"/> Event Calendar | Bethel College, KS
Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.
中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

Bethel truly is a place that shapes the person, while allowing each person to help shape Bethel, even if only a small bit.
Adam Robb ’05

Upcoming Bethel College Events

Select calendars:

September, 2017

  • Sun
    Sep 24

    The Water Games

    7–9 p.m.
    The Green
  • Sun
    Sep 24

    Fellowship of Christian Athletes

    7:30–7:55 p.m.
    Bethel College
  • Mon
    Sep 25

    Last day to withdraw from first half semester classes; last day to request credit/no credit grading (CR/NC) for first half semester classes

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Tue
    Sep 26

    SAC Presents Dine@9

    9–10 p.m.
    WAC Atrium
  • Wed
    Sep 27

    Service Day

    All day
    Campus wide
  • Wed
    Sep 27

    SERVICE DAY - No daytime classes; evening classes meet

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Wed
    Sep 27

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Wed
    Sep 27

    Women's soccer vs. Southwestern

    5–7 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Wed
    Sep 27

    JV volleyball@St. Mary

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Leavenworth
  • Wed
    Sep 27

    Volleyball@St. Mary

    7–9 p.m.
    Leavenworth
  • Wed
    Sep 27

    Men's soccer vs. Southwestern

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Fri
    Sep 29

    JV volleyball vs. McPherson

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Fri
    Sep 29

    Volleyball vs. McPherson

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Fri
    Sep 29

    SAC Presents The Water Games

    7–9 p.m.
    The Green
  • Sat
    Sep 30

    Softball vs. TBA

    All day
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Sep 30

    Women's soccer@St. Mary

    1–3 p.m.
    Leavenworth
  • Sat
    Sep 30

    Men's soccer@St. Mary

    3:30–5:30 p.m.
    Leavenworth
  • Sat
    Sep 30

    Football@McPherson

    7–9 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Sep 30

    SAC Presents Karaoke Night

    9–11 p.m.
    Prairie Sky Stage

October, 2017

  • Sun
    Oct 1

    NMKSO concert

    4–6 p.m.
    Memorial Hall
  • Mon
    Oct 2

    Golf@Kansas Wesleyan Invitational

    All day
    Salina
  • Mon
    Oct 2

    JV volleyball@Ottawa

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Ottawa
  • Mon
    Oct 2

    Volleyball@Ottawa

    7–9 p.m.
    Ottawa
  • Tue
    Oct 3

    Golf@Kansas Wesleyan Invitational

    All day
    Salina
  • Wed
    Oct 4

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Wed
    Oct 4

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Oct 4

    Women's soccer vs. Bethany

    5–7 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Wed
    Oct 4

    JV volleyball vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Oct 4

    Volleyball vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Oct 4

    Men's soccer vs. Bethany

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Thu
    Oct 5

    SAC Presents Bingo Night

    9–11 p.m.
    Ad Building Plaza
  • Fri
    Oct 6

    Women's tennis vs. Hesston

    All day
    Ward Tennis Center
  • Fri
    Oct 6

    Men's tennis vs. Hesston

    All day
    Ward Tennis Center
  • Fri
    Oct 6

    SAC Presents First Friday

    3:30–4:30 p.m.
    Ad Building Plaza
  • Fri
    Oct 6

    Diversity Council Presents Hispanic Heritage Month: Salsa Magic!

    8–9 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Men's cross country@Bethel College Invite

    All day
    North Newton
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Women's cross country@Bethel College Invite

    All day
    North Newton
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    JV volleyball vs. Tabor

    9:30–11:30 a.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Softball vs. Hesston

    11 a.m.–1 p.m.
    Allen Wedel Field
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Volleyball vs. Tabor

    11 a.m.–1 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Women's soccer@McPherson

    12:30–2:30 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Football@Ottawa

    1–3 p.m.
    Ottawa
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Host Family Meet-and-Greet

