Seek. Serve. Grow.
ThresherConnect中国留学生主页
Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.

Maybe their Bethel experience helped them leave with open eyes, and then when they had a chance to look around, they said, I can make the world a better place.
Allen Jantz, ’84

Previous Alumni Award Recipients

2010s
Year
Awarded
Name(s) Class Award
2013 William & Sherilyn Ortman ’98 & ’99 Young Alumnus Award
2013 G. John Dick 1961 Distinguished Alumnus Award
2013 Justina Neufeld 1955 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2012 Jaroslav Tir 1995 Young Alumnus Award
2012 Glen Ediger 1975 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2012 Toshihiro Fukudome 1972 Distinguished Achievement Award
2012 Marie & Martha Voth Bethel Deaconess Hospital/Bethel College Nursing Alumni Association Outstanding Alumnus Award
2011 Laurel Preheim 1969 Distinguished Achievement Award
2011 John M. Janzen 1961 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2011 Reinhild (Kauenhoven) Janzen 1963 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2011 Verda Deckert 1964 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
2011 Matthew Schmidt 1994 Young Alumnus Award
2010 Janeal Crabb Krehbiel 1968 Distinguished Achievement Award
2010 Jim Schrag 1966 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2010 Katrina Toews 1998 Young Alumnus Award
2000s
2009 Howard L. Brenneman 1963 Distinguished Achievement Award
2009 J. Harold Moyer 1949 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2009 Gregg Schroeder 1992 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
2009 Jennifer (Scott) Koontz 1998 Young Alumnus Award
2008 Claudia Limbert 1978 Distinguished Achievement Award
2008 Duane Goossen 1978 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2008 Arlene Peters Hett 1969 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
2008 Arthur Marks 1993 Young Alumnus Award
2007 Roy D. Unruh 1957 Distinguished Achievement Award
2007 Cynthia (Alexander) Doyle Perkins 1977 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2007 Lynn Unruh 1974 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
2007 Susan Loepp 1989 Young Alumnus Award
2006 Richard E. Littlebear 1983 Distinguished Achievement Award
2006 Joan Banman Wiebe 1957 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2006 Leonard Wiebe 1957 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2006 Terry Rempel 1990 Young Alumnus Award
2006 Alain Epp Weaver 1991 Young Alumnus Award
2006 Sonia Weaver 1991 Young Alumnus Award
2005 Rodney J. Sawatsky 1965 Distinguished Achievement Award (posthumously)
2005 Greg Raleigh 1984 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2005 Rachel Kasper deBenedet 1988 Young Alumnus Award
2004 Leo Driedger 1954 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2004 Alfred Habegger 1962 Distinguished Achievement Award
2004 Cheryl Stucky 1987 Young Alumnus Award
2003 William E. Dunn 1953 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2003 Wendy Funk Schrag 1986 Young Alumnus Award
2003 Rosalind Enns Andreas 1963 Distinguished Achievement Award
2003 Paul Schrag 1986 Young Alumnus Award
2003 Irene Schmidt Dunn 1954 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2002 Gary J. Waltner 1962 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2002 Robert W. Regier 1952 Distinguished Achievement Award
2002 Karl Friesen 1986 Young Alumnus Award
2002 Kurt Friesen 1988 Young Alumnus Award
2002 Gwen Neufeld 1989 Young Alumnus Award
2002 Jeff Stehman 1987 Young Alumnus Award
2001 Seiichi Matsuda 1984 Young Alumnus Award
2001 Paul W. Renich 1942 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2001 Sara Janzen Regier 1957 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
2001 Jacob D. Goering 1941 Distinguished Achievement Award
2001 Bonnie Bartel 1983 Young Alumnus Award
2000 Leticia Palacioz Nielsen 1983 Young Alumnus Award
2000 Franzie L. Loepp 1961 Distinguished Achievement Award
2000 Donald R. Klassen 1962 Outstanding Alumnus Award
2000 Clara Regier Schmidt 1941 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
1990s
1999 Susan Schultz Huxman 1982 Young Alumnus Award
1999 O’Ray C. Graber 1949 Distinguished Achievement Award
1999 Marilyn Kauffman Miller 1960 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1999 Naomi Unruh Rutschman 1952/58 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
1999 Edith Claassen Graber 1949 Distinguished Achievement Award
1998 Joseph W. Harder 1982 Young Alumnus Award
1998 Erwin Boschmann 1963 Distinguished Achievement Award
