham (Andover Central High School)

Evan Koch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Falcon High School)

Joe Kondziola, North Newton (Newton High School)

Lance Loganbill, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Devin Maxwell, South Hutchinson (Nickerson High School)

Tanner Smith, Hiawatha (Hiawatha High School)

Sophomores

Jinwan Dai, North Newton

Maggie Goering, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Mariah Hostetler, Dodge City (Dodge City High School)

Kyle Howard, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Jenae Janzen, Newton (Newton High School)

Nathan Murphy, Newton (Newton High School)

Kalene Nisly, Hutchinson (Sarasota Christian School)

John Regier, Beatrice, Neb. (Tri-County High School)

Renee Reimer, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Washington High School)

Shayne Runnion, Phillipsburg (Phillipsburg High School)

Lindsay Waltner, Freeman, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Juniors

Kyle Berg, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Evan Conrad, Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood High School)

Anna Cook, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Zach Downs, Goddard (Goddard Senior High School)

Jordan Esau, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Naomi Graber, Elkhart, Ind. (Elkhart Central High School)

Julia Huxman, Wichita (Maize High School)

Doug Kliewer, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Cassidy McFadden, Elgin, Ill. (Larkin High School)

Trey Ronnebaum, Wichita (Maize High School)

Nathan Snyder, Hesston (Fruita-Monument High School)

Wendy Stephens, Colorado Springs, Colo. (The Classical Academy)

Melissa Volk, Newton (Newton High School)

Seniors

Samantha Askew, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

Rachael Bachman, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Andrea Baldwin, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Aaron Gaeddert, Leawood (Shawnee Mission East High School)

Daniel Klaassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Christian Loeffler, North Newton (Newton High School)

Cassandra Miller, Vancouver, Wash. (Hudson’s Bay Senior High School)

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Gabriela Pineda Escalante, North Newton (Fremont High School)

Sierra Pryce, North Newton (Newton High School)

Anna Quiring, Newton (Newton High School)

Genevieve Rucker, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Angela Schmidt, Walton (Newton High School)

Maggie Stephenson, Little River (Little River High School)

Alex Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Bethany Thiesen, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Erica Traffas, Sharon (Medicine Lodge High School)

Bethel College is the only private, liberal arts college in Kansas listed in the 2010-11 Forbes.com analysis of top colleges and universities in the United States and is in the first tier in its category in the U.S. News & World Report annual ranking of “America’s Top Colleges” for 2011. The four-year liberal arts college is affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu.

Back to News