Menu

Alumni | Give to BC | Athletics | Fine Arts | Thresher Connect | Search

Connect To Purpose

1972'1979

Fall 1979

  • Aug 31: Nancy Kassebaum, "Senator Kassebaum Speaks"
  • Sep 3: Larry Hatteberg, "People Oriented Television"
  • Sep 7: Harold Schultz, "Faith and Learning at Bethel College"
  • Sep 10: An Afghan Village from "Faces of Change" film-essay series
  • Sep 14: Bernard Lafayette, "A Black Perspective on the 1980s"
  • Sep 17-18: T. Grady Spires, "Integration of Faith and Learning: An Introduction to One View" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 24: Russell Schmidt, peace studies internship Indonesia
  • Sep 28: John V. Gillespie, "Critique of the Anti-Science of Conflict" (peace lecture)
  • Oct 1: Dwight Platt, "Snakes, Sabbaticals, and the Liberal Arts"
  • Oct 5: Fall Fest concert, Interfaith Children’s Choir of Denver
  • Oct 8: Janet Juhnke, "The Masks of Satire"
  • Oct 12: "From the First People," Alaska Native Heritage film series
  • Oct 15: dance concert, Korean National Folk Ensemble
  • Oct 19: Paulos Mar Gregorius, "Development, Liberation and Transcendence - Three Theological Themes"
  • Oct 22: Andrew Blane, "Human Rights - Case Histories"
  • Oct 26: Cornelius Krahn, "Childhood Memories of War, Revolution, Terror"
  • Oct 29-30: John B. Toews, "War, Anarchy and Russian Mennonites," "The Great Migration - Conscience or Escapism" (Menno Simons Lectures)
  • Nov 5: Arthur J. Abrams, "What is Judaism?"
  • Nov 9: Richard Walker, "Prisons, Paroles and Pardons"
  • Nov 12: Sister Mary Roger Thibodeaux, "Black People and the Promised Land"
  • Nov 16: Marie Snider, "Sex Roles in the Comic Strips - 1898 to 1978"
  • Nov 19: Jim Converse, "Changes in Kansas Farming and Farm Communities"
  • Nov 26: Richard McSorley, "Kill for Peace?" (peace lecture)
  • Nov 30: film "The Great Dinosaur Discovery"; fall sports award assembly
  • Dec 3: film "Will Rogers’ 1920s: A Cowboy’s Guide to the Times"

Back to Top

Spring 1979

  • Feb 2: Tribal Eye film series, "Sweat of the Sun"
  • Feb 5-6: Richard J. Mouw, "The Coming City (Studies from Isaiah 60)" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 12: Harold Schultz, president’s convo
  • Feb 16: Newton Medical Emergency Team, "What to Do in an Emergency"
  • Feb 19: Abraham Davis, Minority Culture Week speaker
  • Feb 23: Bernard Lafayette, Minority Culture Week speaker
  • Feb 26: Walter Jost, Chorale
  • Mar 2: Burns Weston, "Toward Global Consciousness and Planetary Citizenship"
  • Mar 5: General Conference Voluntary Service personnel, "New Call to Service"
  • Mar 9: International student convo
  • Mar 12: Tribal Eye film, "Kingdom of Bronze"
  • Mar 16: David Norman, "On International Development"
  • Mar 26: National Opera Company, "Martha"
  • Mar 30: Mairread Corrigan, peace lecture
  • Apr 2: Scott Chesebro, "A Marxist View of the City"
  • Apr 6: film "The Great Dinosaur Discovery"; spring sports awards assembly
  • Apr 9: film "Renaissance and Resurrection"
  • Apr 16: Congressman Dan Glickman
  • Apr 20: Hugh Sprunger, "Mission and Culture"
  • Apr 23: Tribal Eye film, "Crooked Beak of Heaven"
  • Apr 27: Speech and forensics convo
  • Apr 30: Jim Juhnke, "Point of Disorder: McCarthy in the Context of American History"
  • May 4: Music Department convo
  • May 7: Tribal Eye film, "Across the Frontiers"
  • May 11: Awards assembly

