Seek. Serve. Grow.
ThresherConnect中国留学生主页
Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.

…Bethel has a high reputation for scholastic achievement. As long as I am able, I will continue to support my alma mater.
Jacqui-Ann Doig, R.N., ’07

Bethel announces spring Dean’s List, Honor Roll, 2013 graduates

NORTH NEWTON, KAN. – Bethel College associate registrar Kay Schmidt has announced the names of Bethel College students whose spring 2013 semester grades have earned academic distinction.

Students are eligible for semester honors provided they complete a minimum of 12 letter-graded hours and do not have an I (Incomplete), NR (Not Reported) or IP (In Process) in any letter-graded courses – with the exception of seminars – that term. Class designations are made according to the number of hours completed.

Students named to the Dean’s List (3.7 to 4.0 semester GPA):

Freshmen

Abigail Bechtel, Henderson, Neb.

Makayla Epp, Marion, S.D.

Olivia Gehring, Manhattan

Lisa Goering, Lawrence

Jennifer Kaufman, Moundridge

Haleigh Kerr, North Newton

Elizabeth Schrag, Newton

Kendra Scott, Newton

Jill Siebert, Topeka

Renae Stucky, Moundridge

Brooks Taylor, Newton

Lila Tibbets, Newton

Jaime Tschetter, Freeman, S.D.

Lauren Ulrich, Walnut, Calif.

Braden Unruh, Goessel

Sophomores

Brendan Bergen, Moundridge

Wei Chao, Taichung City, Taiwan

Konner Davison, Sedgwick

Ridge Foster, Haven

Laird Goertzen, Goessel

Kara Hiebert, Fresno, Calif.

Bryce Hostetler, Dodge City

Riley King, Lawrence

Paige LaFever, Hutchinson

Katelyn Melgren, Olathe

Karina Ortman, Marion, S.D.

Mika Patron, North Newton

Melinda Regehr, Whitewater

Erin Regier, Newton

Timothy Regier, Newton

Tanner Steingard, Henderson, Neb.

Leah Towle, Lawrence

Emily Wedel, Hutchinson

Juniors

Clinton Chlumsky, Wichita

Jessica Ebenkamp, Conway Springs

Nicole Eitzen, Xalapa, Mexico

Rebecca Epp, North Newton

James Goerzen, Newton

Tamires Gongora, Newton

Guadalupe Gonzalez, Newton

Kaitlin Heller, Lawrence

Katrina Horner, La Junta, Colo.

Dylan Jantz, Newton

Laura Jensen, Everest

Evan Koch, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Ashley Koester, Conway Springs

Benjamin Kreider, North Newton

Taylor Morris, North Newton

Ethan Rodenberg, Halstead

Allison Rudeen, Osage City

Alyssa Scheuerman, Scott City

Micah Smith, Topeka

Nicole Smith, Elkhart, Ind.

Michelle Unruh, Goessel

Adam Voth, Wichita

Madelyn Weaver, Hesston

Madison Wiles, Hutchinson

Samantha Wilkerson, Neosho Rapids

Seniors

Dustin Abrahams*, Canton

Amber Anderson*, McPherson

Brooke Banning , Lenexa

Jenna Bliss, Halstead

Joel Boettger, Hesston

Leah Clark, Manhattan

Kevin Coash, El Dorado

Stephanie Dixon*, Sedgwick

Adam Ewy, Hutchinson

Kara Gerber*, Conway Springs

Maggie Goering*, Hutchinson

Emily Harder, Newton

William “B.J.” Heffernan, Evergreen, Colo.

Mariah Hostetler*, Dodge City

Annika Janzen*, Fresno, Calif.

Megan Leary, North Newton

Carl Lehmann, Marion, S.D.

Audra Miller, Hesston

Sadie Minkevitch, Newton

Susan Morris*, Hutchinson

Nicholas Nyagah*, Wichita

Martin Olson, Denver, Colo.

Natasha Orpin*, Canton

Jordan Ortman*, Marion, S.D.

Kaitlyn Preheim, Peabody

Virginia Pyle*, Park City

Misty Randolph*, Wichita

Jared Regehr, Halstead

Emma Regier*, Newton

Katie Regier, Whitewater

Christopher Riesen*, Beatrice, Neb.

