Cares Act funding information-->
Menu

Apply now Alumni | Give to BC | Athletics | Fine Arts | Moodle | Thresher Connect | Search

News

Bethel announces graduates, spring academic honors

May 25th, 2022

Graduates receive applause from faculty after commencement.

One hundred seventy-two Bethel College students had spring 2022 grades that earned academic distinction.

Students whose semester grade point average is 3.7 or higher are named to the Dean’s List, while those with a GPA of 3.50-3.699 are listed as members of the Honor Roll.

DEAN’S LIST

Elizabeth Alderfer, Goessel, Kan.

Azahrias Ali, St. James, Trinidad and Tobago

Jacob Anderson, Newton

Phillip Balzer, Hurley, S.D.         

Landon Barnes*, Ashland City, Tenn.            

Isaiah Bartel, Wichita

Emma Beachy*, Kalona, Iowa        

Alex Bearup*, Wichita            

Joseph Blakesley, Auburn, Kan.

Madison Bliss, Maize, Kan.

Gabriel Boese, Lyons, Kan.

Ben Bollinger, Hesston, Kan.             

Meghan Brockmeier, Hope, Kan.

Claire Broxterman, Lindsborg, Kan.

Lucy Buller, Newton

Peter Buller, Inman, Kan.        

Josie Calzonetti*, Garden City, Kan.   

Annie Carlson*, Freeman, S.D.             

Jebediah Carlson, Hesston, Kan.

Catherine Carter, Denton, Texas

Naomi Chavez, Newton                

Kayden Christiansen, Lakin, Kan.

Madilyn Chupp, Goshen, Ind.

Josué Coy Dick, North Newton        

Juan Demichelis, Montevideo, Uruguay              

Sandy Dao*, Salina, Kan.                       

Shayla Dao, Salina, Kan.                   

Logan DeMond, Larned, Kan.                 

Alex Diaz, Winfield, Kan.                  

Isabela Diaz, Norman, Okla.          

Jadyn Diepenbrock*, Lincolnville, Kan.     

Angelika Donaldson, Highland, Ill.

Rachel Duer, Chapman, Kan.

Madeline Duncan, Newton

Alexis Eddy, Valley Center, Kan.

Abigail Edson, Newton

Schyler Entz, Newton            

Brett Esch, Carrollton, Texas

Peyton Fast*, Moundridge, Kan.

Gabriella Fields, Tulsa, Okla.

Jarrod Foster, Yale, Okla.         

Justin Foster, Yale, Okla.          

Jaycee Freshour, Oklahoma City   

Katie Rose Friesen Birky, Denver  

Presten Fry*,  Overland Park, Kan.

Nathan Garber*, Newton           

Trae Gehring*, Pretty Prairie, Kan.

Rachel Geyer, Oxford, Iowa        

Sophie Girtz, Valley Center, Kan.

James Goff, Delta, Colo.

Cristobal Goldberg, Santiago, Chile

Arianna Gomez, Whittier, Calif.          

Kendra Gooden*, Wichita            

Andrew Graber, Divide, Colo.          

Natalie Graber*, Divide, Colo.          

Ryan Gregg, Edmond, Okla.

Douglas Grider, Halstead, Kan.

Scott Grider, Halstead, Kan.

Nathan Gutierrez, Bixby, Okla.

Kevin Hampton, Friendswood, Texas

Miki Harkins, Wichita          

Matthew Hernandez*, Chanute, Kan.            

Hayden Honomichl, Great Bend, Kan.

Harlie Hunton, El Dorado Hills, Calif.           

Lauren Hurd, Morrison, Colo.

Jaimie Ingwerson*, Concordia, Kan.

Cayle Irvin, Ben Wheeler, Texas           

Jasmina Jones*, Wichita    

Daniel Kaufman, Moundridge, Kan.         

Jerod Kaufman*, Moundridge, Kan.         

Arran Kearney, Birkenhead, England

Josh Kennell, Newton        

Macee Kelsay, Bentley, Kan.         