Fall 1978

  • Sep 1: Marion Deckert, "What is Bethel"
  • Sep 4: Arlo and Kathryn Kasper, "I Do, I Do," musical excerpts
  • Sep 8: Bill Cosby film, "Black History: Lost, Strayed, or Stolen"
  • Sep 11: Duane Friesen, "A Report on Israel"
  • Sep 15: Tribal Eye film "Man Blong Custom"
  • Sep 18-19: Tom Skinner, Staley Lectures
  • Sep 25: William T. Snyder, "A Postmortem on MCC Involvement in Vietnam"
  • Sep 29: James Juhnke, "Mennonite Missions: Soup, Soap, and Salvation"
  • Oct 2: A. W. Roberson, "When Newton was a Jim Crow Town"
  • Oct 6: Dwight Wiebe, "Hunger: Evolution or Revolution"
  • Oct 9: Bethel College in Germany, Wuppertal and Marburg students
  • Oct 13: Allan Teichroew, "A People of the Land: Myth and Reality" (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 16: George E. Riddick, "The Long Road from Selma, Alabama, to PUSH in Chicago"
  • Oct 20: Jan Gleysteen, "The Radical Reformation: Pictures of its Origins"
  • Oct 23: Raymond Johnson Dancy Company concert
  • Oct 27: Tribal Eye film "Woven Gardens"
  • Oct 30-31: Marlin Miller, "Mennonites and Contemporary Theology"
  • Nov 6: film "Union Maids"
  • Nov 10: National Shakespeare Theater, "Hamlet"
  • Nov 13: George Neavoll, "The Press as an Opinion Molder in Today’s Society"
  • Nov 17: Colin Jackson, "China on the World Stage"
  • Nov 20: Emerson Wiens, "Solar Energy: The State of the Art"
  • Nov 27: to be announced
  • Dec 1: Buckminster Fuller film "Primer of the World"; fall sports assembly
  • Dec 4: Tribal Eye film "Behind the Mask"

Spring 1978

  • Feb 6-7: Lloyd Ogilvie, "The Autobiography of God: A Study of Parables" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 10: Edward Wilson, "Rediscovering the Center"
  • Feb 13: Ascent of Man film #8 "The Drive for Power"
  • Feb 17: Careers panel organized by Eleanor Loewe
  • Feb 20: Sam Love, "Visions of Tomorrow"
  • Feb 24: Marles Preheim, choral concert
  • Feb 27: Joan Finney, "Women and the World of Work"; Fred Ramirez, "Minorities and State Government" (Minority week)
  • Mar 3: Dick Gregory, comedian and social activist (Minority Week)
  • Mar 6: Ascent of Man film #9 "The Ladder of Creation"
  • Mar 10: John Perkins
  • Mar 13: Robert Richardson, "The Moral Uses of Language"
  • Mar 17: film "The Eskimo in Life and Legend"; spring sports awards assembly
  • Mar 20: Ascent of Man film #10 "World within World"
  • Apr 3: Erritt Bishop, "Some Remarks on the Philosophy of Education"
  • Apr 7: Lloyd Dumas, "Increased Armaments and Decreased National Security"
  • Apr 10: Ascent of Man film #11 "Knowledge or Certainty"
  • Apr 14: Ascent of Man film #12 "Generation upon Generation"
  • Apr 17: Russell Johnson, "Diminishing Human Rights in Asia - The Transnational Connection"
  • Apr 21: Donovan Smucker, peace lecture
  • Apr 24: Ron Sider, "Rich Christians in a Hungry World"
  • Apr 28: to be announced
  • May 1: John Raser, "The Body Politic"
  • May 5: John Janzen, "An Anthropologist Looks at the ’Ascent of Man’"
  • May 8: Ascent of Man film #13 "The Long Childhood"
  • May 12: Awards assembly

Fall 1977

  • Sep 2: Harold J. Schultz, "What Hath Jerusalem to do with Athens?"
  • Sep 5: Ascent of Man film #1 "Lower than the Angels"
  • Sep 9: Wichita State University Gospel Choir, "Hope, Faith and Charity"
  • Sep 12: Marion Deckert, "A Good God and an Evil World"
  • Sep 19-20: Joseph Bayly, "Jesus Yes - Christianity No"; "Jesus and Emotional Maturity" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 23: Bernard Lafayette, peace lecture
  • Sep 26: Ascent of Man film #2 "The Harvest of the Seasons"
  • Sep 30: Orlando Costas, "The Mission of the Church - A Shattering Critique"
  • Oct 3: Russell Johnson, "The United States and Asia"
  • Oct 7: Delbert Wiens, "Fun I’ve Had on the Way from Corn, Oklahoma, to Fresno, California" (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 10: George Britton, folk concert
  • Oct 14: Randy Krehbiel, "Being Male: Searching for a New Understanding of Human Sexuality"
  • Oct 17: Ascent of Man film #3 "The Grain in the Stone"
  • Oct 21: Donna Neufeld, "Family Communication Patterns"
  • Oct 24-25: John DeGruchy, "The Church Struggle in South Africa" (Menno Simons Lectures)
  • Oct 31: Ascent of Man film #4 "The Hidden Structure"
  • Nov 11: Hans J. Hillerbrand
  • Nov 14: Ascent of Man film #5 "Music of the Spheres"
  • Nov 18: Sidney Lens, peace lecture on disarmament
  • Nov 21: College forum, college and Student Council presidents
  • Nov 28: Ascent of Man film #6 "The Starry Messenger"
  • Dec 2: film "Run Dick, Run Jane"; fall athletics awards assembly
  • Dec 5: Ascent of Man film #7 "The Majestic Clockwork"

