Seek. Serve. Grow.
ThresherConnect中国留学生主页
Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.

The culture of Bethel is one that encourages students to try new things and to think critically.
Sarah Unruh ’12

Bethel announces spring 2014 Dean’s List, Honor Roll, graduates

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose spring 2014 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 letter-graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Mekale Chapple, Jones, Oklahoma

Allison Chesbrough, Leawood

Lucas DuPriest, Fort Collins, Colorado

Kaylen Fike, Ada, Oklahoma

Azucena Gonzalez, Newton

Matthew Graber, Freeman, South Dakota

Mattison Hiebner, Hampton, Nebraska

Tyler Kaufman, Moundridge

Jacob Miller, Westmoreland

Kyle Regier, Whitewater

Trista Rich, Junction City

Jaden Schmidt, Moundridge

Chase Stucky, Moundridge

Rachael Terbush, Castle Rock, Colorado

Sophomores

Abigail Bechtel, Henderson, Nebraska

Grace Bradfield, Derby

Andrew Ewy, Parlier, California

Olivia Gehring, Manhattan

Tia Goertzen, Goessel

Hailey Heide, Wichita

Shelby Howard, Halstead

Joshua Janzen, Aurora, Nebraska

Jennifer Kaufman, Moundridge

Haleigh Kerr, North Newton

Jenson Kingsley, Newton

Tana Myers, McPherson

Kelsey Peterson, Plano, Texas

Daniel Ratzlaff, Moundridge

Bryna Rietcheck, Bavaria

Kendra Scott, Newton

Terra Scott, North Newton

Rachel Shogren, Hesston

Renae Stucky, Moundridge

Jaime Tschetter, Freeman, South Dakota

Lauren Ulrich, Walnut, California

Juniors

Angelina Adame, Newton

Lani Astorga, Wichita

Brendan Bergen, Moundridge

Sondra Buller, Aurora, Nebraska

Tanesha Cayton, Keyes, Oklahoma

Wei Chao, Taichung City, Taiwan

Taylor Durant, Westminster, Colorado

Ridge Foster, Haven

Laird Goertzen, Goessel

Kara Hiebert, Fresno, California

Bryce Hostetler, Dodge City

Katelyn Melgren, Olathe

Karina Ortman, Marion, South Dakota

Logan Palenske, Abilene

Michelle Peachey, Manheim, Pennsylvania

Elisabeth Pelka, Erkrath, Germany

Tori Pickens, Durango, Colorado

Brooke Powers, Wamego

Erin Regier, Newton

Timothy Regier, Newton

Kaitlin Schmidt, North Newton

Jill Siebert, Topeka

Leah Towle, Lawrence

Braden Unruh, Goessel

Emily Wedel, Hutchinson

Seniors

*Brooke Banning, Lenexa

*Sarah Bell, Newton

Keari Bennett, Newton

Desiree Bishop, Walton

*Jenna Bliss, Halstead

*Sara Boman, Goessel

*Marissa Bontrager, North Newton

David “DJ” Bronson, Reading

*Whitney Cunningham, Oskaloosa

*Nicole Eitzen, Xalapa, Mexico

Mariah Ekart, Wamego

*Rebecca Epp, North Newton

*Adam Ewy, Hutchinson

Jason Friesen, Inman

James Goerzen, Goessel

*Guadalupe Gonzalez, Newton

*Wesley Goodrich, Independence

Cory Graber, Moundridge

*Jordan Gray, Newton

Regina Hafner, Panora, Iowa

*Erin Hilger, Colwich

Dylan Jantz, Newton

Laura Jensen, Everest

*Michelle Kaufman, Moundridge

*Evan Koch, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Benjamin Kreider, North Newton

*Jessica Miller, Hesston

Sadie Minkevitch, Newton

Taylor Morris, North Newton

Leah Mueller, Halstead

*Kristen Olsen, Wichita

Logan Palenske, Abilene

*Jared Regehr, Halstead

Melinda Regehr, Whitewater

*Katie Regier, Whitewater

Allison Rudeen, Osage City

Alyssa Scheuerman, Scott City

*Ariel Silva, Colorado Springs, Colorado

*Tanner Smith, Hiawatha

Tanner Steingard, Henderson, Nebraska

*Mia Stroble, Hutchinson

*Marike Stucky, Moundridge

Seth Tarrant, Conway Springs

Michelle Unruh, Goessel

Madelyn Weaver, Hesston

*Jacob Weber, Newton

Madison Wiles, Hutchinson

*Samantha Wilkerson, Hartford

*Jocelyn Wilkinson, San Antonio, Texas

Fifth-year

Ashley Wasserman, Valley Center

* denotes graduating senior

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Xi Cheng, Jinhua, People’s Republic of China