1998 Donald D. Goering 1952 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1998 Vera Zerger 1959 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
1997 Scott W. Hiebert 1982 Young Alumnus Award
1997 Oswald H. Goering 1949 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1997 Mary Lou Bond 1959 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
1997 Linda van Asselt King 1991 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
1997 Edwin P. Willems 1960 Distinguished Achievement Award
1996 Vern Preheim 1957 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1996 Kenneth J. Dunn 1964 Distinguished Achievement Award
1996 Daniel C. Hege 1987 Young Alumnus Award
1996 Carol Koop Farran 1968 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
1996 Diana Erb Schunn 1987 Outstanding Alumnus Award (Nursing)
1995 Waldo W. Leisy 1939 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1995 Lucille Schroeder Leisy 1939 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1995 Linda Shelly 1978 Young Alumnus Award
1995 Lawrence H. Hart 1961 Distinguished Achievement Award
1994 Rosella Reimer Duerksen 1948 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1994 O. Roy Wiebe 1942 Distinguished Achievement Award
1994 John Paul Lederach 1980 Young Alumnus Award
1993 Mark D. Ediger 1979 Young Alumnus Award
1993 Kenneth J. Hiebert 1953 Distinguished Achievement Award
1993 Henry Poettcker 1950 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1992 Verney L. Unruh 1945 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1992 Janine R. Wedel 1978 Young Alumnus Award
1992 D. Stanley Eitzen 1956 Distinguished Achievement Award
1992 Belva Waltner Unruh 1946 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1991 Mark R. Thompson 1977 Young Alumnus Award
1991 Dallas Voran 1943 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1991 Calvin O. Schrag 1950 Distinguished Achievement Award
1990 Robert M. Schrag 1958 Distinguished Achievement Award
1990 Norman Abrahams 1949 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1990 Ethel Ewert Abrahams 1967 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1990 David E. Ortman 1975 Young Alumnus Award
1980s
1989 Vernon H. Neufeld 1949 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1989 Russell C. Toevs 1974 Young Alumnus Award
1989 Marian Claassen Franz 1954 Distinguished Achievement Award
1989 Gail Wiebe Toevs 1976 Young Alumnus Award
1989 Delton W. Franz 1954 Distinguished Achievement Award
1988 Robert S. Kreider 1939 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1988 Keith R. Henley 1975 Young Alumnus Award
1988 Dean R. Stucky 1947 Distinguished Achievement Award
1987 Roland Bartel 1947 Distinguished Achievement Award
1987 Orlando Waltner 1938 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1987 Curtis R. Goering 1978 Young Alumnus Award
1986 Sophie Schmidt Brown 1946 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1986 Ronald L. Flickinger 1979 Young Alumnus Award
1986 Roland P. Brown 1947 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1986 Leland D. Harder 1948 Distinguished Achievement Award
1986 Bertha Fast Harder 1949 Distinguished Achievement Award
1985 John D. Buhr 1971 Young Alumnus Award
1985 Frieda Albrecht Dirks 1936 Distinguished Achievement Award
1985 Albert M. Gaeddert 1932 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1984 Richard B. Walker 1970 Young Alumnus Award
1984 Gerald Stucky 1940 Distinguished Achievement Award
1984 David H. Suderman 1935 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1983 Richard A. Friesen 1969 Young Alumnus Award
1983 Ralph C. Kaufman 1933 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1983 Gordon D. Kaufman 1948 Distinguished Achievement Award
1983 Dorothy Nickel Friesen 1969 Young Alumnus Award
1982 Keith A. Reimer 1967 Young Alumnus Award
1982 Elvera K. Voth 1946 Young Alumnus Award
1982 David C. Wedel A 1925, 1933 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1981 Theodore J. Koontz 1969 Young Alumnus Award
1981 Paul A. Albrecht 1947 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1981 Marvin H. Ewert 1950 Distinguished Achievement Award
1981 Gayle Gerber Koontz 1969 Young Alumnus Award
1980 John D. Unruh, Jr. 1959 Outstanding Alumnus Award (posthumously)
1980 Jay R. Goering 1968 Young Alumnus Award
1980 Elmer Neufeld 1951 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1980 Doris Janzen Longacre 1961 Outstanding Alumnus Award (posthumously)
1970s
1979 Willard E. Kaufman 1949 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1979 Ruthabel Rickman Rollins 1941 Distinguished Achievement Award
1979 Jay L. Spaulding 1966 Young Alumnus Award