Spring 1977

  • Feb 4: film "What If the Dream Came True?"
  • Feb 6-8: Kalyan Dey, "Apocalypse and Kingdom: A Perspective into Christian Beginnings and its Implications for Contemporary Faith and Action"
  • Feb 14: Randy Krehbiel, "Being Male: A Look at Some of Its Potential Hazards"
  • Feb 18: Varden J. Loganbill, "Conditioning for Life"
  • Feb 21: Walter Jost, choral concert
  • Feb 25: James Laue, "Should There Be a U. S. Academy for Peace and Conflict Resolution?"
  • Feb 28: Jesse Jackson, Minority Cultures Week convo
  • Mar 4: Lawrence Hart, Minority Cultures Week convo
  • Mar 7: Kenneth B. Armitage, "Food: The Modern Dilemma"
  • Mar 11: film "Leonardo: To Know How to See"
  • Mar 14: Dennis Barritt, "Living in a Divided Land" (Ireland)
  • Mar 18: Elaine Rich, "Cross-cultural Communication: A Bamboo Perspective"; also athletics awards
  • Mar 28: Peter Ediger, "Mennonite Voluntary Service: A Creative Option"
  • Apr 1: Susan Carpenter, "Creating the Future: The Role of Peace Education in Elementary and Secondary Schools"
  • Apr 4: Ladon Sheets, "Conscience in the Nuclear Age"
  • Apr 11: International students convo
  • Apr 15: Keith and Rusty McNeil, "The Songs of Social Change"
  • Apr 18: Peace studies students, "Peace Studies Internship Reports"
  • Apr 22: William E. Koch, "The Spirit of Adventure in Great Plains Folklore"
  • Apr 25: Edric Sherman, "The Post-Kissinger Middle East"
  • Apr 29: Morris Keeton, "Current Developments in Higher Education and a Look at Bethel College"
  • May 2: Wayne Wiens, "Gene Therapy for Human Disease: The Ambiguous Promise of Recombinant DNA"
  • May 6: "The Bethel Tradition - Scholarship and Service"
  • May 9: Miguel Almanza, "A Chicano Looks at the Question of Identity"
  • May 13: Awards assembly

Fall 1976

  • Sep 3: Harold J. Schultz, "The Moving Finger Writes..."
  • Sep 6: Dennis Carper, "Cults and Mind Control"
  • Sep 10: Darrell Wiens and Arlene Cook, "Guatemala Earthquake"
  • Sep 13: Sharon F. Poindexter, "Public School Curriculum Development: A Tool toward the Elimination of Sexism/Racism"
  • Sep 17: Robert Kreider, "800 Million People and Chairman Mao - Pictures and Words"
  • Sep 20: Max Ediger and James Klassen, "Vietnam and Reconciliation"
  • Sep 24: Earl Unruh, "Alaska Energy and Ecology: The Pipeline Story"
  • Sep 27: Howard Snider, "Vignettes of Life in the Caribbean"
  • Oct 1: Robert Kreider, "When You and I Were Young Ed G. . . ." (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 4: Nancy Williams, "Caring for Our Brother: The Developmentally Disabled Person’
  • Oct 8-11: John Ruth, "Mennonite Identity and Aesthetics" (Menno Simons lectures)
  • Oct 15: film "Conspiracy of Silence"
  • Oct 18: Melvin Williams, "Community Organization: Problems and Prospects"
  • Oct 22: Melvin Kahn, "The Daley Machine"
  • Oct 25: Study abroad convo
  • Oct 29: Norma Kehrberg, "A Role for Education and Health in Self-Development"
  • Nov 1-2: William Pannell, Staley lectures
  • Nov 5: Letha Scanzoni, "The Family in Today’s World"
  • Nov 12: W. H. "Bill" Israel, "Environmental Education as Reality Therapy"
  • Nov 19: Edgar Epp, "Prisons: What Are the Alternatives?"
  • Nov 22: Janet Juhnke, "The American Eve: Images of Women in Early American Literature"
  • Nov 29: convo on the Middle East, details to be announced
  • Dec. 3: Dwight Murphy, "Doing Your Own Thing - What is Freedom?"
  • Dec 6: Readers Theater convo

