中国留学生主页
Seek. Serve. Grow.

The culture of Bethel is one that encourages students to try new things and to think critically.
Sarah Unruh ’12

Past Convocations: 1985–1989

Fall 1989

  • Aug 30: opening convo
  • Sep 4: Philip Osborne, "On Leaving Home . . . and Returning"
  • Sep 11-12: Susan Muto, "Christian Commitment" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 18: Dale Schrag, "Toto, I Have a Feeling We’re Not in Kansas Anymore: On Liberal Education and the Community of Learners"
  • Sep 22: Student Senate
  • Sep 25: D. Stanley Eitzen, "Competition and American Society"
  • Sep 29: Sudendra Bhana and Kastoor Bhana, "Apartheid and Education"
  • Oct 2: Joseph Nagyvary, "Renaissance Chemistry and Violin Making in Cremona, Italy"
  • Oct 6: Kenneth A. Emert, "What is Judaism? Who is a Jew?"
  • Oct 9: Honors convo, Duane Friesen
  • Oct 13: Vada Snider, Eric Street, John McCabe-Juhnke, "Pleasure of Pan", music and drama (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 16: Dona Freeman, "Planting in the Dust," one-act drama sponsored by the Land Institute
  • Oct 20: Chuck Townsend, "Alcohol and Drugs in the Workplace"
  • Oct 27: Nancy Amidei, "Using Government in Behalf of People"
  • Oct 29-31: H. A. Oberman, "The Heritage of the Reformation" (Menno Simons Lectures)
  • Nov 6: Willard Krabill, "Getting Intimate with the One(s) You Love"
  • Nov 10: Marilyn Klaus, "When Violence Hits Home"
  • Nov 13: Student Senate
  • Nov 17: International students
  • Nov 20: "The Day Care Dilemma: Who Shall Care for Our Children?" panel discussion
  • Nov 27: Chuck Neufeld, "Songs of Freedom and Struggle"

Spring 1989

  • Feb 3: Campus forum: Goering Hall fire
  • Feb 6: Hubert Brown, "Compassionate Action" (Service Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 10: Russ and Gail Wiebe Toevs, "Spirits and Electric Church Bells - Reflections on Commitment" (Service Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 13: panel on substance abuse with Prairie View staff and Bethel students
  • Feb 17: Ernie Regehr, "The Deadly Business of Military Experts"
  • Feb 20: John C. Gaston, "Race Relations: The Climate in America" (Minority Emphasis Week)
  • Feb. 23: "The Brothers", one-man drama, John C. Gaston (Minority Emphasis Week)
  • Feb. 26-27: Patricia Shelly, Dale Schrag, James Juhnke, Duane Friesen, "The Bible in Congregation and College" (Bible Lectures)
  • Mar 3: F. D. Jabara, "Entrepreneurship/Intrepreneurship"
  • Mar 10: Raylene Hinz-Penner, "Passion and Vulnerability: Lessons of Literature"
  • Mar 13: Moss Ntlha, "The Evangelical Church in South Africa"
  • Mar 17: Student Senate
  • Mar 20: Shirley King, Thomas Lehman, "A Bach Birthday Party"
  • Apr 3: Forensics Road Show
  • Apr 7: International students
  • Apr 9-10: symposium "Peacemaking in the Middle East" Elias Chacour, Khalid Kishtainy
  • Apr 14: Don Schierling, "Business Ethics: An Ethical Dilemma?"
  • Apr 17: Ray and Brenda Martin Hurst, pastors-in-residence
  • Apr 21: Li Jiao, "Chinese Painting"
  • Apr 24: campus forum
  • Apr 28: Karen Christian, "Contrast and Conflict in Central America"
  • May 1: "America and Lewis Hine" film
  • May 12: Awards convo


Fall 1988

  • Aug 31: opening convo
  • Sep 5: Anna and James Juhnke, "Children of the Dragon"
  • Sep 12-13: Lyle Dorsett, "C. S. Lewis: A Quarter Century Evaluation"
  • Sep 19: Robin Crews, Marion Deckert, "Pacifism: Divergent Views"
  • Sep 23: Eunice Stallworth, "Images" drama
  • Sep 26: Elise Boulding, "The Politics of Peace"
  • Sep 30: Beverly Barbo, "When AIDS Hits Home"
  • Oct. 3: Wayne Wiens, "Mutant Career Paths and Biologically-tainted Views" (honors convo)
  • Oct 7: Kelly Werts, "Music from Many Lands" (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 10: David Haury, "The Castle on the Plains: Celebrating the Ad Building Centennial"
  • Oct 14: Student Senate
  • Oct 17: Thane Chastain, James Juhnke, "Media Perceptions of Vietnam, Part I"
  • Oct 21: Peter Rollins, "Media Perceptions of Vietnam, Part II"
  • Oct 31-Nov 1: Walter Klaassen, "Living at the End of the Ages" (Menno Simons Lectures)
  • Nov 7: David Awbrey, "Politics: 1968, 1988"
  • Nov 11: Janlee Blosser, "Prolonging Life, Prolonging Death: An Ethical Question" panel discussion?
  • Nov 14: Student Senate
  • Nov 18: John Paul Lederach, "Seeking Truth in Central American Efforts"
  • Nov 21: Clayton Koppes, "The Narrowed Screen: Sex, Politics and Censorship in Hollywood’s Golden Age"
  • Nov 28: "American Tongues" film