Abram Rodenberg*, Halstead

Aaron Rudeen*, Osage City

Jennifer Scott, Newton

Elizabeth Shelly*, Lenexa

Stephanie Shogren, Hesston

Megan Siebert, Topeka

Jacob Stucky*, Moundridge

Marike Stucky, Moundridge

Natalie Stucky*, Moundridge

Taylor Stucky, Moundridge

Rebecca Trumble, Newton

Aaron Tschetter, Freeman, S.D.

Andrew Walker, Newton

Payton Walker*, Weskan

Miriam Weaverdyck*, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Jocelyn Wilkinson, San Antonio, Texas

Nathen Yunker*, South Haven

Fifth-year

Caitlyn Hulett*, Andover

*denotes graduating senior

Students named to the Honor Roll (3.5 to 3.69 GPA):

Freshmen

Nichole Gabriel, Omaha, Neb.

Sophomores

Angelina Adame, Newton

Tanesha Cayton, Keyes, Okla.

Mariah Ekart, Wamego

Juniors

Sara Boman, Newton

Sierra Dirksen, Goessel

Kristopher Dubach, Topeka

Jason Friesen, Inman

Garrison Gundy, Halstead

Erin Hilger, Colwich

Nikolai Krahn, Mountain Lake, Minn.

Scott McCall, Wichita

Nora Poell, Monheim am Rhein, Germany

Victoria Roberts, Sedgwick

Serenity Seiler, Hanston

Seth Tarrant, Conway Springs

Rachel Unruh, Raytown, Mo.

Seniors

Creigh Bartel, Newton

Landon Bartel*, Newton

Justin Beth*, Newton

Marissa Bontrager, North Newton

Kayla Boss*, El Dorado

Sean Claassen*, Elmira, Ore.

Matthew Diller*, Goshen, Ind.

Micah Dunn*, Wichita

Shawn Goodman*, Newton

Wesley Goodrich, Independence

Keara Johnson*, Wichita

Michelle Kaufman, Moundridge

Danielle Keomany*, Wichita

Levi Minkevitch*, Newton

Beth Piper*, North Newton

Julia Rojas, Newton

Casey Schunn, Whitewater

Tanner Smith, Hiawatha

Julie Wedel, Peabody

Fifth-year

Cassandra Hinerman*, Milan

*denotes graduating senior

Bethel College is the only private college in Kansas listed in the 2012-13 Forbes.com analysis of premier colleges and universities in the United States and ranks in the top five “Best Baccalaureate Colleges” in the Washington Monthly annual college guide for 2012-13. The four-year liberal arts college is affiliated with Mennonite Church USA. For more information, see www.bethelks.edu.

 

Sidebar: Bethel College graduates 2013

*Cum laude – 3.500-3.649 GPA; **Magna cum laude – 3.650-3.799 GPA; ***Summa cum laude – 3.800-4.0 GPA

Bachelor of Arts

Katherine Alison***, Hesston; Business Administration, Social Work (7/13)

Amber Anderson*, McPherson; Natural Sciences, Psychology

Justin Baldia***, Lewisville, Texas; Communication Arts 

Landon Bartel, Newton; Music

Leah Bartel***, Golden, Colo.; Social Work  

Ariane Bergen, Moundridge; Biology, Psychology

Justin Beth, Newton; Natural Sciences

Dmitry Bucklin, Mountain Lake, Minn.; Music (2/13)

Sean Claassen, Elmira, Ore.; Business Administration 

Anna Cook, Lawrence; Music 

Joseph Creiglow, El Centro, Calif.; Chemistry (7/13)

Jinwan Dai*, Tianjin, China; Natural Sciences 

Lauren Franz, Hesston; Art  

David Gaeddert, Leawood; Natural Sciences 

Kara Gerber, Conway Springs; Biology

Anthony Gonzalez, Newton; Literary Studies

Annika Janzen***, Fresno, Calif.; History

Jenae Janzen*, Newton; Literary Studies

Julisa Jeske**, Royal City, Wash.; Mathematical Sciences

April Kabagambe, Newton; History

Angelica Kaegi, McKinney, Texas; Elementary Education (2/13)

Ashley Klein, Newton; Natural Sciences, Psychology

Douglas Kliewer*, Lenexa; Psychology

Kevin Leary***, North Newton; English (12/12)

Hannah Massey, Valley Center; Biology (12/12)

Levi Minkevitch, Newton; Psychology

Jordan Ortman***, Freeman, S.D.; Music 

Benjamin Preheim, Lawrence; Natural Sciences 

Amanda Regehr***, Whitewater; Elementary Education 

Emma Regier***, Newton; Biology

John Regier*, Beatrice, Neb.; Art, Biology (7/13)

