Cares Act funding information-->
Menu

Apply now Alumni | Give to BC | Athletics | Fine Arts | Moodle | Thresher Connect | Search

News

End-of-year awards recognize achievements in multiple areas

June 1st, 2022

Students at commencement 2022

Bethel celebrated student achievements in academics, athletics and research at the end of the 2021-22 school year, both in person and through social media.

Athletic awards were presented at the annual Threshpys banquet and celebration, held this year on May 7, while other awards were shared through social media platforms.

Two graduating seniors received a Thresher Award, Bethel’s highest academic honor.

Joel Boettger, director of bands and chair of the music department, and Kip Wedel, associate professor of history and political science, gave a Thresher Award to Emma Beachy, Kalona, Iowa, a double major in music and history.

Brad Born, professor of English, and Siobhán Scarry, associate professor of English, gave a Thresher Award to Bethany Powls, Garnett, Kan., a double major in English and history.

Both students graduated from Bethel on May 15.

Several departments gave “special recognition” awards:

● Dorothy Wedel Kaufman Honor Scholarships in English to Karl Bottorf, senior from North Newton, Stephany Meyer, junior from Goessel, Kan., and Allison Weaver, senior from Hesston, Kan.;

● Writing Fellowship from the Center for Academic Development to Lucy Buller, sophomore from Newton;

● the Gerald Schrag Award in mathematics to Helena Driscoll, senior from Bartonville, Ill.;

● the J. Lloyd Spaulding Award for Economics and Business to graduating seniors Antonino Mangiapane, Solingen, Germany, and Jaylon Scott, Allen, Texas (the award is based on academic performance, and the two had almost identical final GPAs);

● the Ray and Betty Funk Prize for Entrepreneurship to Carter Funk, sophomore from Hesston, Kan., Clayton Hatfield, sophomore from Stillwater, Okla., and Colby McWhorter, junior from Thornton, Texas.

The URICA Summer Fellowships were announced:

● Capri Bisom, senior from West Berlin, N.J., in art;

● Miki Harkins, senior from Wichita, in biochemistry and molecular biology.

● Cayle Irvin, junior from Ben Wheeler, Texas, in history;

● Alejandra Martinez, senior from Newton, and Isabela Diaz, junior from Norman, Okla., joint award in social work;

● Allison Weaver, senior from Hesston, Kan., in English and communication arts.

The Kansas Institute for Peace and Conflict Resolution recognized the winners of the annual C. Henry Smith Peace Oratorical Contest. In first place, Josué Coy Dick, sophomore from North Newton; second place, Natalie Graber, graduating senior from Divide, Colo.; and third place, John Mark Koontz, sophomore from North Newton.

Campus Pastor Michael Unruh presented the Seth Dunn Memorial Award, which Dunn’s family established following his death in an accident Aug. 1, 2011, right before his senior year at Bethel.

This award goes to a student “who identifies areas of needed change on campus, challenges others and takes action that makes a difference in accordance with the stated ideals and values of the Bethel community,” and was given this year to Logan DeMond, senior from Larned, Kan.

Francisca Méndez-Harclerode, professor of biology, received the John O. and Esther Schrag Helping Hand Award after being nominated by Sandy Dao, graduating senior from Salina, Kan.

The athletic awards, the Threshpys, included a number of special awards. Among these:

● The Gerry Sieber Service Award, to Joseph Gogus, head cheer coach;

● Douglas A. Penner Champion of Character Scholarships, to Milan Bucek, junior from Pelhrimov, Czech Republic, in men’s tennis, Stephany Meyer, senior from Goessel, Kan., in women’s track and field, and Brianna Reeves, senior from Derby, Kan., in softball;

● the George Rogers III Outstanding Athlete of the Year, female and male, to Katy Ponce, senior from Chino, Calif., in women’s soccer, and Jaylon Scott, graduating senior from Allen, Texas, in men’s basketball;

● Loren and Peggy Reusser Spirit Scholarships, to Kalyn Corley (1st place female), junior from Arkansas City, Kan., Bethany Regehr (2nd place female), senior from Whitewater, Kan., Denzel Dixon (1st place male), sophomore from Newark, Del., and Michael Cech (2nd place male), junior from Modlany, Czech Republic.

Other athletic achievement awards included:

● Freshman of the Year, female and male, Mia Roman, Prairie Village, Kan., in volleyball and track, and Isaiah Gayden, Longmont, Colo., in competitive cheer;

● Unsung Hero of the Year, Miki Zewge, graduating senior from Dallas, in men’s basketball;

● Breakthrough of the Year, female and male, Claire Hedlund, junior from McPherson, Kan., in women’s soccer and Harper Jonas, sophomore from Wichita, in men’s basketball;

● Newcomer of the Year, female and male, Laiya Palmer, sophomore from Pearland, Texas, in track and Denzel Dixon, sophomore from Newark, Del., in football;

● Individual Performance of the Year, female and male, Kendall Michalski, graduating senior from Topeka, Kan., in women’s basketball and Trey Palmer, junior from Pearland, Texas, in indoor track 60M;

● Threshpy Athlete of the Year, female and male, Claire Hedlund (women’s soccer) and Jaylon Scott (men’s basketball).