    3–5 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Sat
    Oct 7

    Men's soccer@McPherson

    3–5 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sun
    Oct 8

    Philharmonia Orchestra concert

    3:30–5:30 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Sun
    Oct 8

    Menno Simons Lecture Series: Timothy Wengert

    7–8:30 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Mon
    Oct 9

    Golf@Central Christian Invitational

    All day
    McPherson
  • Mon
    Oct 9

    Menno Simons Lecture Series: Timothy Wengert

    11 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Mon
    Oct 9

    NCCC board meeting

    6–8 p.m.
    FAC 140
  • Mon
    Oct 9

    Menno Simons Lecture Series: Timothy Wengert

    7–8:30 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Mon
    Oct 9

    Suicide Prevention/Awareness Event

    8:30–9:30 p.m.
    Ad Building Plaza
  • Mon
    Oct 9

    HOMECOMING WEEK 2017: Fear Factor

    9:30–11:30 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Tue
    Oct 10

    Golf@Central Christian Invitational

    All day
    McPherson
  • Tue
    Oct 10

    HOMECOMING WEEK 2017: Thresher Cinema

    9–11 p.m.
    MLA Projection Room
  • Wed
    Oct 11

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Bethel College Mennonite Church
  • Wed
    Oct 11

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Oct 11

    Women's soccer@Sterling

    2–4 p.m.
    Sterling
  • Wed
    Oct 11

    Men's soccer@Sterling

    4–6 p.m.
    Sterling
  • Wed
    Oct 11

    HOMECOMING WEEK 2017: Craft Night

    8–10 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Thu
    Oct 12

    HOMECOMING WEEK 2017: Founders Day

    3:30–4:30 p.m.
    Ad Building Plaza
  • Thu
    Oct 12

    Taste of Newton

    4:30–10 p.m.
    Downtown Newton
  • Thu
    Oct 12

    Bethel Jazz@Taste of Newton

    6–7 p.m.
    Downtown Newton
  • Fri
    Oct 13–15

    FALL FESTIVAL WEEKEND - classes canceled noon)

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    Explore Bethel Day

    8:30–9:15 a.m.
    KIPCOR
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    Volleyball@Friends

    9–11 a.m.
    Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    STEM Symposium

    1–5 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    STEM Symposium

    3–5:30 p.m.
    LFAC
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    STEM Dinner

    5–7:30 p.m.
    Mantz Library Lounge
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    David Long exhibit reception

    6–8 p.m.
    Regier Art Gallery
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    Volleyball vs. Oklahoma Wesleyan

    6–8 p.m.
    Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    Athletic Boosters Hall of Fame Banquet

    7–8:30 p.m.
    The Caf
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    Fall Festival musical: "Godspell"

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Fri
    Oct 13

    HOMECOMING WEEK 2017: Bowling and Pizza

    9–11 p.m.
    Play-Mor Lanes
    1105 Washington Rd., Newton
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    STEM Symposium

    8–11 a.m.
    Chapel
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Volleyball@Bethany

    9–11 a.m.
    Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Women's soccer vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    12–2 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Bethel Jazz

    1–1:30 p.m.
    Prairie Sky Stage
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Fall Festival program: Remembering the Schowalter Oral History Project

    2–3 p.m.
    Kauffman Museum
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Men's soccer vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    2:30–4:30 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Fall Festival musical: "Godspell"

    3:30–5:30 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Volleyball vs. York

    6–8 p.m.
    Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • Sat
    Oct 14

    Football vs. St. Mary

    7–9 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Sun
    Oct 15

    Fall Festival worship service

    10–11:30 a.m.
    Bethel College Mennonite Church
  • Sun
    Oct 15

    Fall Festival musical: "Godspell"

    2–4 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Mon
    Oct 16

    Second half semester classes begin

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Wed
    Oct 18

    Mid-term grades due

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Wed
    Oct 18

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Wed
    Oct 18

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Oct 18

    JV volleyball@McPherson

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Wed
    Oct 18

    Lecture: Duane Stoltzfus

    6–7 p.m.
    Kauffman Museum
  • Wed
    Oct 18

    Volleyball@McPherson

    7–9 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Wed
    Oct 18

    Men's soccer vs. Tabor

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Thu
    Oct 19

    SAC Presents Game Night: Clue

    9:30–11:30 p.m.
    Campus Wide
  • Fri
    Oct 20

    Last day to enroll in second half semester classes; last day to drop second half semester classes without a record or $15 drop fee

    All day
    second half semester classes; last day to drop second half semester classes without a record or $15 drop fee
  • Fri
    Oct 20

    Volleyball vs. Southwestern

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Women's cross country@Mid-States Classic

    All day
    Winfield
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Men's cross country@Mid-States Classic

    All day
    Winfield
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Sunflower Swing

    7 a.m.–8:30 p.m.
    KSC 6,8,16,18,21,119,121,218
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Volleyball@Grace

    1–3 p.m.
    Omaha
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Football vs. Sterling