Abram Rodenberg***, Halstead; Mathematical Sciences 

Genevieve Rucker*, Lawrence; Music

Aaron Rudeen**, Osage City; Biology, Chemistry

Shayne Runnion**, Phillipsburg; Social Work

Ricardo Sanchez, Moundridge; Art (7/13)

Elizabeth Shelly***, Lenexa; Biology

Nathan Simmons, Halstead; History

Brian Skinner***, Clay Center; History (12/12)

Natalie Stucky***, Moundridge; History and Social Justice 

Grady Stultz, Goessel; Art

Benjamin Suchsland*, Agra; Biology (2/13)

Andrew Unruh, Valley Center; Art 

Kristin Unruh***, Goessel; Elementary Education 

Rachel Unruh***, Newton; Music (12/12)

Andrew Voth***, Topeka; Music 

John Watson III, San Antonio, Texas; History  

Miranda Weaver***, Hesston; Social Work 

Miriam Weaverdyck***; Ann Arbor, Mich.; Mathematical Sciences, Psychology

Allison Yoder, Kalona, Iowa; Communication Arts

Bachelor of Science

Dustin Abrahams, Canton; Business Administration

Elizabeth Akins, Topeka; Social Work

Aaron Benton, Jr., San Antonio, Texas; Elementary Education (7/13)

Amber Blount***, Topeka; Social Work

Kayla Boss, Eureka; Nursing

Michael Bowman, Syracuse; Health and Physical Education

Austin Bumgarner**, Moundridge; Health and Physical Education (12/12)

Jaylene Burge, Newton; Social Work

Amanda Cole, Newton; Elementary Education

David Counts, Little Elm, Texas; Business Administration (2/13)

Matthew Diller, Goshen, Ind.; Business Administration

Stephanie Dixon, Sedgwick; Nursing

Micah Dunn, Wichita; Nursing

Jordan Esely-Kohlman**, Bucklin; Chemistry

Brandi Florian, Holyrood; Health and Physical Education (12/12) 

Maggie Goering*, Hutchinson; Social Work

Shawn Goodman, Hutchinson; Nursing

Sara Gragg**, Topeka; Business Administration

Emily Gundy***, Halstead; Athletic Training 

Laith Hasan, Halstead; Business Administration (7/13)

Alonzo Haywood, East Saint Louis, Mo.; Health and Physical Education (7/13)

Veronika Henderson, Wichita; Nursing

Malerie Hertzler, Halstead; Health and Physical Education

Cassandra Hinerman, Milan; Nursing

Mariah Hostetler**, Dodge City; Nursing

Kyle Howard*, Halstead; Business Administration (12/12)

Jeremiah Howington, Paris, Texas; Athletic Training

Caitlyn Hulett, Wichita; Nursing

Ana Jimenez, Wichita; Nursing

Keara Johnson, Wichita; Nursing

Danielle Keomany, Wichita; Nursing

Lewis Kosjer, Douglass; Business Administration (12/12)

Kyle Kroeker, Hutchinson; Business Administration

Patrick Loganbill, Wichita; Health and Physical Education

Brenton Luty, Wichita; Social Work (7/13)

Devin Maxwell, Hutchinson; Elementary Education

Breanna McConnell, South Haven; Social Work

Susan Morris***, Hutchinson; Nursing

Nathan Murphy***, Newton; Business Administration

Nicholas Nyagah, Wichita; Nursing

Natasha Orpin***, Moundridge; Business Administration

Beth Piper, North Newton; Nursing

Virginia Pyle, Park City; Nursing

Misty Randolph**, Newton; Nursing

Michael Rauch, Wichita; Business Administration

Christopher Riesen, Beatrice, Neb.; Chemistry

Laura Sadowski, Newton; Social Work (12/12)

Janet Schauf, Clearwater; Nursing

Christopher Smith*, Hesston; Elementary Education

Whitney Steingard***, Henderson, Neb.; Athletic Training

Jacob Stucky**, Moundridge; Athletic Training

David Tedone, Keller, Texas; Social Work

Natalia Vanover**, Mountain Lake, Minn.; Social Work

Payton Walker, Weskan; Nursing

Lindsay Waltner, Freeman, S.D.; Elementary Education

Andrew Wiederholdt*, Hartford; Physics

Ashton Wirths, Wichita; Nursing

Nathen Yunker, South Haven; Nursing