John Mark Koontz, North Newton          

Halle Krehbiel, Hesston, Kan.        

Thomas Kucera*, Wichita

Marcus LaBonde, Grand Junction, Colo.          

Drannon Lenox*, Norman, Okla.           

Mia Loganbill, Hesston, Kan.          

Elizabeth Lumbreras, Newton        

Antonino Mangiapane*, Solingen, Germany          

Arthur Mahrer, Fort Pierce, Fla.

Keegan Martin, Yale, Okla.

Haley Mastin, Concordia, Kan.

Jesse McMichael, Highland, Calif.

James Menard, Orange, Texas          

Stephany Meyer, Goessel, Kan.           

Rachel Miller*, Freeman, S.D.        

Victoria Mosakowski*, Lawrence, Kan.

Linda Moyo*, Hesston, Kan.                    

Fatima Nemi, Lima, Peru                   

Anna Northcutt, Gardnerville, Nev.

Nalea Payton, El Dorado, Kan.

Lindsey Pfannenstiel, Kansas City Kan.

April Powls, Garnett, Kan.             

Bethany Powls*, Garnett, Kan.

Joaquin Pluis, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Julio Quiroga, Madrid, Spain              

Bethany Regehr, Whitewater , Kan.         

Eli Regier, Newton              

Wynter Rentas, Wichita                       

Isabelle Saenz*, Newton      

Lizzie Schmucker, Moundridge, Kan.    

Nathaniel Schmucker*, Moundridge, Kan.     

Nolan Schrader*, McPherson, Kan.        

Julianna Schrag, Goessel, Kan.        

Jessica Schumann, Valley Springs, Calif.        

Jaylon Scott*, Allen, Texas        

Jayden Seabolt, Cimarron, Kan.

Joshua Seabolt*, Cimarron, Kan.              

Jordan Singh*, Newton               

Sidney Smith, Frisco, Texas

J’Lynne Stolsworth*, Harper, Kan.

Shauntel Stovall, Wichita

Jocelyn Stupey, Arlington, Wash.

Dailen Terry, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Destiny Tollette, Killeen, Texas

Sergio Torres, Key West, Fla.        

Vicente Trejo Gomez, Santiago, Chile          

Jacquelyn Tschohl, Andover, Kan.

Jordan Twenter, Independence, Mo.

Abigail Walker*, Roanoke, Texas

Allison Weaver, Hesston, Kan.           

Bryce Wilson, Sterling, Kan.                 

Tobin Wise, Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Juan Volker, Vina del Mar, Chile

Dylan Yoder, Wichita

Mikias Zewge*, Dallas

*denotes graduating senior  

 

HONOR ROLL

Kayla Anderson, Newton

Denislav Argirov, Dresden, Germany

Kyle Belvin, Wichita

Emil Benavides, Stockton, Kan.

Loggan Birch, Burleson, Texas

Sydney Brown, Keller, Texas

Milan Bucek, Pelhrimov, Czech Republic               

Tristen Burger, Larned, Kan.

Brianna Clark, Henderson, Nev.

Luke Cottage*, Kettering, United Kingdom

Sophie Chindamo, Lawrence, Kan.

Tristan England, Pretty Prairie, Kan.

Josie Epp, Marion, S.D.

Brian Firebaugh, Augusta, Kan.

Claire Hedlund, McPherson, Kan.

Cole Herman, Halstead, Kan.

Ericka Herzet*, Marion, Kan.           

Gustavo Infante-Zambrano, Caracas, Venezuela

Ginger Jones*, Newton             

Shanti Kauffman, Hesston, Kan.

Zachary Kennell, Newton           

Faith Lindley, Goddard, Kan.

Alejandra Martinez, Newton                       

Jakoby Masters, Lawrence, Kan.

Mitchell Monteith, Duncan, Okla.

Karly Moore, Newton

Brittney Nortz, Elk, Wash.

Darrius Pamplin, Houston

Lucas Pardo, Montevideo, Uruguay                 

Jasmine Peete, Riverside, Calif.

