Subscribe to RSS

Thresher 5K draws 87 participants

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College announces overall and age division results for the Thresher 5K Run, Jog or Walk that took place Saturday, Oct. 6, on the Bethel campus with 87 runners and walkers of all ages.

Matt Rogers of Derby had the fastest time, finishing in 17:40. He was followed by Todd Lehman, Hesston, at 19:00 and David Wiens, Longmont, Colo., at 20:09.

Donna Spoonemore, Hillsboro, was the first-place female finisher with a time of 24:00, followed by Jennifer Regier, Newton, at 24:14 and Megan Fowler, La Junta, Colo., at 24:21.

Age and gender division results are as follows:

Male, 12 and under: Gage Mayo, La Junta, Colo., 23:35; Matthew Rodenberg, Halstead, 27:03; Ben Wiens, Goessel, 30:02. Female, 12 and under: Kyndal Bacon, North Newton, 38:09; Anna Wiens, Goessel, 47:10; Katherine Lamp, Halstead, 55:25.

Male, 13-18: Matt Rogers, Derby, 17:40; Benjamin Kreider, North Newton, 20:14. Female, 13-18: Megan Fowler, La Junta, Colo., 24:21; Jenna Rangel, Newton, 26:17; Amy Flax, Brownell, 37:37.

Male, 19-24: Zach Plenert, Goessel, 21:06; Alex Unruh, Valley Center, 28:23; Paul Regier, Newton, 29:16. Female, 19-24: Jennifer Regier, Newton, 24:14; Jodi Runge, Newton, 25:58; Meredith Lehman, Bluffton, Ohio, 26:08.

Male, 25-29: Todd Lehman, Hesston, 19:00; Jarod Waltner, Walton, 30:37. Female, 25-29: Laurel Martens, Marblehead, Mass., 29:16; Crystal Gaeddert, Newton, 30:17; Megan Waltner, Walton, 30:56.

Female, 30-34: Kim Cutting, Grand Junction, Colo., 24:56; Kimberly Spielman, Newton, 27:36; Angela Nye, Walton, 41:33.

Male, 35-39: Brad Guhr, Newton, 20:28; Steve Bacon, North Newton, 38:10. Female, 35-39: Melinda Rangel, Newton, 26:02; Christy Schunn-Sebes, North Newton, 27:19; Tanya Santiago, Burrton, 27:28.

Male, 40-44: Chris Rangel, Newton, 22:33; Dennis LeFevre, Hesston, 25:08; Paul Schrag, Newton, 30:28; Female, 40-44: Jen LeFevre, Hesston, 25:14; Ami Regier, North Newton, 32:39; Cindy Wiens, Goessel, 37:24.

Male, 45-49: David Wiens, Longmont, Colo., 20:09; Gary Histand, North Newton, 21:23; David Kreider, North Newton, 23:28. Female, 45-49: Donna Spoonemore, Hillsboro, 24:00; Heidi Regier Kreider, North Newton, 26:52; Lynda Stucky, Moon Township, Pa., 27:46.

Male, 50-54: Tony Wahl, Hesston, 23:03; Andrew Rich, North Manchester, Ind., 24:35; Weldon Martens, Henderson, Neb., 29:16. Female, 50-54: Melinda Latimore, Halstead, 31:04; Debbie Palacioz, Newton, 38:18.

Male, 55-59: Maurice Tangeman, Newton, 24:18; Francis Toews, North Newton, 24:19; Jim Myers, Newton, 27:47. Female, 55-59: Sharon Lehman, Newton, 25:19; Kathy Thimm, Beatrice, Neb., 39:50.

Male, 60-64: Gregg Peterson, Newton, 24:02; DuMont Schmidt, Whitewater, 24:25; Virg White, Hesston, 26:11. Female, 60-64: Rose Claassen, Beatrice, Neb., 45:27

Male, 65 and over: Dale Goering, Santa Fe, N.M., 28:39; Female, 65 and over: Rowena Hinshaw, Wichita, 32:19.

Other participants in the 2007 Thresher 5K Run, Jog or Walk were: 12 and under, Zach Wiens, Goessel (36:55). 19-24, Karey French, Goessel (29:58); Joel Gaeddert, Newton (30:17); Kara J. Schmidt, Newton (33:27); Kiley Schmidt, Newton (34:41); Allison Boehm, Prairie Village (36:49); Allison Banman, Hillsboro (37:36); Emily Kerbs, Newton (46:52). 25-29, Ruth Harder, North Newton (30:57); Shana Goering Gingerich, Pawnee Rock (30:57); Kate Becker, Newton (30:58). 35-39, Stephanie Senn, Newton (28:18); Barbara Unruh, Newton (41:32). 45-49, Mike Lamb, Hesston (25:06); Frank Morgan, Williamstown, Mass. (26:22); Michael Jackson, Moundridge (28:25); Ronnie Schrag, Moundridge (28:26); Chuck Regier, Newton (29:20); Shirley Rodenberg, Halstead (30:59); Tammee Yoder, Newton (35:49); Sandy Banman, Hillsboro (41:26); Melanie Zuercher, Newton (42:29); Mark Rodenberg, Halstead (45:27); Sandra Miller, Newton (45:38); Annette Lamp, Halstead (55:37). 50-54, Daryl Regier, Newton (29:20). 55-59, Robert Fowler, La Junta, Colo. (28:20); Clarence Rempel, Newton (28:48); Elton Nickel, Goessel (29:31).

Back to News