Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

The culture of Bethel is one that encourages students to try new things and to think critically.
Sarah Unruh ’12

Subscribe to RSS

Bethel announces fall semester honor roll

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose fall 2007 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Holly Anthony, Sterling (Sterling High School)

Christopher Eitzen, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico

Justine Erb, Henderson, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Garrett Hiebert, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Whitney Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Hannah Massey, Valley Center (Northfield School of Liberal Arts)

Majken Neesgaard, Langeshov, Denmark

Keila Quenzer, Visalia, Calif. (Golden West High School)

Caleb Regehr, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Ben Stucky, Moon Township, Pa. (Moon Senior High School)

Terra Wiens, Newton (Newton High School)

Sophomores

Kaitlin Claassen, Elmira, Ore. (Elmira High School)

Kyle Claassen, Andover (Andover High School)

Natasha Esau, Hutchinson (Buhler High School)

Scott Goering, Pretty Prairie (Pretty Prairie High School)

Kristina Graber, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Roosevelt High School)

Matthew Hershberger, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Sierra Hostetler, Dodge City (Dodge City Senior High School)

Aaron Howard, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Victoria Janzen, Wichita (Wichita East)

Mayeken Kehr, Goshen, Ind. (Bethany Christian High School)

Austin McCabe-Juhnke, Austin, North Newton (Newton High School)

Paige McKinney, Newton (Newton High School)

Chelsea Reimer, Leavenworth, Wash. (Cascade High School)

Leanne Reimer, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Heather Robertsen, Hesston (Hesston High School)

Tyler Schroeder, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Aimee Siebert, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Laura Stevens, McPherson (Christopher Dock Mennonite High School)

Matthew N. Stucky, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Kyle Unruh, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Sharayah Williams, Kalona, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Juniors

Rebecca Claassen, Moses Lake, Wash. (Moses Lake Senior High School)

Dana Daugharthy, Iola (Iola Senior High School)

Lindsey Elder, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Omar Hasan, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Grant Hiebner, Hampton, Neb. (Heartland Community School)

Blake Johnson, Topeka (Shawnee Heights Senior High School)

Braeden Johnson, Leoti (Wichita County High School)

Emily Kliewer, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Meredith Lehman, Bluffton, Ohio (Bluffton High School)

Andrea McCarley, Newton (Haviland High School)

Darnell Neff, North Newton (Newton High School)

Emily Piper, North Newton (Newton High School)

Jennifer Regier, Newton (Frederic Remington High School)

Paul Regier, Newton (Newton High School)

Katie Robertson, Lawrence (Lawrence High School)

Breanna Sauerwein, Hillsboro (Bethany Christian High School, Goshen, Ind.)

Laura Schlabach, Wichita (Wichita North)

Kristen Schrag, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Brittany Scogin, Derby (Udall High School)

Greg Shelly, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission West High School)

Bradley Stucky, Garden City (Garden City High School)

Brent Stutzman, Hutchinson (Haven High School)

Kari Thimm, Beatrice, Neb. (Tri-County High School)

Jessica Voelker, Linn (Linn High School)

Michael Voth, Topeka (Topeka West High School)

Max Wedel, Tucson, Ariz. (Green Fields Country Day School)

Brittany Wiens, Hutchinson (Inman High School)

Seniors

Sarah Buller, Lenexa (Shawnee Mission Northwest High School)

Brittany Goerzen, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Daniel Graber, Marion, S.D. (Freeman Academy)

Cari Holliday, Andover (Andover High School)

Kate Larson, Clay Center (Clay Community High School)

Robyn Larson, Wichita (Maize High School)

Aaron Linscheid, North Newton (Newton High School)

Joel Linscheid, North Newton (Newton High School)

Peter Miller, Partridge (Haven High School)

Patricia Ngigi, Newton

Andrea Nickel, Windsor, Colo. (Windsor High School)

Heather Palmateer, Topeka (Jefferson West High School)

Rachel Pederson, Hillsboro (Cimarron High School)

Kimberly Schmidt, Wichita (Wichita East)

Laurie Steffen, Cunningham (Cunningham High School)

Melinda Stucky, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Andrew Toews, North Newton (Newton High School)

Julie Waldschmidt, Waldron (Chaparral High School)

Kathlene Young, Hesston (Milford [Neb.] High School)

Yue Qui Yu, Kaiping Guang Dong, China

Fifth-year

Michael Klein, Hillsboro (Hillsboro High School)

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Sonia Barrera, Newton (Newton High School)

Benjamin Claassen, Davis, Calif. (Davis Senior High School)

Rachel Gaeddert, Larned (Larned High School)

Cassandra Miller, Vancouver, Wash. (Hudson’s Bay Senior High School)

Sierra Pryce, North Newton (Newton High School)

Anna Quiring, Newton (Newton High School)

Matthew Regier, Whitewater (Frederic Remington High School)

Tracee Stucky, Pretty Prairie (Haven High School)

Amy Volweider, Haven (Haven High School)

Joseph Walton, Newton (Newton High School)

Andrew Wiederholt, Hartford (Hartford High School)

Sophomores

Patrici Dixon, Fruita, Colo. (Fruita Monument High School)

Kelsey Easterday, Manhattan (Manhattan High School)

Evan Fast, Goessel (Goessel High School)

Blaire Mayhue, North Newton (Newton High School)

Kaylee Wiechman, Valley Center (Valley Center High School)

Juniors

Joshua Chittum, Demorest, Ga. (Wichita East)

Simone Classen, Waldfeucht, Germany

Peni Ens, Hillsboro (Hillsboro High School)

Lynnet Maidhi, Wichita

Lindsey Oliver, McPherson (McPherson High School)

Drew Pippin, Sand Springs, Okla. (Charles Page High School)

Matthew Root, Topeka (Shawnee Heights Senior High School)

Esther Waitherero, Wichita

Erin White, Bel Aire (Wichita Heights)

Seniors

Allison Boehm, Prairie Village (Shawnee Mission East High School)

Gretchen Bookout, Newton (Newton High School)

Rondell Burge, Moundridge (Moundridge High School)

Andrew Findley, Coffeyville (Lawrence High School)

Munna Godfrey, Wichita

Cane Griffiths, Clay Center (Clay Center Community High School)

Trista Hanley, Newton (Hillsboro High School)

Jordan Penner, Reedley, Calif. (Reedley High School)

Amanda Ratzlaff, Buhler (Buhler High School)

Jordan Regehr, Halstead (Halstead High School)

Tessia Sorensen, Wichita (Campus High School)

Jill Swenson, Hutchinson (Hutchinson Senior High School)

Sally Thiesen, Goessel (Berean Academy)

Sarah Thompson, Newton (Newton High School)

Jared Widmer, Washington, Iowa (Iowa Mennonite School)

Fifth-year

Rodney Freeland, North Newton (Clovis West High School)

Jacy Suttlemyre, Newton (Hillcrest High School)

Bethel College is a four-year liberal arts college affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. Founded in 1887, it is the oldest Mennonite college in North America. Bethel is known for its academic excellence and was the highest ranked Kansas college in the national liberal arts category of U.S. News & World Report’s listing of “America’s Best Colleges” for 2008.

Back to News