Brandon Phorn*, Newton           

Katy Ponce, Chino, Calif.

Austin Price, Russell, Kan.

Tomas Quercia, Buenos Aires, Argentina      

Mario Quintero, Haven, Kan.

Annalysa Ranzinger, Brighton, Colo.

Brianna Reeves, Derby, Kan.

Colton Rothwell, Wichita

Luke Schmidt, Newton           

Jordyn Smith, Axtell, Kan.

Tucker Smith, Muscotah, Kan.

Capri Stevenson-Bisom, West Berlin, N.J.

Seth Weatherby, Midland, Texas

Lynnzey Young, Valley Center, Kan.

*denotes graduating senior

Bethel is a four-year liberal arts college founded in 1887 and is the oldest Mennonite college in North America. Known for academic excellence, Bethel ranks at #15 in the Washington Monthly list of “Best Bachelor’s Colleges” and #31 in U.S. News & World Report, Best Regional Colleges Midwest, both for 2021-22. Bethel was the only Kansas college or university selected for the American Association of College & Universities’ 2021 Institute on Truth, Racial Healing and Transformation, and has been named a TRHT Campus Center. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu

-30-

Bethel College honors Class of 2022

NORTH NEWTON, Kan. – Bethel College celebrated the 81 members of the Class of 2022 with a baccalaureate worship service and commencement ceremony on May 15 in Memorial Hall.

The graduates are:

Mauro Arancibia Campos, B.S., Business Administration, Talca, Region del Maule, Chile

Beth Balzer, B.A., Social Work, Inman, Kan.

Landon Barnes, B.S., Health and Physical Education, Ashland City, Tenn.

Emma Beachy, B.A.***, History, Music, Kalona, Iowa

Alex Bearup, B.S., Business Administration, Wichita

Raegen Boeken, B.S.N., Nursing, Valley Center, Kan.

Ashtyn Brown, B.S., Elementary Education, Andover, Kan.

Simone Burgess, B.S.*, Social Work, Los Angeles

Josie Calzonetti, B.S.*, Business Administration, Garden City, Kan.

Annie Carlson, B.A.***, Biology, Freeman, S.D.

Kentrell Carr, B.A., Natural Sciences, Hot Springs National Park, Ark.

Luke Cottage, B.S., Business Administration, Kettering, Northants, United Kingdom

Reagan Cowden, B.S.N.*, Nursing, Derby, Kan.

Bailea Crist, B.S., Social Work, McPherson, Kan.

Sandy Dao, B.A.***, Biology, Salina, Kan.

Erin Dean, B.S.N., Nursing, Wichita

Jadyn Diepenbrock, B.S.N.*, Nursing, Lincolnville, Kan.

Char Ehrmann, B.A., History and Political Science, Wichita

Peyton Fast, B.S.**, Elementary Education, Moundridge, Kan.

Presten Fry, B.A., Music, Overland Park, Kan.

Nathan Garber, B.A.***, History and Political Science, Newton

Trae Gehring, B.A.***, Music/Education, Pretty Prairie, Kan.

Charlie Gibson, B.A., Bible and Religion, Ashland, Kan.

Oscar Gonzalez, B.A., Visual Communication and Design, Newton

Kendra Gooden, B.A.*, Psychology, Wichita

Andrew Goodman, B.A., Business Administration, Shawnee, Kan.

Adam Gouro, B.S., Business Administration, Niamey, Niger

Natalie Graber, B.A.**, Natural Sciences, Psychology, Divide, Colo.

Avery Hawkins, B.A., Communication Arts, Smith Center, Kan.

Matthew Hernandez, B.S., Social Work, Chanute, Kan.

Courtney Herzet, B.S.N., Nursing, Marion, Kan.

Ericka Herzet, B.S.N., Nursing, Marion, Kan.

Hailey Hill, B.S.**, Elementary Education, Sedgwick, Kan.

Jaimie Ingwerson, B.S.N., Nursing, Concordia, Kan.