1978 Stanley Senner 1973 Young Alumnus Award
1978 Patricia Albrecht Senner 1973 Young Alumnus Award
1978 Elbert E. Koontz 1941 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1978 Chris H. Groneman A 1925 Distinguished Achievement Award
1977 Robert G. Unruh 1950 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1977 Myrtle Goering Unruh 1948 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1977 Fremont A. Regier 1957 Distinguished Achievement Award
1977 Doyle C. Preheim 1963 Young Alumnus Award
1976 N. Max Ediger 1971 Young Alumnus Award
1976 James R. Klassen 1969 Young Alumnus Award
1976 Earl W. Unruh 1937 Distinguished Achievement Award
1976 Cornelius J. Dyck 1953 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1975 Kenneth E. Koehn 1966 Young Alumnus Award
1975 Elizabeth Kayawayma White A 1915, Outstanding Alumnus Award
1975 Dorothea S. Franzen 1937 Distinguished Achievement Award
1975 Clinton A. Kaufman 1929 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1974 Otto D. Unruh A 1923, 1927 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1974 Erland Waltner 1935 Distinguished Achievement Award
1974 Cora Molzen Haury Dyck A 1914, 1918 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1974 Charles F. Claassen 1961 first Young Alumnus Award
1973 Virginia Toews Stucky 1943 first Distinguished Achievement Award
1973 Sadie Ratzlaff Harms 1930 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1973 Harry E. Martens 1937 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1973 Edwin M. Harms 1930 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1972 Waldo H. Kliever 1929 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1972 Elmer M. Ediger 1940 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1972 Edmund G. Kaufman A 1912, 1916 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1971 Walter W. Graber 1929 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1971 Frank J. Enns A 1918, 1931 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1971 Bernhard B. Bargen 1925 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1970 Waldo R. Wedel A 1926 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1970 Laura E. Dester 1920 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1970 Honora E. Becker 1924 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1960s
1969 Peter K. Regier A 1914, 1920 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1969 Marie Wollman Lohrentz 1916 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1968 Mariam Penner Schmidt 1925 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1968 Herbert R. Schmidt A 1923, 1927 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1967 Marie J. Regier Janzen A 1919, 1926 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1967 Henry A. Fast 1917 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1967 David D. Eitzen 1930 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1966 Emil W. Haury A 1923, 1927 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1966 Albert J. Penner 1926 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1965 Theodore O. Wedel A 1910 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1965 Geneva E. Mercomes 1927 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1965 Ernest E. Leisy A 1909 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1965 Elva Krehbiel Leisy A 1910 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1964 Paul D. Voth 1929 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1964 Jacob F. Balzer 1905 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1964 Helene Riesen Goertz A 1910, 1917 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1963 John Thiessen A 1916, 1919 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1963 Jacob A. Duerksen A 1916, 1922 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1963 Isaac J. Dick A 1911, 1913 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1962 Theodosia Harms A 1915, 1942 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1962 Samuel J. Goering A 1914, 1918 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1962 David S. Pankratz 1923 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1961 Lena Mae Smith A 1913, 1930 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1961 Albert D. Schmutz A 1907, 1913 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1961 Abraham M. Lohrentz 1916 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1960 Willis E. Rich 1928 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1960 John E. Entz A 1905 Outstanding Alumnus Award
1960 Jacob H. Langenwalter A 1902 Outstanding Alumnus Award