Subscribe to RSS

Bethel College announces fall semester honor roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose fall 2008 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Trent Baalman, Wichita (Maize High School)

Erica Buller, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission Northwest High School)

Camille Claassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Evan Conrad, Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood High School)

Jordan Esely-Kohlman, Bucklin (Bucklin High School)

Katherine Flaming, Goessel (Goessel High School)

John Goering, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Naomi Graber, Elkhart, Ind. (Elkhart Central High School)

Julia Huxman, Wichita (Maize High School)

Abagail Kirk, Minneola (Minneola High School)

Kevin Leary, North Newton (Newton High School)

Katherine Malotte, Marysville (Marysville High School)

Taylor McCabe-Juhnke, Newton (Newton High School)

Cassidy McFadden, Elgin, Ill. (Larkin High School)

Kelsey Ortman, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Roxanne Reimer, Walton (Cascade High School)

Allison Schrag, Newton (Newton High School)

Alyssa Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Brian Skinner, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Claire Unruh, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Melissa Volk, Newton (Newton High School)

Rachel Voran, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Anna Voth, Wichita (Goddard Senior High School)

Sophomores

Sonia Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Hannah Born, Newton (Newton High School)

Brittany Dirksen, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Christopher Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Justine Erb, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Garrett Hiebert, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Whitney Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Daniel Klaassen, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Benjamin Moore, Green (Clay Center Community High School)

Keila Quenzer, Visalia, Calif. (Golden West High School)

Matthew Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Genevieve Rucker, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Monica Schmidt, Mount Hope (Haven High School)

Alison Schmidt-Tieszen, Newton (Newton High School)

Ben Stucky, Moon Township, Pa. (Moon Senior High School)

Juniors

Kyle Claassen, Andover (Andover High School)

Kelsey Easterday, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Whitney Fast, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Sarah Fuentes, Erie, Colo. (Arvada Senior High School)

Kristina Graber, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Roosevelt High School)

Benjamin Harder, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Matthew Hershberger, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Kayla Hiebert, Goessel (Newton High School)

Aaron Howard, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Kelsie Miller, Goshen, Ind. (Bethany Christian High School)

Kelly Reed, Edinburg, Texas (Business Education Technology Academy)

Heather Robertsen, Newton (Hesston High School)

Chelsea Robertson, Newton (Cascade High School)

Kelly Robinson, Marion (Marion High School)

Nicole Schmidt, Newton (Newton High School)

Tyler Schroeder, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Aimee Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Matthew N. Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Kyle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Brittany Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Christy Weems, Topeka (Topeka High School)

Kaylee Wiechman, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Sharayah Williams, Kalona, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Nathaniel Yoder, Kalona, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Seniors

Allison Boehm, Prairie Village (Shawnee Mission East High School)

Dana Daugharthy, Iola (Iola Senior High School)

Lindsey Elder, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Peni Ens, Hillsboro (Hillsboro High School)

Scott Goering, Pretty Prairie (Pretty Prairie High School)

Brittany Goertzen, Newton (Inman High School)

Grant Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Victoria Janzen, Wichita (Wichita East)

Braeden Johnson, Leoti (Wichita County High School)

Emily Kliewer, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Meredith Lehman, Bluffton, Ohio (Bluffton High School)

Joel Linscheid, North Newton (Newton High School)

Paige McKinney, Newton (Newton High School)

Darnell Neff, North Newton (Newton High School)

Lindsey Oliver, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Candace Perisho, North Newton (Faith Baptist High School)

Jennifer Regier, Newton (Frederic Remington High School)

Paul Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Matthew Root, Topeka (Shawnee Heights Senior High School)

Breanna Sauerwein, Hillsboro (Bethany Christian High School, Goshen, Ind.)

Laura Schlabach, Wichita (Wichita North)

Susan Schmeichel, Hurley, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Kristen Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Monica Seidl, Wichita (Bishop Carroll)

Brent Stutzman, Hutchinson (Haven High School)

Priscilla Tang, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Toews, North Newton (Newton High School)

Max Wedel, Tucson, Ariz. (Green Fields Country Day School)

Fifth-year

Miranda Crile, Newton (Mount Pleasant High School)

Cara Dexter, Wichita (Wichita South)

Rodney Freeland, North Newton (Clovis West High School)

Annam Hasan, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Jacy Suttlemyre, Newton (Hillcrest High School)

David Young, McPherson (Lee Academy)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Anne Biermann, Remscheid, Germany

Emilie Doerksen, Newton (Newton High School)

Eric Goering, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Linda Gomes, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Kylie Jantz, Newton (Newton High School)

Sarah Pohl, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Eric Regier, Haysville (Campus High School)

Carrie Schulz, Newton (Newton High School)

Cameron Voth, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Dorothy Voth, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Lee Voth-Gaeddert, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Renicia Yoder, Albuquerque, N.M.

Sophomores

Holly Anthony, Sterling (Sterling High School)

Malick Baruti, Wichita

Amanda Fredrickson, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Rachel Gaeddert, Larned (Larned High School)

Alyssa Harvey, Wichita (Maize High School)

Christian Loeffler, North Newton (Newton High School)

Jessica Muckenthaler, Emporia (Emporia Senior High School)

Will Nagengast, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Samfin Ogega, Wichita

Caleb Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Terra Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Juniors

Parker Bugosh, Castro Valley, Calif. (Castro Valley High School)

Patrici Dixon, Fruita, Colo. (Fruita Monument High School)

Sierra Hostetler, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

Billye Jerde, Newton (Newton High School)

Michelle Love, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Daniel Martin, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Andrew Schmidt, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Laura Stevens, McPherson (Christopher Dock Mennonite High School)

Calvin Wenger, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Seniors

Erika Barnes, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Marissa Branson, Wichita (Freeman Academy)

Cory Buchta, Newton (Newton High School)

Beau Cox, Weskan (Weskan High School)

Nadia Dayo, Wichita

Shana Eaves, Hutchinson (Newton High School)

Andrew Findley, Coffeyville (Lawrence High School)

Cane Griffiths, Newton (Clay Center Community High School)

Trista Hanley, Bel Aire (Hillsboro High School)

Manuel Hernandez, Wichita (Kapaun Mount Carmel)

Amy Hulse, Peabody (Newton High School)

Daami Izu, Wichita

Violet Karani, Wichita

Andrea Kaufman, Harrisburg, S.D. (Harrisburg High School)

Lynnet Maidhi, Wichita

Matthew Meehan, Abilene (Abilene High School)

Amanda Mindrup, Newton (Berean Christian School)

Brittany Scogin, Derby (Udall High School)

Greg Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Kristin Sorenson, Hutchinson (Fairfield High School)

Erin White, Bel Aire (Wichita Heights)

Fifth-year

Amy Clements, Canton (Burlington-Edison High School)

Courtney Gassman, Wichita (El Dorado High School)

Kelly Simmons, Wichita (Maize High School)

Bethel College is a four-year liberal arts college affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. Founded in 1887, it is the oldest Mennonite college in North America. Bethel is known for its academic excellence and was the only Kansas private college to be ranked in Forbes.com’s listing of “America’s Best Colleges” for 2008 and one of only two Kansas colleges listed in Colleges of Distinction 2008-09. For more information, see the Bethel Web site at www.bethelks.edu.

- 30 -

Back to News