    1:30–3:30 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field.
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Volleyball@Dakota State

    3–5 p.m.
    Omaha
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Women's soccer vs. York

    5–7 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Sat
    Oct 21

    Men's soccer vs. York

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Sun
    Oct 22

    Sunflower Swing

    7 a.m.–8:30 p.m.
    KSC 6,8,16,18,21,119,121,218
  • Mon
    Oct 23–24

    FALL BREAK - through 6:00 p.m. Tuesday, October 24

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Wed
    Oct 25

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Wed
    Oct 25

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Oct 25

    JV volleyball@Sterling

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Sterling
  • Wed
    Oct 25

    Women's soccer@Friends

    6–8 p.m.
    Wichita
  • Wed
    Oct 25

    Volleyball@Sterling

    7–9 p.m.
    Sterling
  • Wed
    Oct 25

    Men's soccer@Friends

    8:30–10:30 p.m.
    Wichita
  • Thu
    Oct 26

    Last day to withdraw from full semester classes; last day to request CR/NC grading for full semester classes

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Fri
    Oct 27

    Living Endowment Dinner

    5–10:30 p.m.
    Kauffman Museum
  • Fri
    Oct 27

    JV volleyball vs. St. Mary

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Fri
    Oct 27

    Volleyball vs. St. Mary

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    ACT testing

    7:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m.
    WAC
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    Women's soccer@Oklahoma Wesleyan

    1–3 p.m.
    Bartlesville, Oklahoma
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    Football@Southwestern

    1:30–3:30 p.m.
    Winfield.
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    Men's basketball vs. Avila

    2–4 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    JV volleyball@Hesston

    2–4 p.m.
    Hesston
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    Men's soccer@Oklahoma Wesleyan

    3–5 p.m.
    Bartlesville, Oklahoma
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    Women's basketball@ Mid America Christian

    3–5 p.m.
    Oklahoma City
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    Halloween Dance

    10:30 p.m.–1 a.m.
    Mantz Library Lounge
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    EVENT: SAC Presents Halloween Dance

    10:30 p.m.–1 a.m.
    Mantz Library
    E 27th St, North Newton, KS 67117, USA
  • Sat
    Oct 28

    SAC Presents Halloween Dance

    10:30 p.m.–1 a.m.
    Mantz Library
    E 27th St, North Newton, KS 67117, USA
  • Sun
    Oct 29

    Sunday-Afternoon-at-the-Museum: Brad Born on Pat Barker's novel "Regeneration"

    3–4 p.m.
    Kauffman Museum
  • Mon
    Oct 30

    SAC Presents Dine @9: Candy Bar

    9–10:30 p.m.
    WAC Atrium
  • Tue
    Oct 31

    Women's soccer@Ottawa

    5–7 p.m.
    Ottawa
  • Tue
    Oct 31

    Trick or Treat Off the Street

    5–8 p.m.
    Campus
  • Tue
    Oct 31

    Women's basketball vs. Central Christian

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Tue
    Oct 31

    Men's soccer@Ottawa

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Ottawa

November, 2017

  • Wed
    Nov 1

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Wed
    Nov 1

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Nov 1

    Volleyball vs. Ottawa

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Nov 1

    JV women's basketball@Johnson County CC

    7–9 p.m.
    Overland Park
  • Thu
    Nov 2

    JV men's basketball vs. Hesston

    8–10 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Thu
    Nov 2

    SAC Presents Bingo Night

    9–11 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Fri
    Nov 3

    Women's basketball vs. Haskell

    2–4 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Fri
    Nov 3

    SAC Presents First Friday

    3:30–4:30 p.m.
    Ad Building Plaza
  • Fri
    Nov 3

    Men's basketball vs. Hastings

    4–6 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Fri
    Nov 3

    JV women's basketball@Independence CC

    6–8 p.m.
    Independence
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Men's soccer@TBA

    All day
    TBA
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Women's cross country@KCAC Championships

    All day
    Lindsborg
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Men's cross country@KCAC Championships

    All day
    Lindsborg
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Women's soccer@TBA

    All day
    TBA
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    2017 Bethel College Honor Band

    9 a.m.–9:30 p.m.
    Memorial Hall
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Women's basketball vs. Bellevue

    12–2 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Football@Kansas Wesleyan

    1:30–3:30 p.m.
    Salina
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Men's basketball vs. Haskell

    2–4 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Wind Ensemble concert

    3–5 p.m.
    Memorial Hall
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    JV volleyball@Kansas Wesleyan