Sierra Johnson, B.S., Social Work, Newton

Ginger Jones, B.S.N., Nursing, Newton

Jasmina Jones, B.A., Natural Sciences, Gainesville, Ga.

Jadin Kaltenbach, B.A., Communication Arts, Social Work, Wichita

Jerod Kaufman, B.A.***, Mathematical Sciences, Moundridge, Kan.

Thomas Kucera, B.A.**, History, Wichita

Drannon Lenox, B.A.**, Natural Sciences, Norman, Okla.

Mia Loganbill, B.A.***, Biology, Hesston, Kan.

Antonino Mangiapane, B.S.**, Business Administration, Solingen, North-Rhine Westphalia, Germany

Evelyn Manresa Lozano, B.A., Natural Sciences, Psychology, Tampa, Fla.

Steven Marks, B.S.**, Social Work, Bakersfield, Calif.

Haley Mastin, B.S.N., Nursing, Concordia, Kan.

Kendall Michalski, B.S., Elementary Education, Topeka, Kan.

Katlynn Miller, B.A., Psychology, Aurora, Kan.

Rachel Miller, B.S.***,  Social Work, Freeman, S.D.

Victoria Mosakowski, B.A.**, History/Education, Lawrence, Kan.

Linda Moyo, B.A., Psychology, Hesston, Kan.

Alexiou Munnings, B.S., Health and Physical Education, Nassau, Bahamas

Mason Murray, B.S., Business Administration, Sour Lake, Texas

Jordan Neely, B.S., Business Administration, Allen, Texas

Kayla Newman, B.A., Music/Education, Halstead, Kan.

Marvin Phillips, B.A., History and Political Science, Houston

Brandon Phorn, B.A., Biology, Coweta, Okla.

Bethany Powls, B.A.***, English, History, Garnett, Kan.

Madison Prager, B.S.N., Nursing, Port St. John, Florida

Victoria Riddick, B.A., Natural Sciences, Aztec, N.M.

Haley Robinette, B.S., Social Work, Circleville, Ohio

Jose Rojas, B.S., Business Administration, Newton

Jensen Roth, B.S.***, Elementary Education, Abilene, Kan.

Isabelle Saenz, B.S.N., Nursing, Newton

Nathaniel Schmucker, B.A.*, Psychology, Moundridge, Kan.

Nolan Schrader, B.A.***, Natural Sciences, McPherson, Kan.

Jaylon Scott, B.S.**, Business Administration, Allen, Texas

Joshua Seabolt, B.S.*, Business Administration, Cimarron, Kan.

Jordan Singh, B.A.**, History, Psychology, Newton

J’Lynne Stolsworth, B.A.*, Elementary Education, Harper, Kan.

Shauntel Stovall, B.A., Bible and Religion, Wichita

Sydney Tenant, B.A., Psychology, Peoria, Ariz.

Jessie Thomas, B.A.***, English/Education, Sedgwick, Kan.

Bryce Underwood, B.A., History, Bakersfield, Calif.

Peyton Uznanski, B.S.N., Nursing, Olympia, Wash.

Starr Vanous, B.S.N., Nursing, Maize, Kan.

Abigail Walker, B.S., Elementary Education, Roanoke, Texas

Hanna Watts, B.A., Biology, Richardson, Texas

Kalynn Wiles, B.A., History and Political Science, Pontiac, Ill.

Samuel Wilson, B.A., Psychology, Cary, N.C.

Mikias Zewge, B.S., Business Administration, Dallas

 

B.A. = Bachelor of Arts

B.S. = Bachelor of Science

B.S.N. = Bachelor of Science in Nursing

* = cum laude (with honors), 3.500-3.649 GPA

** = summa cum laude (with high honors), 3.650-3.799 GPA

*** = magna cum laude (with highest honors), 3.800-4.0 GPA

About Bethel

As the first Mennonite college founded in North America, Bethel College celebrates a tradition of progressive Christian liberal arts education, diversity within community, and lifelong learning.