Spring 1976

  • Feb 6: Tom Graff and Alfred Siemens, "Music as Reconciliation"
  • Feb 8-10: Frank H. Epp, "Christian Peoplehood and the Mennonites" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 16: film "Men’s Lives"
  • Feb 20: John Adams, "Conflict Resolution: Kent State, Wounded Knee and Other Experiences"
  • Feb 23: Steve Carlson and Mike Raber, "Gitane Odyssey"
  • Feb 27: Jim Juhnke and Warren Friesen, "World War I Viewed through Popular Culture"
  • Mar 1: Minority Cultures Week convo
  • Mar 5: Herman Blake, "Let’s Make Christmas"
  • Mar 8: Bill Rich, "Population Growth and Social Justice"
  • Mar 12: Music Dept. convo
  • Mar 15: Lester and Winifred Ewy, "The People’s Republic of China Today"
  • Mar 19: Richard Hrdlicka, "America and the Soviet Block - Now and in the Future"
  • Mar 29: George Fooshee, "How to be Financially Free"
  • Apr 2: Gerrit Wormhoudt, "Liberty, Property, and the Law"
  • Apr 5: Tom Lehman and Music Dept., "Easter in Leipzig"
  • Apr 12: Evelyn Gendel, "Human Sexuality"
  • Apr 19: Wayland Hand, "American Folk Medicine: The Magical Component"
  • Apr 23: Keith and Rusty McNeil, "Two Hundred Years of American Folksongs"
  • Apr 26: Readers Theater convo
  • Apr 30: International students convo
  • May 3: John and Naomi Lederach, "Role Expectation in Marriage"
  • May 7: film "The War Game"
  • May 10: Andrew Nachtigal, "Being Parents"
  • May 14: Lawrence Kohlberg, "On Moral Development"
  • May 17: Honors convo
  • Fall 1975
  • Sep 5: Harold J. Schultz, "Means and Ends, Past and Present"
  • Sep 8: film, Bill Cosby on prejudice
  • Sep 12: Palmer Becker, "Warm Places in a Cold City"
  • Sep 15: Marion Deckert, "Liberal Arts: The Hidden Agenda"
  • Sep 19: Richard J. Baldauf, "Environmental Education in Any Subject for Any Age"
  • Sep 22: Freshman convo
  • Sep 26: Ted Olivier, "Alcohol Education"
  • Sep 29: to be announced
  • Oct 3: Ben Friesen, "Nuclear Power: Golden Opportunity or Final Disaster"
  • Oct 6: John Janzen, "Development with Identity"
  • Oct 10: faculty and students, "Solitary, Singing in the West, I Strike Up for a New World" word, picture, and song
  • Oct 13: David Farnsworth, "International Politics and the Near East"
  • Oct 17: Joseph W. Abileah, "Reconciliation between Arabs and Jews"
  • Oct 19-21: Axel-Ivar Berglund, "Justice and Reconciliation in an African Environment" (Menno Simons lectures
  • Oct 27: Carson Baird, "True Trade-unionism"
  • Oct 31: Allen A. White, "More and Better Food Production at Less Energy - A Challenge for Industrial Creativity"
  • Nov 3: Donald C. Bakely, "The Church - It Really Does Change Things in the Inner City"
  • Nov 7: Art DeFehr, "Rural Development from a Mennonite Perspective"
  • Nov 10-11: Donald Jacobs, Staley lectures
  • Nov 14: David Brower, "Getting from Here to the 21st Century"
  • Nov 21: K. T. Fann, "China Today"
  • Nov 24: to be announced [what was it?]
  • Dec 1: Cecil Carrier, "Solar and Wind Energy for a Private Home"
  • Dec 5: Atlee Beechy, "Reflection on Vietnam"
  • Dec 8: Wuppertal Bethel student exchange program
  • Dec 12: Tom Lehman and Warren Friesen, "A Sunday in Leipzig"