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Salina
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    Volleyball@Kansas Wesleyan

    8–10 p.m.
    Salina
  • Sat
    Nov 4

    JV men's basketball@Butler CC

    8:30–10:30 p.m.
    El Dorado
  • Sun
    Nov 5

    Bethel Sings

    3–5 p.m.
    Bethel College Mennonite Church
  • Mon
    Nov 6

    JV women's basketball@Butler CC

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    El Dorado
  • Mon
    Nov 6

    Women's basketball vs. Southwestern Christian

    6:30–8:30 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Mon
    Nov 6

    SAC Present Thresher Cinema

    9–11 p.m.
    MLA Projection Room
  • Tue
    Nov 7

    Volleyball@TBA

    All day
    TBA
  • Tue
    Nov 7

    Men's basketball@Hastings

    7–9 p.m.
    Hastings, Nebraska
  • Wed
    Nov 8

    JV women's basketball@Neosho CC

    All day
    Chanute
  • Wed
    Nov 8

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Wed
    Nov 8

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Fri
    Nov 10

    Volleyball@TBA

    All day
    Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • Fri
    Nov 10

    JV men's basketball@Northern Oklahoma Tonkawa

    All day
    Tonkawa, Oklahoma
  • Fri
    Nov 10

    Women's basketball vs. Barclay

    5–7 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Fri
    Nov 10

    Men's basketball vs. Doane

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Nov 11

    Women's soccer@TBA

    All day
    TBA
  • Sat
    Nov 11

    Volleyball@TBA

    All day
    Hutchinson Sports Arena
  • Sat
    Nov 11

    JV men's basketball@Northern Oklahoma Enid

    All day
    Tonkawa, Oklahoma
  • Sat
    Nov 11

    Men's soccer@TBA

    All day
    TBA
  • Sat
    Nov 11

    Football vs. Friends

    1:30–3:30 p.m.
    Joe W. Goering Field
  • Sun
    Nov 12

    Men's soccer@TBA

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Sun
    Nov 12

    Women's soccer@TBA

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Sun
    Nov 12

    KIPCOR film

    1–3 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Sun
    Nov 12

    Organ Recital Series: Karen Bauman Schlabaugh

    4:30–6:30 p.m.
    Chapel
  • Mon
    Nov 13

    NCCC board meeting

    6–8 p.m.
    FAC 140
  • Mon
    Nov 13

    SAC Presents Craft Night

    9–11 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Tue
    Nov 14

    Women's basketball@Newman

    All day
    Wichita
  • Wed
    Nov 15

    Life Enrichment

    8:30 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Wed
    Nov 15

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Nov 15

    JV women's basketball@Bethany

    1:45–3:45 p.m.
    Lindsborg
  • Wed
    Nov 15

    JV men's basketball@Bethany

    3:45–5:45 p.m.
    Lindsborg
  • Wed
    Nov 15

    Women's basketball@Bethany

    6–8 p.m.
    Lindsborg
  • Wed
    Nov 15

    Men's basketball@Bethany

    8–10 p.m.
    Lindsborg
  • Wed
    Nov 15

    SAC and Diversity Council Present How to Make Sushi

    9–11 p.m.
    The Caf
  • Thu
    Nov 16

    Third Thursday Film: "Behind the Lines"

    5:30–7 p.m.
    Kauffman Museum
  • Fri
    Nov 17

    Last day to withdraw from second half semester classes; last day to request CR/NC grading for second half semester classes

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Fri
    Nov 17

    Explore Bethel Day

    8:30–9:15 a.m.
    KIPCOR
  • Fri
    Nov 17

    Ted Swartz performance: "Slightly Left of Center"

    7–9 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    Women's cross country@NAIA Championships

    All day
    Fort Vancouver, Washington
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    Men's cross country@NAIA Championships

    All day
    Fort Vancouver, Washington
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    JV women's basketball vs. Friends

    12:45–2:45 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    JV men's basketball vs. Friends

    2:45–4:45 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    Jerry Holsopple exhibition reception

    5–6 p.m.
    Regier Art Gallery
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    Women's basketball vs. Friends

    5–7 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    Worship & the Arts Symposium Worship Service