Westen Gesell, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Addie Henley, Winfield

Caitlin Olson, Helena, Montana

Brittani Shrum, Eudora

Ryan Stuchlik, Newton

Andrew Thiesen, Newton

Drew Trollope, Kingman

Sophomores

Breanna Honer, Newton

Janae Lawson, Wichita

Hunter Long, Saint Helens, Oregon

Zachary Preheim, Peabody

Brandon Steed, La Mesa, California

Lila Tibbets, Newton

Andrea Voth, McPherson

Juniors

Leland Brown, Galveston, Texas

Joshua Kaufman, Kingman

Ethan Knight, Moundridge

Hayley Morrical, Lindsborg

Abigail Schrag, Newton

Elizabeth Schrag, Newton

Seniors

*Shenise Allen, Moundridge

*Daniel Barrera, Newton

Jessica Blackwill, Kingman

*Erin Engle, Salem, Oregon

Jarred Erb, Henderson, Nebraska

Kylee Gragg, Minneapolis

*Naura Harlow, Satanta

*Carl Lehmann, Marion, South Dakota

*Ashley Morris, Viola

*Alexis Renteria, Wichita

Victoria Roberts, Sedgwick

*Julia Rojas, Newton

*Michelle Scheer, Colwich

*Casey Schunn, Whitewater

*Lacy Smith, Wichita

*Cameron Stultz, Goessel

Fifth-year

*Scott Musgrave, McPherson

*denotes graduating senior

Bethel College is the only private, liberal arts college in Kansas listed in the 2013-14 Forbes.com analysis of top colleges and universities in the United States, and is the highest-ranked Kansas college in the Washington Monthly annual college guide for 2013-14. The four-year liberal arts college is affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu

Bethel College 2014 graduates

All degrees granted May 18, 2014, unless listed with another date.

Kendra Alison***, B.A., Social Work, Hesston

Shenise Allen, B.S., Business Administration, Moundridge

Courtney Anthony***, Elementary Education (12/13)†, Ulysses

Jesse Baer, B.S., Business Administration, Washington, Missouri

Brooke Banning***, B.A., Biology, Lenexa

Daniel Barrera*, B.A., Business Administration, Newton

Creigh Bartel, B.A., Communication Arts, Newton

Madeline Baumgartner, B.S.N. (Nursing)

Sarah Bell*, B.S.N. (Nursing), Newton

Jenna Bliss, B.S., Social Work, Halstead

Joel Boettger***, B.A., Music†, Hesston

Marissa Bontrager*, B.S.N. (Nursing), North Newton

Erin Bradley, B.A., Communication Arts, Newton

Rebecca Bradley, B.S., Elementary Education (12/13)†, Wichita

Casey Budd, B.S., Chemistry, Newton

Lukas Butkus, B.S., Elementary Education†, Freeman, South Dakota

Lindsey Chandler, B.S., Social Work (1/14), Topeka

Amber Chalashtari, B.S., Elementary Education†, North Newton

Clinton Chlumsky*, B.S., Business Administration, Wichita

Leah Clark**, B.A., Art (1/14)†, Manhattan

Kevin Coash, B.S., Elementary Education†, El Dorado

Whitney Cunningham*, B.S.N. (Nursing), McPherson

Edward Davila, B.A., Art, San Antonio, Texas

Kyle Doesken, B.A., Music (1/14), Derby

Kristopher Dubach, B.A., History†, Topeka

Nicole Eitzen**, B.A., Communication and Culture, Literary Studies, Xalapa, Mexico

Erin Engle**, B.A., Mathematical Sciences, Salem, Oregon

Rebecca Epp**, B.A., Literary Studies, North Newton

Rachel Evans, B.A., Chemistry, Psychology, Bel Aire

Adam Ewy**, B.S., Business Administration, Neosho Rapids

Trever Ford, B.A., Communication Arts (7/14), Cañon City, Colorado

Tamires Gongora*, B.A., Psychology, São Paulo, Brazil/Newton

Guadalupe Gonzalez Arévalo***, Business Administration, Psychology, Newton

Wesley Goodrich**, B.A., Biology, Psychology, Independence

Jordan Gray, B.S., Business Administration, Sedgwick

Justin Greger, B.A., Communication Arts, Literary Studies, Goshen, Indiana

Naura Harlow*, B.S.N. (Nursing), Satanta

William Heffernan, B.S., Athletic Training, Denver

Kaitlin Heller, B.S., Elementary Education†, Lawrence

Erin Hilger**, B.S.N. (Nursing), Hutchinson

Sara Holman-Boman, B.A., Art, Goessel

Arthur Kauffman*, B.A., Literary Studies, Burgettstown, Pennsylvania

Jared Kaufman, B.S., Health and Physical Education†, Moundridge

Michelle Kaufman**, B.S., Chemistry, Moundridge

Evan Koch*, B.A., Music, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Clarie Koehn, B.A., Psychology, Cottonwood Falls