Spring 1975

  • Feb 7: Robert Regier, "Prairie Images"
  • Feb 9-11: John F. Carrington, "Communicating the Good News in Central Africa" (Bible lectures)
  • Feb 17: Gary Clark, "How to Visit a Zoo"
  • Feb 21: Harold Hodgkinson, "An Educational Anthropologist Looks at Bethel"
  • Feb 24: John Gaston, "History of Black America"
  • Feb 28: Hubert L. Brown, "A Black Mennonite Reflects on Anabaptism"
  • Mar 3: Carol Konek, Annette TenElshof, "Human Liberation: Emerging Sex Roles"
  • Mar 7: Uncle Davy Richert centennial convo, Mathematical Sciences Department
  • Mar 10: Marvin Dirks, "Biofeedback: It Matters What You Believe"
  • Mar 14: Jim Lawing, "Church and State in Higher Education"
  • Mar 17: Elise Boulding, "New Careers in Peacemaking" (peace lecture) (809E #17)
  • Mar 21: Bruce Erickson, "Lifestyle Alternatives"
  • Mar 24: Michael Corrigan, "Juvenile Court: Past, Present and Future
  • Apr 7: Bethel students and William Keeney, "Service Learning Makes a Difference"
  • Apr 11: Bob Morley, "Folk Songs"
  • Apr 14: David Bell, "Justice: Theoretical and Practical Implications" (809E #17)
  • Apr 18: Emil W. Haury, "The Human Chronicle in the American Southwest"
  • Apr 21: John E. Valusek, "Getting Along with People"
  • Apr 25: International student convo
  • Apr 28: Arthur Westing, "Ecocide in Indochina: The Environmental Impact of Modern Warfare"
  • May 2: Garry L. Porter, "City Hall: The Buck Has to Stop Here"
  • May 5: Evelyn Gendel, "Human Sexuality"
  • May 9: Cornelia B. Flora, "Media Images of Women and Social Change: The U. S. and Latin America"
  • May 12: Report of the Committee on the Future of the College
  • May 19: Honors Assembly

Fall 1974

  • Sep 6: Harold J. Schultz, "Through the Eyes of Lazarus"
  • Sep 12-13: David Augsburger, "The Peacemaker’s Innards" (Staley lectures)
  • Sep 16: Stan Senner, "Friends of the Earth"
  • Sep 20: Warren Deckert, senior oral interpretation recital
  • Sep 23: to be announced
  • Sep 27: Widick Schroeder, "America’s Public Faith and the Religions of America"
  • Sep 30: Freshman convo
  • Oct 4: Merle Good, Fall Fest convo
  • Oct 7: Art Gish, "The Simple Life in a Complex Age"
  • Oct 11: Elmer Suderman, "With Mennonites"
  • Oct 14: Robert Kreider, "Making Ourselves Vulnerable"
  • Oct 18: Walter Jost, group singing
  • Oct 21: Peter Ediger, "A Mennonite Pastor Speaks"
  • Oct 25: Maynard Shelly, " Bangladesh - All Our Yesterdays Theirs Today"
  • Oct 28-29: Donald F. Durnbaugh, "The Promise and the Peril of Civil Religion" (Menno Simons lecture)
  • Nov 4: Pat Duncan, "The Great American Desert East: The Tallgrass Prairie of Kansas"
  • Nov 8: Ed Springer, "A Mennonite Church in an Urban Setting"
  • Nov 11: film "In Search of Rembrandt"
  • Nov 15: Ed G. Kaufman, "Recollections"
  • Nov 18: peace lecture
  • Nov 25: film "Population and the American Future"
  • Dec 2: Roger Juhnke, "Regent’s Park Report"
  • Dec 6: "Reclamation: An Answer to Strip Mining in Southeast Kansas"
  • Dec 9: Walter Friesen, "Incarnation, 1974"

Spring 1974 (records not available)