    7–9 p.m.
    Memorial Hall
  • Sat
    Nov 18

    Men's basketball vs. Friends

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Mon
    Nov 20

    Continuing Education workshop: The Immigrant Trunk

    8:30 a.m.–3:30 p.m.
    Kauffman Museum
  • Mon
    Nov 20

    SAC Presents Dine @9: Pies

    9–10:30 p.m.
    WAC Atrium
  • Tue
    Nov 21

    Women's basketball vs. Southwestern

    5–7 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Tue
    Nov 21

    Men's basketball vs. Southwestern

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Nov 22–26

    THANKSGIVING BREAK (NOTE: RESIDENCE HALLS CLOSE AT 6 PM, NOV. 21; REOPEN AT 1 PM, NOV. 26)

    All day
    1 PM,
  • Fri
    Nov 24

    Men's basketball vs. TBA

    2–4 p.m.
    Denver
  • Sat
    Nov 25

    Men's basketball vs. TBA

    4–6 p.m.
    Denver
  • Sat
    Nov 25

    Women's basketball@University of Nebraska-Kearney

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Kearney, Nebraska
  • Tue
    Nov 28

    JV women's basketball vs. Johnson County CC

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Nov 29

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Nov 29

    JV women's basketball@Tabor

    1:45–3:45 p.m.
    Hillsboro
  • Wed
    Nov 29

    JV men's basketball@Tabor

    3:45–5:45 p.m.
    Hillsboro
  • Wed
    Nov 29

    Women's basketball@Tabor

    6–8 p.m.
    Hillsboro
  • Wed
    Nov 29

    Men's basketball@Tabor

    8–10 p.m.
    Hillsboro, Kan.
  • Wed
    Nov 29

    SAC Presents Game Show: Are You Smarter Than a Fifth Grader

    8:30–10:30 p.m.
    Mem Hall

December, 2017

  • Fri
    Dec 1

    KIPCOR CME/CEU Shorts

    8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Sat
    Dec 2

    JV women's basketball vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    12:45–2:45 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Dec 2

    JV men's basketball vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    3–5 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Dec 2

    Women's Basketball vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    5–7 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Dec 2

    Men's basketball vs. Kansas Wesleyan

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Dec 2

    Honor Orchestra concert

    7:30–9 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Mon
    Dec 4

    WINTER WEEK 2017: S'mores Night

    9:30–11 p.m.
    Memorial Grove
  • Tue
    Dec 5

    WINTER WEEK 2017: Cocoa and Canvas Night

    8:45–10:45 p.m.
    Drama Lab
  • Wed
    Dec 6

    Chapel

    11–11:45 a.m.
    Chapel (2nd floor of Ad Building)
  • Wed
    Dec 6

    "Messiah" Sing

    11 a.m.–12 p.m.
    Bethel College Mennonite Church
  • Wed
    Dec 6

    JV women's basketball vs. Sterling

    1:45–3:45 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Dec 6

    JV men's basketball vs. Sterling

    4–6 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Dec 6

    Women's basketball vs. Sterling

    6–8 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Dec 6

    Men's basketball vs. Sterling

    8–10 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Dec 6

    WINTER WEEK 2017: Spa Night

    8–10 p.m.
    Mem Hall
  • Thu
    Dec 7

    Winter Week '17: Comedian

    9–11 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Fri
    Dec 8

    Reading day - no classes

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Fri
    Dec 8

    WINTER WEEK 2017: Christmas Gala

    6:30–11 p.m.
    Bethel College
  • Fri
    Dec 8

    Christmas Gala Jazz Concert

    8–10 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Sat
    Dec 9

    ACT testing

    7:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m.
    WAC
  • Sat
    Dec 9

    Women's basketball@St. Mary

    3–5 p.m.
    Leavenworth
  • Sat
    Dec 9

    Clay Cartel holiday show

    6–9 p.m.
    Regier Art Gallery
  • Sat
    Dec 9

    Men's basketball@St. Mary

    7–9 p.m.
    Leavenworth
  • Sun
    Dec 10

    Lighting of the Green

    8–8:30 p.m.
    The Green
  • Mon
    Dec 11–14

    Final exams (NOTE: RESIDENCE HALLS CLOSE AT 6 PM, DEC. 14)

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Tue
    Dec 12

    Women's basketball@Ottawa

    5–7 p.m.
    Ottawa
  • Tue
    Dec 12

    Men's basketball@Ottawa

    7–9 p.m.
    Ottawa
  • Fri
    Dec 15

    BCAPA presents "The Nutcracker"