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference athletic and academic achievements were recognized at the Threshpys, and B Letter Awards and 4-year letter awards given.

4-year letter winners:

● Men’s basketball – Jaylon Scott

● Women’s basketball – Alex Bearup, Josie Calzonetti, Kendall Michalski, Kayla Newman and Sydney Tenant

● Competitive cheer – Charlie Gibson and Victoria Riddick

● Competitive dance – Evelyn Manresa Lozano

● Women’s cross country – Natalie Graber

● Football – Brayden Francis, Avery Hawkins, Matt Hernandez, Derrick Hudson, Thomas Kucera, Alexiou Munnings, Marvin Phillips, Chantz Scurry and Josh Seabolt

● Golf – Trae Gehring

● Men’s soccer – Andrew Goodman and Jose Rojas

● Women’s soccer – Reagan Cowden

● Softball – Bailea Crist and Peyton Uznanski

● Men’s tennis – Nolan Schrader and Jordan Singh

● Volleyball – Mia Loganbill and Jensen Roth

B Letter Awards (4-year letter winners plus the following seniors):

● Men’s basketball – Adam Gouro, Jordan Neely and Miki Zewge

● Football – Noah Ballesteros, Landon Barnes, Dominique Copeland, Rudy Juarez, Mark Lanier, Drannon Lenox and Bryce Underwood

● Women’s soccer – Ashtyn Brown, Abby Edson, Madison Prager and Isabella Saenz

● Men’s track – Mauro Arancibio Campos

● Volleyball – Kendra Gooden

KCAC athletic awards:

● Men’s basketball – Jaylon Scott, Defensive Player of the Year, Player of the Year, All-KCAC Defensive Team,1st Team; Clifford Byrd II, All-KCAC Defensive Team, 2nd Team; Bryant Mocaby, 3rd Team

● Women’s basketball – Josie Calzonetti, Honorable Mention; Kendall Michalski, Honorable Mention

● Competitive cheer – Michayla Contreras, 1st Team; Isaiah Gayden, 1st Team; Victoria Riddick, 2nd Team; Breanna Galindo, Honorable Mention; Alex Hoofer, Honorable Mention

● Competitive dance – Meya Green, 1st Team

● Men’s cross country (All-KCAC) – Mauro Arancibio Campos

● Football – Josh Seabolt, KCAC Defensive Player of the Year, 1st Team; Chantz Scurry, KCAC Co-Offensive Player of the Year, 1st Team; Mark Lanier, 1st Team; Keegan Martin, 1st Team; Trey Palmer, 1st Team Defense, 1st Team Special Teams; Camryn Harrison, 2nd Team; Avery Hawkins, 2nd Team; Ryan Junkermeier, 2nd Team; Dominique Copeland, Honorable Mention; Ryan Clark, Honorable Mention; Brayden Francis, 1st Team Special Teams, Honorable Mention; Tanner Galliart, Honorable Mention; Cole Herman, Honorable Mention, Mason Murray, Honorable Mention; Marvin Phillips, Honorable Mention; Phillip Williams, Honorable Mention

● Men’s soccer – Muhammed Jammeh, 1st Team; Juan Nicoletti, 2nd Team; Tomas White, Honorable Mention

● Women’s soccer – Claire Hedlund, 2nd Team; Katy Ponce, 2nd Team; Grace Anderson, Honorable Mention; Sydney Brown, Honorable Mention; Abby Edson, Honorable Mention

● Softball – Lauren Hurd, 2nd Team; Bailea Crist, Honorable Mention; Marissa Harrison, Honorable Mention; Dakota Piovesan, Honorable Mention; Peyton Uznanski, Honorable Mention

● Men’s tennis – Michael Cech, 1st Team; Milan Bucek, 2nd Team; Nolan Schrader, Honorable Mention; Jordan Singh, Sportsmanship Award

● Women’s tennis – Daniela Herrera, Freshman of the Year, 1st Team; Fatima Nemi, 2nd Team; Halle Krehbiel, Sportsmanship Award

● Men’s indoor track and field (All-KCAC) – Mauro Arancibio Campos, Isaiah Bartel, Sebastian Formento, Arran Kearney, Trey Palmer, Luke Schmidt

● Women’s indoor track and field (All-KCAC) – Kalyn Corley, Karsen Dunham, Aubry Grame, Laiya Palmer, Stephany Meyer

● Men’s outdoor track and field (All-KCAC) – Mauro Arancibio Campos, Isaiah Bartel, Arran Kearney, Trey Palmer, Isaac Tarango

● Women’s outdoor track and field (All-KCAC) – Kalyn Corley, Karsen Dunham, Natalie Graber, Aubry Grame, Stephany Meyer, Mia Roman

● Volleyball – Mia Loganbill, 3rd Team

KCAC Scholar-Athletes:

● Men’s basketball – Jack Brice, Marcus LaBonde, Jaylon Scott, Dailen Terry

● Competitive cheer – Breanna Galindo, Macee Kelsay, Jayci Mastre

● Competitive dance – Angelika Donaldson, Evelyn Manresa Lozano

● Men’s cross country – Isaiah Bartel, Arran Kearney

● Women’s cross country – Natalie Graber, Aubry Grame, Stephany Meyer, Haley Robinette

● Football – Tristen Burger, Kayden Christiansen, Ryan Clark, Logan DeMond, Justin Foster, Ryan Gregg, Matt Hernandez, Cayle Irvin, Dalen Kistner, Thomas Kucera, Drannon Lenox, Keegan Martin, Kade Miller, Josh Seabolt

● Golf – Kyle Belvin, Trae Gehring

● Men’s soccer – Kevin Hampton, Sean Holness, Arthur Mahrer, Julio Quiroga, Colton Rothwell, Vicente Trejo Gomez, Juan Volker

● Women’s soccer – Reagan Cowden, Taylor Dashney, Abby Edson, Miki Harkins, Jadin Kaltenbach, Kelsie Kreutzer, Katy Ponce, Madison Prager, Isabella Saenz

● Softball – TBA

● Men’s tennis – Milan Bucek, Jebediah Carlson, Michael Cech, Joaquin Pluis, Jordan Singh

● Women’s tennis – Halle Krehbiel, Nalea Payton

● Men’s indoor track and field – Isaiah Bartel, Arran Kearney

● Women’s indoor track and field – Natalie Graber, Aubry Grame, Stephany Meyer

● Men’s outdoor track and field – TBA

● Women’s outdoor track and field – TBA

● Volleyball – Kendra Gooden, Harlie Hunton, Mia Loganbill, Lauren McCreary, Jensen Roth, Kaity Shima, J’Lynne Stolsworth, Katey Wilhelm

KCAC Scholar Teams (cumulative team GPA of 3.0 or higher):

● Competitive cheer – 3.2; Joseph Gogus, coach

● Competitive dance – 3.1; Kiley McCord, coach

● Men’s cross country – 3.2; Kam Blanding, coach

● Women’s cross country – 3.7; Kam Blanding, coach

● Golf – 3.3; Gregg Dick, coach

● Women’s soccer – 3.4; Alex Hagan, coach

● Softball – 3.07; David Middleton, coach

● Men’s tennis – 3.2; Gabe Johnson, coach

● Women’s tennis – 3.5; Gabe Johnson, coach

● Men’s indoor track and field – 3.1; Mark Nelson, coach

● Women’s indoor track and field – 3.3; Mark Nelson, coach

● Men’s outdoor track and field – 3.1; Mark Nelson, coach

● Women’s outdoor track and field – 3.3; Mark Nelson, coach

● Volleyball – 3.1; Adriana Leake, coach

KCAC Teams of Character (based on academic achievement and service):

● Competitive dance

● Golf

● Women’s soccer

● Softball

● Men’s tennis

● Women’s tennis

● Volleyball

NAIA Scholar-Athletes – will be announced June 30

NAIA Scholar Teams – will be announced June 30

All-American athletic honors:

● Men’s basketball – Jaylon Scott, NAIA 1st Team All-American

● Men’s basketball – Jaylon Scott, National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) All-America Team

● Men’s basketball – Clifford Byrd II, NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

● Football – Keegan Martin, offensive lineman, NAIA Coaches 1st Team All-American

● Football – Keegan Martin, AP All-American 2nd Team

● Football – Trey Palmer, cornerback, AP All-American 2nd Team

● Football – Trey Palmer, NAIA Coaches Honorable Mention All-American

● Football – Josh Seabolt, linebacker, AP All-American 2nd Team

● Football – Josh Seabolt, NAIA Coaches Honorable Mention All-American

● Football – Chantz Scurry, running back, NAIA Coaches Honorable Mention All-American

● Men’s indoor track – Trey Palmer, 60M, NAIA All-American

CoSIDA honors:

● Vicente Trejo Gomez, men’s soccer All-District 3 Team

● Logan DeMond, football All-District 3 Team

● Keegan Martin, football All-District 3 Team

● Josh Seabolt, football All-District 3 Team

● Jaylon Scott, men’s basketball Academic All-District 3 Team

● Jaylon Scott, 2nd Team All-American

Bethel is a four-year liberal arts college founded in 1887 and is the oldest Mennonite college in North America. Known for academic excellence, Bethel ranks at #15 in the Washington Monthly list of “Best Bachelor’s Colleges” and #31 in U.S. News & World Report, Best Regional Colleges Midwest, both for 2021-22. Bethel was the only Kansas college or university selected for the American Association of College & Universities’ 2021 Institute on Truth, Racial Healing and Transformation, and has been named a TRHT Campus Center. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu

 

About Bethel

As the first Mennonite college founded in North America, Bethel College celebrates a tradition of progressive Christian liberal arts education, diversity within community, and lifelong learning.