Fall 1973

  • Sep 7: Harold J. Schultz, opening address
  • Sep 10-11: Stanley D. Walters, "What Is a Christian?"
  • Sep 17: Urban Semester report
  • Sep 24: Sherry Cruteman, "A Cultural and Political Outlook on Drugs"
  • Sep 28: Dorothy M. Sherman, "Poverty in the White Population: Why? Can We Find a Solution?"
  • Oct 1: film "The Jesus Trip"
  • Oct 5: Robert Kreider, "God, Artists and Weekend Painters" (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 8: Mary E. Epp, "Colonial Resettlement in Bolivia"
  • Oct 12: film "Future Shock"
  • Oct 15: Freshman convo
  • Oct 19: Peter J. Dyck, "Service as Reconciliation"
  • Oct 22: Robert Rhodes James, United Nations speaker
  • Oct 26: Titus Bender, "Implications of Experiences in Mississippi"
  • Oct 29-30: William Stringfellow, "Issues of Church and State, Obedience and Conscience in Ethics and Eschatology"
  • Nov 5: Music Dept. concert
  • Nov 9: Gwendolen Carter, "Race and Politics in Africa Today"
  • Nov 12: to be announced
  • Nov 16: Phillip Weber, "Alcoholism Attitudes: Theirs and Yours"
  • Nov 19: Donald Harris, "Alcoholism: The Disease - Its Nature and Progression"
  • Nov 26: James Stucky and Patricia Stucky, Study abroad report
  • Nov 30: film "Population and the American Future"
  • Dec 3: Readers Theater
  • Dec 7: James Juhnke, "Modernizing Racial Domination: A Happy Tour through South Africa"

Spring 1973

  • Feb 2: Wichita State University Theater, "Taming of the Shrew"
  • Feb 5: Vinton R. Anderson, Minority Week speaker
  • Feb 12-13: Krister Stendahl, Bible lectures
  • Feb 16: Cornish R. Rogers, "Family and Marriage in Black Culture"
  • Feb 19: All College Forum
  • Feb 23: Virgilio Elizondo, Minority Culture Week speaker
  • Feb 26: John Swomley, "Is Violent Revolution Justified?"
  • Mar 2: Andrew Blane, "The Church in the Soviet Union Today"
  • Mar 5: Harold J. Schultz, "State of the College" address
  • Mar 9: All College Forum
  • Mar 12: A. W. Kuchler, "The Prairie as an Aesthetic Experience"
  • Mar 16: film "Angela Davis: Portrait of a Revolutionary"
  • Mar 19: Tom T. Stonier, "Irenology: The New Academic Venture in Peace Studies"
  • Mar 23: All College Forum
  • Apr 2: Bethel College Chorale concert
  • Apr 6: Student interterm report
  • Apr 9: Rock Castle Jaycees, Kansas State Reformatory, "On Prison Life"
  • Apr 13: Edwin C. Morgenroth, "When Does the Punishment Stop?"
  • Apr 16: George Lakey, "Alternative Life Styles for a New Society"
  • Apr 23: Mark E. Stucky, "View of an Alumnus"
  • Apr 27: All College Forum
  • Apr 30: Sol Yoder, "The Rejection of the Anabaptist Vision"
  • May 4: "The Socialization of Women at Bethel College"
  • May 7: peace seminar, to be announced
  • May 11: film "The Selling of the Pentagon"
  • May 14: Honors assembly

Fall 1972

  • Sep 8: Harold J. Schultz, opening address
  • Sep 11: Kevin Shea, "On Protecting the Environment"
  • Sep 15: Gerrit Wormhoudt, "On Using the Environment"
  • Sep 18: Arthur F. Holmes, Staley lectures
  • Sep 22: All College Forum, "This Space Ship Earth"
  • Sep 25: Duane Friesen, "The Christian and Politics"
  • Sep 29: Richard Walker, "On the Political Life"
  • Oct 2: All College Forum, "Mixing Politics and Christianity"
  • Oct 6: Lawrence Hart, "On Being American Indian"
  • Oct 9: Berniece Hutcherson, "On Being Black in America"
  • Oct 13: Miguel Almanza, "On Being Mexican-American"
  • Oct 16: All College Forum, "The Tyranny of the Majority"
  • Oct 20: Walter Klaassen, Fall Fest convo
  • Oct 23: Keith Sprunger, "On Academic Freedom"
  • Oct 27: All College Forum, "The Academic Revolution"
  • Oct 29-31: Heinhold Fast, Menno Simons lectures
  • Nov 6: All College Forum, "The Relevance of a Heritage"
  • Nov 10: drama
  • Nov 13: Owen Gingerich, "Is There Life in Other Worlds?"
  • Nov 17: All College Forum, "The Earth is the Lord’s"
  • Nov 20: Music Dept. concert
  • Nov 27: Robert Regier, "Art and the Environment"
  • Dec 1: All College Forum, "Art and Nature"
  • Dec 4: Marion Deckert, "Go to College and See the World"
  • Dec 8: International students, "Culture Shock"
  • Dec 11: All College Forum, "Our Shrinking Planet"

About Bethel

As the first Mennonite college founded in North America, Bethel College celebrates a tradition of progressive Christian liberal arts education, diversity within community, and lifelong learning.