    6:30–8:30 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Sat
    Dec 16

    Men's basketball@Rockhurst

    4–6 p.m.
    Kansas City, Missouri
  • Mon
    Dec 18

    Fall grades due at NOON

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Fri
    Dec 29

    Women's basketball@Judson

    5:30–7:30 p.m.
    Elgin, Illinois
  • Fri
    Dec 29

    Men's basketball@St. Thomas Houston

    6–8 p.m.
    Houston, Texas
  • Sat
    Dec 30

    Women's basketball vs. Governors State

    1–3 p.m.
    Elgin, Illinois
  • Sat
    Dec 30

    Men's basketball vs. Concordia University Texas

    2–4 p.m.
    Houston, Texas

January, 2018

  • Tue
    Jan 2

    New student registration and orientation; tuition due (new and part-time students)

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Tue
    Jan 2

    New and returning students move in to residence halls

    All day
    to residence halls
  • Wed
    Jan 3

    Classes begin unless otherwise noted in published course schedule

    All day
    published course schedule
  • Wed
    Jan 3

    Women's basketball vs. York

    6–8 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Wed
    Jan 3

    Men's basketball vs. York

    8–10 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Thu
    Jan 4

    Last day to enroll in Interterm classes; last day to drop without a record or $15 drop fee; last day to change registration from letter grade to audit or vice versa; Directed Study forms due $15 drop fee in effect

    All day
    Interterm classes; last day to drop without a record or $15 drop fee; last day to change registration from letter grade to audit or vice versa; Directed Study forms due $15 drop fee in effect
  • Sat
    Jan 6

    JV women's basketball@McPherson

    12:45–2:45 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Jan 6

    JV men's basketball@McPherson

    2:45–4:45 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Jan 6

    Women's basketball@McPherson

    5–7 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Sat
    Jan 6

    Men's basketball@McPherson

    7–9 p.m.
    McPherson
  • Mon
    Jan 8

    NCCC board meeting

    6–8 p.m.
    FAC 140
  • Wed
    Jan 10

    Women's basketball@Oklahoma Wesleyan

    6–8 p.m.
    Bartlesville, Oklahoma
  • Wed
    Jan 10

    Men's basketball@Oklahoma Wesleyan

    8–10 p.m.
    Bartlesville, Oklahoma
  • Fri
    Jan 12

    Payment arrangements due for spring semester at the Business Office; $100 late payment arrangement fee for all returning students in effect on January 12, 2018

    All day
    the Business Office; $100 late payment arrangement fee for all returning students in effect
  • Sat
    Jan 13

    JV women's basketball vs. Bethany

    12:45–2:45 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Jan 13

    JV men's basketball vs. Bethany

    2:45–4:45 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Jan 13

    Women's basketball vs. Bethany

    5–7 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sat
    Jan 13

    Men's basketball vs. Bethany

    7–9 p.m.
    Thresher Gym
  • Sun
    Jan 14

    KIPCOR film

    3–5 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium
  • Mon
    Jan 15

    MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY - NO CLASSES

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Mon
    Jan 15

    Admissions Visit Day

    12–5 p.m.
    Campus wide
  • Mon
    Jan 15

    JV Women's Basketball @ Hesston College - Drew Johnson

    6–8 p.m.
    Hesston, Kan.
  • Mon
    Jan 15

    JV men's basketball@Hesston

    7–9 p.m.
    Hesston
  • Mon
    Jan 15

    Martin Luther King Jr. Day Celebration

    7:30–9:30 p.m.
    Krehbiel Auditorium and Lobby
  • Wed
    Jan 17

    Last day to withdraw from Interterm classes; last day to request CR/NC grading for Interterm classes

    All day
    Bethel College
  • Wed
    Jan 17

    JV women's basketball@Southwestern

    1:45–3:45 p.m.
    Winfield
  • Wed
    Jan 17

    JV men's basketball@Southwestern

    3:45–5:45 p.m.
    Winfield
  • Wed
    Jan 17

    Women's basketball@Southwestern

    6–8 p.m.
    Winfield
  • Wed
    Jan 17

    Men's basketball@Southwestern

    8–10 p.m.
    Winfield
  • Sat
    Jan 20

    JV women's basketball@Friends

    12:45–2:45 p.m.
    Wichita
  • Sat
    Jan 20

    JV men's basketball@Friends

    2:45–4:45 p.m.
    Wichita
  • Sat
    Jan 20

    Women's basketball@Friends

    5–7 p.m.
    Wichita
  • Sat
    Jan 20

    Men's basketball@Friends

    7–9 p.m.
    Wichita