Subscribe to RSS

Bethel announces fall Dean’s List, Honor Roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose fall 2009 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Justin Baldia, Lewisville, Texas (Liberty Christian School)

Joel Boettger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Leah Clark, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Laura Dueckman, Abbotsford, British Columbia

Maggie Goering, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Sara Gragg, Topeka (Washburn Rural High School)

Emily Gundy, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Annika Janzen, Fresno, Calif. (University High School)

Audra Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Jordan Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Amanda Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Emma Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Abram Rodenberg, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Aaron Rudeen, Osage City (Mission Valley High School)

Shayne Runnion, Phillipsburg (Phillipsburg High School)

Lizzie Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Megan Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Natalie Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Austin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Grace Unruh, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Miranda Weaver, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Miriam Weaverdyck, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Pioneer High School)

Ruth Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Sophomores

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Emilie Doerksen, Newton (Newton High School)

Jordan Esely-Kohlman, Bucklin (Bucklin High School)

John Goering, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Naomi Graber, Elkhart, Ind. (Elkhart Central High School)

Jackie Kamphaus, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Abagail Kirk, Minneola (Minneola High School)

Kevin Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kristen Lohaus, Noble, Okla. (Noble High School)

Taylor McCabe-Juhnke, Newton (Newton High School)

Kelsey Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Roxanne Reimer, Walton (Cascade High School)

Allison Schrag, Newton (Newton High School)

Brian Skinner, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Dorothy Voth, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Renicia Yoder, Albuquerque, N.M.

Juniors

Holly Anthony, Sterling (Sterling High School)

Rachael Bachman, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Sonia Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Courtney Berkholz, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Christopher Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Justine Erb, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Pia Goedicke, Bergheim, Germany

Garrett Hiebert, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Whitney Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Daniel Klaassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Rhonda Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Will Nagengast, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Sierra Pryce, North Newton (Newton High School)

Keila Quenzer, Visalia, Calif. (Golden West High School)

Caleb Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Matthew Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Monica Schmidt, Mount Hope (Haven High School)

Alison Schmidt-Tieszen, Newton (Newton High School)

Maggie Stephenson, Little River (Little River High School)

Ben Stucky, Moon Township, Pa. (Moon Senior High School)

Andrew Wiederholt, Hartford (Hartford High School)

Angela Wood, Wichita (Wichita Northwest High School)

Seniors

Heidi Atteberry, Newton (Wichita West High School)

Kaitlin Claassen, Elmira, Ore. (Elmira High School)

Kyle Claassen, Andover (Andover High School)

Dana Daugharthy, Iola (Iola Senior High School)

Natasha Esau, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Evan Fast, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Megan Fowler, La Junta, Colo. (La Junta High School)

Sarah Fuentes, Erie, Colo. (Arvada Senior High School)

Heather Garrison, Haysville (Hesston High School)

Kristina Graber, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Roosevelt High School)

Benjamin Harder, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Matthew Hershberger, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Ben Histand, North Newton (Newton High School)

Sierra Hostetler, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

Jon Huber, South Hutchinson (Nickerson High School)

Maya Kehr, Goshen, Ind. (Bethany Christian High School)

Kelli Kroeker, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Oliver Kropf, Hesston (Western Mennonite School)

Meredith Lehman, Bluffton, Ohio (Bluffton High School)

Justin Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Nicole Schmidt, Newton (Newton High School)

Tyler Schroeder, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Greg Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Matthew N. Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Priscilla Tang, Newton (Newton High School)

Kyle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Brittany Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Christy Weems, Topeka (Topeka High School)

Calvin Wenger, Hesston (Hesston High School))

Kaylee Wiechman, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Sharayah Williams, Kalona, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Nathaniel Yoder, Kalona, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Fifth-year

Amy Clements, Canton (Burlington-Edison High School)

Miranda Crile, Newton (Mount Pleasant High School)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Elizabeth Akins, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Leah Bartel, North Newton (Newton High School)

Tyler Heide, Wichita (Maize High School)

Mariah Hostetler, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

Julia Miller, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Ben Suchsland, Agra (Phillipsburg High School)

Kristin Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Sophomores

Austin Bumgarner, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Janesa Bartel, Meade (Meade High School)

Evan Conrad, Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood High School)

Eric Goering, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Ryan Goertzen, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Lucas Stertz, Lincoln (Lincoln High School)

Sara Volweider, Haven (Haven High School)

Anna Voth, Wichita (Goddard High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Derek Webb, Newton (Newton High School)

Louise Zurkee, Andale (Andale High School)

Juniors

Clint Harris, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Amanda Hiebert, Newton (Newton High School)

Allison Kaster, Wichita (Kapaun-Mt. Carmel High School)

Katie Malotte, Marysville (Marysville High School)

Ben Moore, Green (Clay Center Community High School)

Alex Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Bethany Thiesen, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Seniors

Erika Barnes, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Manisha Bhandari, Andover

Patrici Dixon, Fruita, Colo. (Fruita-Monument High School)

Kelsey Easterday, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Billye Jerde, Newton (Newton High School)

Jessica Koblitz, Abbyville (Fairfield High School)

Michelle Love, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Ken Ward, Hugo, Colo. (Genoa-Hugo High School)

Fifth-year

Courtney Gassman, Wichita (El Dorado High School)

Bethel College is a four-year liberal arts college affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. Bethel is known for its academic excellence and was the only Kansas private college to be ranked in Forbes.com’s listing of “America’s Best Colleges” for 2009 and one of only two Kansas colleges listed in Colleges of Distinction 2008-09. For more information, see the Bethel Web site at www.bethelks.edu.

Back to News