Subscribe to RSS

Bethel College announces spring semester honors

1200px 650px

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. - Bethel College Associate Registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose grades for spring semester have earned the students academic distinction.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA) include:

Freshmen

  • Amelia Brandt, Hillsboro
  • Rebecca Lee Caldwell, Wichita
  • Annam F. Hasan, Halstead
  • Scott Janzen, Henderson
  • Hannah Klaassen, Whitewater
  • Joel Krehbiel, Moundridge
  • Kara M. Schmidt, North Newton
  • Christa Joy Taylor, Kidron, Ohio
  • Daniel Unruh, Peabody

Sophomores

  • Jimmy Charles, Clearwater
  • Rae Anna Dain, Wichita
  • Travis John Friesen, Aurora, Neb.
  • Jared Hawkley, Homewood, Ill.
  • Heidi Holliday, Andover
  • Matt Kaiser, Inman
  • Julie Miller-Pote, Inman
  • Kelley O’Reilly, Mountain Lake, Minn.
  • Margaret Penner, West Chester, Ohio
  • Elizabeth Rempel, Newton
  • Jill Raylene Schmidt, Whitewater
  • David Stucky, Moundridge
  • Lauren Symmonds, Emporia
  • Eunice M. Voth, Goessel
  • Rachel Voth, Topeka
  • Elizabeth Zerger, McPherson

Juniors

  • Danielle Nicole Billings, Hesston
  • Amber Dawn Celestin, Maize
  • Danielle Deschenes, Bison
  • Snjezana Duvnjak, Wuppertal, Germany
  • Michelle Jan Dyck, North Newton
  • Kimberly George, Parsons
  • Erin Gingrich-Gaylord, Wichita
  • Kristeen Goering, Moundridge
  • Shelley Gruenbacher, Colwich
  • Mary Leichty, Mount Pleasant, Iowa
  • Dennis Nguyen, Wichita
  • James M. Powers, Newton
  • Amanda Helen Regier, Haven
  • Ashis Sahu, Darjeeling, West Bengal, India
  • Jeremy Schrag, Moundridge
  • Bryan Stucky, Garden City
  • Chad Unrau, Goessel

Seniors

  • Albena H. Arnaudova, Bourgas, Bulgaria
  • Kate Becker, Newton
  • Katie R. Best, Buhler
  • Jacey Boese, Hillsboro
  • Amy Elaine Brunk, Inman
  • Crystal (Stotts) Doerksen, McPherson
  • Sarah Jane Duffy, Newton
  • Lori Finkner, La Junta, Colo.
  • Sara O. Flaming, Newton
  • Jessica Rose Gibson, Overland Park
  • Joel F. Goering, Silver Spring, Md.
  • Christy Holler, McPherson
  • Elizabeth Howard, Kansas City, Kan.
  • Adrian Howie, Little River
  • Chris Janzen, Fresno, Calif.
  • Laura Kautz, Leola, Pa.
  • Michael W. Klein, Durham
  • James LaPish, Captain Cook, Hawaii
  • Benjamin Lichti, Newton
  • Michael McKitrick, Aurora, Colo.
  • Marena Nachtigall, Hesston
  • Stephanie Leigh Nance, Dallas, Texas
  • Krista Nilsen, Hesston
  • Jennifer Owens, Haven
  • Nicole J. Patton, Wichita
  • Allison Penner, West Chester, Ohio
  • Yvette Peters, Goessel
  • Samuel Schrag, Wichita
  • Alisha Schroeder, Goessel
  • Kara E. Stucky, Kingman
  • Thomas Szambecki, Newton
  • Kristine Thimm, Beatrice, Neb.
  • Rebekah Trollinger, Bluffton, Ohio
  • Zach Unruh, Hillsboro
  • Amanda Voth, Goessel
  • Rachel Walker, Osawatomie
  • Elizabeth Diane Yunghans, Sedgwick

Fifth-Year Students

  • Keith Penner, Newton
  • Karen Sindelar, Howells, Neb.
  • Nathan W. Toews, Newton

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 semester GPA) include:

Freshmen

  • Jessica Lynn Garner, Wichita
  • Johann Reimer, Reedley, Calif.
  • Matt K. Steinmetz, Bluffton, Ohio
  • Chelsea Vaught, Henderson, Neb.

Sophomores

  • Russell Adrian, Butterfield, Minn.
  • Erin Bartel, Hillsboro
  • Stephanie Jackson, Thomas, Okla.
  • Eric R. Stucky, Galva
  • Lance Tally, Madison

Juniors

  • Allen Blake, Haven
  • Emily Claassen, Beatrice, Neb.
  • Stephanee DeWald, Otis
  • Heather Lynne Fischer, Norton

Seniors

  • Grayce Ann Brown, Murdock
  • Tiffany DeHaven, Sedgwick
  • Tory A. Doerksen, Prescott Valley, Ariz.
  • John Eads, Denver City, Texas
  • Christopher Ryan Graber, Newton
  • Kira Kindall, Minneapolis
  • Amy R. Mattson, Salina
  • Nancy Jo Mueller, Halstead
  • Anitra Murray, Newton
  • James Regier, Haven
  • Matt J. Schmidt, Walton
  • Pesa H. T. Shayo, Wichita
  • David Terrill Unruh, Wichita
  • Shelly Diane Weibert, Hillsboro
  • Jonathan Wiebe, Newton

Back to News