Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

…Bethel has a high reputation for scholastic achievement. As long as I am able, I will continue to support my alma mater.
Jacqui-Ann Doig, R.N., ’07

Subscribe to RSS

Bethel announces spring Dean’s List, Honor Roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose spring 2009 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Trent Baalman, Wichita (Maize High School)

Anne Biermann, Remscheid, Germany

Austin Bumgarner, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Evan Conrad, Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood High School)

Kyle Doesken, Derby (Derby High School)

Kellen Goertzen, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Naomi Graber, Elkhart, Ind. (Elkhart Central High School)

Kylie Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Kristen Lohaus, Noble, Okla. (Noble High School)

Cassidy McFadden, Elgin, Ill. (Larkin High School)

Kelsey Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Roxanne Reimer, Walton (Cascade High School)

Allison Schrag, Newton (Newton High School)

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Addison Wolf, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Sophomores

Holly Anthony, Sterling (Sterling High School)

Erica Buller, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission Northwest High School)

Dalen Dickerson, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Jordan Esely-Kohlman, Bucklin (Bucklin High School)

Katherine Flaming, Goessel (Goessel High School)

John Goering, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Whitney Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Kevin Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Taylor McCabe-Juhnke, Newton (Newton High School)

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Sierra Pryce, North Newton (Newton High School)

Keila Quenzer, Visalia, Calif. (Golden West High School)

Alison Schmidt-Tieszen, Newton (Newton High School)

Brian Skinner, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Anna Voth, Wichita (Goddard High School)

Dorothy Voth, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Andrew Wiederholt, Hartford (Hartford High School)

Juniors

Sonia Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Hannah Blackburn, Kingman (Kingman High School)

Hannah Born, Newton (Newton High School)

Justine Erb, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community High School)

Kristina Graber, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Roosevelt High School)

Garrett Hiebert, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Kayla Hiebert, Goessel (Newton High School)

Maya Kehr, Goshen, Ind. (Bethany Christian High School)

Daniel Klaassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Bradley McKellip, Newton (Newton High School)

Kelsie Miller, Goshen, Ind. (Bethany Christian High School)

Matthew Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Monica Schmidt, Mount Hope (Haven High School)

Nicole Schmidt, Newton (Newton High School)

Ben Stucky, Moon Township, Pa. (Moon Senior High School)

Matthew N. Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Brittany Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Calvin Wenger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Terra Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Seniors

Sarah Buller, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission Northwest High School)

Kyle Claassen, Andover (Andover High School)

Cody Cole, Cunningham (Fairfield High School)

Dana Daugharthy, Iola (Iola Senior High School)

Kelsey Easterday, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Lindsey Elder, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Peni Ens, Hillsboro (Hillsboro High School)

Evan Fast, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Whitney Fast, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Sarah Fuentes, Erie, Colo. (Arvada Senior High School)

Scott Goering, Pretty Prairie (Pretty Prairie High School)

Brittany Goertzen, Newton (Inman High School)

Benjamin Harder, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Matthew Hershberger, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Kezia Hesed, Pawnee Rock (Otis-Bison Senior High School)

Aaron Howard, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Victoria Janzen, Wichita (Wichita East)

Andrea Kaufman, Harrisburg, S.D. (Harrisburg High School)

Meredith Lehman, Bluffton, Ohio (Bluffton High School)

Austin McCabe-Juhnke, North Newton (Newton High School)

Paige McKinney, Newton (Newton High School)

Darnell Neff, North Newton (Newton High School)

Emily Piper, North Newton (Newton High School)

Drew Pippin, Sand Springs, Okla. (Charles Page High School)

Cassandra Preston, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Justin Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Jennifer Regier, Newton (Frederic Remington High School)

Paul Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Heather Robertsen, Newton (Hesston High School)

Matthew Root, Topeka (Shawnee Heights Senior High School)

Breanna Sauerwein, Hillsboro (Bethany Christian High School, Goshen, Ind.)

Susan Schmeichel, Hurley, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Nathan Schmidt, Tribune (Greeley County High School)

Kristen Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Tyler Schroeder, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Aimee Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Brent Stutzman, Hutchinson (Haven High School)

Priscilla Tang, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Toews, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kyle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Michael Unruh, Peabody (Peabody-Burns High School)

Max Wedel, Tucson, Ariz. (Green Fields Country Day School)

Christy Weems, Topeka (Topeka High School)

Kaylee Wiechman, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Sharayah Williams, Kalona, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Nathaniel Yoder, Kalona, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Fifth-year

Miranda Crile, Newton (Mount Pleasant High School)

Cara Dexter, Wichita (Wichita South)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Emily Kliewer, Aurora, Neb. (Aurora High School)

Natalia Krahn, Mountain Lake, Minn. (Mountain Lake Junior-Senior High School)

Camden Pankratz, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Carrie Schulz, Newton (Newton High School)

Sara Volweider, Haven (Haven High School)

Louise Zurkee, Andale (Andale High School)

Sophomores

Rachael Bachman, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Emilie Doerksen, Newton (Newton High School)

Christopher Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Lindsay Geisler, Leonardville (Riley County High School)

Sarah Howard-Willms, St. Louis (St. Elizabeth Academy)

Anna Quiring, Newton (Newton High School)

Caleb Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Angela Wood, Wichita (Wichita Northwest)

Renicia Yoder, Albuquerque, N.M.

Juniors

Courtney Berkholz, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Michelle Love, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Daniel Martin, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Kelly Robinson, Marion (Marion High School)

Laura Stevens, McPherson (Christopher Dock Mennonite High School)

Seniors

Erika Barnes, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Natasha Esau, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Cane Griffiths, Newton (Clay Center Community High School)

Lindsey Oliver, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Kelly Reed, Edinburg, Texas (Business Education Technology Academy)

Brittany Scogin, Derby (Udall High School)

Andrea Wheeler, Wichita (Wichita South)

Fifth-year

Courtney Gassman, Wichita (El Dorado High School)

Jacy Suttlemyre, Newton (Hillcrest High School)

David Young, McPherson (Lee Academy)

Bethel College is a four-year liberal arts college affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. Founded in 1887, it is the oldest Mennonite college in North America. Bethel is known for its academic excellence and was the only Kansas private college to be ranked in Forbes.com’s listing of “America’s Best Colleges” for 2008 and one of only two Kansas colleges listed in Colleges of Distinction 2008-09. For more information, see the Bethel Web site at www.bethelks.edu.

Back to News