Linsey Laird, B.S., Social Work (12/13), Newton

Caleb Lázaro Moreno, B.A., Bible and Religion, Trujillo, Peru

Megan Leary***, B.A., Mathematical Sciences, North Newton

Carl Lehmann***, B.A., Biology, Freeman, South Dakota

William Lewis, B.A., Music, Newton

Cody McCall, B.A., Biology, Conway Springs

Scott McCall, B.S., Health and Physical Education, Conway Springs

Andrew Miller, B.A., Music (12/13), Marion, South Dakota

Audra Miller***, B.A., Art, Communication Arts, Graphic Design, Hesston

Jessica Miller, B.S.N. (Nursing), Hutchinson

Julia Miller**, B.A., Music†, Hesston

Ashley Morris, B.S.N. (Nursing), Wichita

Scott Musgrave, B.S.N. (Nursing), McPherson

Cristopher Nelson, B.A., Natural Sciences, North Newton

Edmond Ngong, B.A., Communication Arts (12/13), Washington, D.C.

Kristen Olsen*, B.S.N. (Nursing), Wichita

Martin Olson***, B.A., Literary Studies, Denver

Lisa Penner, B.A., Business Administration, Fresno, California

Brandon Pratt, B.S., San Antonio, Texas, Business Administration

Kaitlyn Preheim, B.S., Social Work, Peabody

Jared Regehr***, B.S., Chemistry, Halstead

Katie Regier**, B.A., Elementary Education†, Whitewater

Renee Reimer*, B.A., Music†, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Alexis Renteria, B.S.N. (Nursing), Wichita

Angela Robinson, B.S.N. (Nursing), Garden City

Julia Rojas, B.S.N. (Nursing), Newton

Ingrid Romero, B.A., Biology, Newton

Christopher Santoya, B.A., Psychology, Halstead

Michelle Scheer, B.S.N. (Nursing), Colwich

Casey Schunn**, B.S., Business Administration, Whitewater

Jennifer Scott, B.S., Social Work, Newton

Samantha Sheridan, B.A., Graphic Design, San Diego, California

Stephanie Shogren***, B.S., Athletic Training, Hesston

Megan Siebert***, B.A., Music†, Topeka

Ariel Silva, B.S.N. (Nursing), Colorado Springs, Colorado

Lacy Smith, B.S.N. (Nursing), Wichita

Micah Smith*, B.A., History†, Topeka

Nicole Smith***, B.S., Social Work, Elkhart, Indiana

Tanner Smith**, B.S., Business Administration, Hiawatha

Mia Stroble, B.S.N. (Nursing), Hutchinson

Marike Stucky***, B.A., Communication Arts, Literary Studies, Moundridge

Taylor Stucky***, B.A., Mathematical Sciences, Moundridge

Cameron Stultz, B.S., Business Administration, Goessel

Spencer Suderman, B.S., Elementary Education†, Moundridge

Hollie Tabor, B.S.N. (Nursing), Maypearl, Texas

Rachel Tamerius, B.A., Biology, Wichita

Aaron Topham, B.A., Biology, Peabody

Rebecca Trumble***, B.A., Elementary Education†, Newton

Austin Unruh***, B.A., Mathematical Sciences (1/14)†, Goessel

Henry Unruh, B.A., Bible and Religion, Communication Arts, Newton

Paul Voran, B.S., Business Administration, Newton

Andrew Walker*, B.A., Art, Mathematical Sciences (7/14), Newton

Ashley Wasserman*, B.S.N. (Nursing), Valley Center

Jacob Weber*, B.A., Natural Sciences, Newton

Brett Wedel, B.S., Business Administration, Hutchinson

Samantha Wilkerson***, B.A., Communication Arts, Hartford

Jocelyn Wilkinson***, B.A., Communication Arts, History, San Antonio, Texas

Robert Wright, B.S., Health and Physical Education†, Lawrence

Raeanne Yoder, B.S.N. (Nursing), Newton

B.A. Bachelor of Arts

B.S. Bachelor of Science

B.S.N. Bachelor of Science in Nursing

† Teacher Education

* Cum Laude: 3.500-3.649 G.P.A.

** Magna Cum Laude: 3.650-3.799 G.P.A.

*** Summa Cum Laude: 3.800-4.0 G.P.A.