Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

Bethel truly is a place that shapes the person, while allowing each person to help shape Bethel, even if only a small bit.
Adam Robb ’05

Subscribe to RSS

Bethel announces spring Dean’s List, Honor Roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose spring 2010 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Justin Baldia, Lewisville, Texas (Liberty Christian School)

Joel Boettger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Laura Dueckman, Abbotsford, British Columbia (Abbotsford Collegiate)

Annika Janzen, Fresno, Calif. (University High School)

Audra Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Julia Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Natasha Orpin, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jordan Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Amanda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Emma Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Abram Rodenberg, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Lizzie Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Megan Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Natalie Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Austin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Grace Unruh, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Rachelle VanGundy, Americus (Emporia Senior High School)

Miranda Weaver, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Miriam Weaverdyck, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer High School)

Ruth Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Sophomores

Jordan Esely-Kohlman, Bucklin (Bucklin High School)

Eric Goering, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Tiffany Kaufman, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Kristen Lohaus, Noble, Okla. (Noble High School)

Kelsey Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Allison Schrag, Newton (Newton High School)

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Derek Webb, Newton (Newton High School)

Juniors

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Emilie Doerksen, Newton (Newton High School)

Kevin Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Jacqueline Lohrmann, Wuppertal, Germany

Taylor McCabe-Juhnke, Newton (Newton High School)

John Miller, Partridge (Haven High School)

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Keila Quenzer, Visalia, Calif. (Golden West High School)

Caleb Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Roxanne Reimer, Walton (Cascade High School)

Brian Skinner, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Maggie Stephenson, Little River (Little River High School)

Bethany Thiesen, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Dorothy Voth, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Seniors

Holly Anthony, Sterling (Sterling High School)

Rachael Bachman, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Sonia Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Courtney Berkholz, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Kyle Claassen, Andover (Andover High School)

Aaron Clement, Kansas City, Kan. (Manhattan High School)

Dana Daugharthy, Iola (Iola Senior High School)

Kelsey Easterday, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Justine Erb, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Evan Fast, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Megan Fowler, La Junta, Colo. (La Junta High School)

Sarah Fuentes, Erie, Colo. (Arvada Senior High School)

Heather Garrison, Haysville (Hesston High School)

Pia Goedicke, Bergheim, Germany

Ben Harder, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Matthew Hershberger, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Whitney Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Ben Histand, North Newton (Newton High School)

Maya Kehr, Goshen, Ind. (Bethany Christian High School)

Daniel Klaassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Blaire Mayhue, North Newton (Newton High School)

Austin McCabe-Juhnke, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kelsie Miller, Goshen, Ind. (Bethany Christian High School)

Rhonda Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Ben Moore, Green (Clay Center Community High School)

David Mueller, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Lacey Parker, Lone Tree, Iowa (Pathway Christian School)

Sierra Pryce, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kelly Reed, Edinburg, Texas (Business Education Technology Academy)

Justin Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Matthew Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Chelsea Robertson, Walton (Cascade High School)

Jennifer Rose, Walton (Winfield High School)

Susan Schmeichel, Hurley, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Greg Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Aimee Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Ben Stucky, Moon Township, Pa. (Moon Senior High School)

Matt Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Kyle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Brittany Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Ken Ward, Hugo, Colo. (Genoa-Hugo High School)

Terra Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Angela Wood, Wichita (Wichita Northwest High School)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Dustin Abrahams, Canton (Canton-Galva High School)

Amber Anderson, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Leah Bartel, North Newton (Newton High School)

Maggie Goering, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Emily Gundy, Halstead (Halstead High School)

John Regier, Beatrice, Neb. (Tri-County High School)

Shayne Runnion, Phillipsburg (Phillipsburg High School)

Whitney Steingard, Henderson, Neb.(Heartland Community School)

Ben Suchsland, Agra (Phillipsburg High School)

Sophomores

Trent Baalman, Wichita (Maize High School)

Austin Bumgarner, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Evan Conrad, Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood High School)

Natalia Krahn, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake High School)

Camden Pankratz, North Newton (Hesston High School)

Carrie Schulz, Newton (Newton High School)

Sara Volweider, Haven (Haven High School)

Juniors

Samantha Askew, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

John Goering, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Julia Huxman, Wichita (Maize High School)

Kylie Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Jackie Kamphaus, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Michael Linscheid, Reedley, Calif. (Reedley High School)

Katie Malotte, Marysville (Marysville High School)

Marcus Maust, Bay Port, Mich. (Laker High School)

Andrew McNary, Potwin (Frederic Remington High School)

Will Nagengast, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Morgan Peters, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Anna Quiring, Newton (Newton High School)

Peter Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Alex Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Graham Unruh, Newton (Newton High School)

Melissa Volk, Newton (Newton High School)

Anna Voth, Wichita (Goddard High School)

Renicia Yoder, Newton

Seniors

Erika Barnes, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Manisha Bhandari, Andover

Mohamed Conteh, Free Town, Sierra Leone

Natasha Esau, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Amy Flax, Brownell (Western Plains High School)

Amanda Fredrickson, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Rachel Gaeddert, Larned (Larned High School)

Sam Gaeddert, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Rosie Hamman-Hartkop, Lima, Ohio (Lima Senior High School)

Jessica Koblitz, Abbyville (Fairfield High School)

Kelli Kroeker, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Oliver Kropf, Hesston (Western Mennonite School)

Michelle Love, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Cassandra Miller, Vancouver, Wash. (Hudson’s Bay High School)

Maureen Mose, Wichita and Kisumu, Kenya

Hannah Reber, Newton (Newton High School)

Priscilla Tang, Newton and Hong Kong (Newton High School)

Andrea Wheeler, Wichita (Wichita South High School)

Fifth-year

Amy Clements, Canton (Burlington-Edison High School)

Miranda Crile, Newton (Mount Pleasant High School)

Bethel College is a four-year liberal arts college affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. Bethel is known for its academic excellence and was the only Kansas private college to be ranked in Forbes.com’s listing of “America’s Best Colleges” for 2009 and one of only two Kansas colleges listed in Colleges of Distinction 2008-09. For more information, see the Bethel Web site at www.bethelks.edu.

Back to News