Spring 1988

  • Feb 5: Tom Lehman; John McCabe-Juhnke, "Pleasures and Perils of Plagiarism"
  • Feb 8: Thane Chastain, "How Do You Spell Relief?" (Service Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 12: Abraham Fiseha, "When Will We Sing Our Own Song?" (Service Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 15: Minority Student Union (Minority Emphasis Week)
  • Feb. 19: Erna P. Harris, "Issues in Peace and Race Relations" (Minority Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 22-23: William Klassen, "Living in End Times: The Revelation" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 29: Alan Bohn, "Addictions and Treatment: A Personal Story"
  • Mar 4: J. Michael Shull, "The New Supernova" (Howard Shapley Visiting Lectureship)
  • Mar 7: Miguel Altieri, "Sustainable Agriculture" (Environmental lecturer)
  • Mar 11: Musical and dramatic variety program by "Road Less Traveled," Doug and Jude Krehbiel
  • Mar 21: Keith Sprunger, "Why I Am a Historian"
  • Mar 25: Student Senate
  • Mar 28: Tina Block Ediger, "Katharina of Kuzmitzky," drama
  • Apr 4: Forensics Road Show
  • Apr 8: Robert Jay Lifton, "Toward a Species Self"
  • Apr 11: Ted Dreier, "Take Your Life Off Hold"
  • Apr 15: Paul Albrecht, "A Liberal Arts Education and Your Career: How Well Do They Fit?"
  • Apr 18: Myron Schrag, "The 70 m.p.h. God"
  • Apr 22: Duane Friesen, "Abortion: The Contemporary Debate" panel discusssion?
  • Apr 25: "Abortion: The Contemporary Debate"
  • May 2: "Song of Survival" film
  • May 9: Elvera Voth, "A Commentary on Mendelssohn’s Elijah"
  • May 13: Awards convo

Fall 1987

  • Sep 2: opening convo
  • Sep 7: W. Dale Horst, "Humors, Devils, and Neurotransmitters: Man Views His Brain"
  • Sep 14-15: John M. Perkins, "Authentic Christianity" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 21: Ron Bergamo, "What Does It Take to be a Winner?"
  • Sep 25: Clark Owens, Duane Goossen, "Should Kansas Reinstate the Death Penalty?"
  • Sep 28: Student Senate
  • Oct 2: Nancy Banman, Dennis Dailey, "Keeping Coercive Sexuality Out of Dating"
  • Oct 5: Honors convo
  • Oct 12: "Singing in the West" multi-media Centennial convo
  • Oct 16: Marietta Jaeger, "Forgiveness and Reconciliation - a Contemporary Parable"
  • Oct 19: International student convo
  • Oct 23: Ira Sandperl, "Where Are We and Where Are We Going?"
  • Oct 26-27: William R. Estep, Jr., "Religious Freedom: Heritage and Responsibility"
  • Oct 30: Lee Weaver, "Manned Space Flight: The Perspective in 1987"
  • Nov 6: Susan Sylvia Scott, "Storytelling - the Oldest Form of Theater"
  • Nov 13: John Birks, "Nuclear Winter - Ultraviolet Spring"
  • Nov 16: J. Denny Weaver
  • Nov 20: "Drugs, Sex, and AIDS" film
  • Nov 23: Mid-America Dance Theater
  • Nov 30: Harold Schultz, "The Constitution Comes to Life"

Spring 1987

  • Feb 6: Robin Crews, "Anachronistic Alchemy: Making Peace from the Past in the Present for the Future"
  • Feb 9: Arlin Erdahl, director of volunteer recruitment, Peace Corps (Service Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 13: John Lapp, "Nurturing the Seeds of Goodness" (Service Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 16: Minority Emphasis Week
  • Feb 20: Minority Emphasis Week
  • Feb 23-24: Leroy Friesen, "Harbingers: Contemporary Images of Resurrection"
  • Mar 2: Jeptha R. Hostetler, "Drink, Drank, Drunk"
  • Mar 6: Samuel A. Hardage, "U.S. - Soviet Relations"
  • Mar 9: Arthur Porter, "The Period of Independence in African Development"
  • Mar 13: Campus forum - women’s group
  • Mar 16: Nancy Duncan, "Nebraska ’49" drama
  • Mar 20: William Sloane Coffin, "Peace Issues Today: A Perspective"
  • Mar 30: Forensics Road Show
  • Apr 3: Susan Stucky and Dan Flickinger, "Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language - Some Glimpses of the Frontier"
  • Apr 6: Apr 3 lecture continued
  • Apr 10: Rachel Goering, "Rebirthing: Energy Breating and Awareness Consulting"
  • Apr 13: Music Department
  • Apr 20: Campus forum - Student Senate
  • Apr 24: Ayacho Uchiyama, "Japanese Stage Arts"Apr 27: Russell G. Mawby, "The World Stands Out"
  • May 1: Patricia Shelly, Renee Sauder, "Israel and the West Bank: Two Peoples on an Ancient Land"
  • May 4: Bethel students, "The Farm Crisis: A Family Perspective"
  • May 8: "Small Happiness" film on China
  • May 15: Awards convo

Fall 1986

  • Sep 3: opening convo
  • Sep 8: Hans Jaffe, "Science and the Modern World: What We Have and What We Are Paying For"
  • Sep 15-16: Dale Brown, "Basic Issues for Christian Peacemakers" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 22: Campus forum - Student Senate
  • Sep 26: Walter Jost, Community song fest
  • Sep 29: Kay Arvin, "Family Law and the Problem of Conflict"
  • Oct 3: "Quilters" musical
  • Oct 6: Honors convo
  • Oct 10: Arthur Porter, "African Development Reconsidered: The Concept and Historical Context"
  • Oct 13: Doug Hostetter, "Vietnam"
  • Oct 17: Campus forum - race relations group
  • Oct 20: Chingiz Aitmatov, Soviet Writers’ Union
  • Oct 24: Elsie Steelberg, Deborah Pope, "Toward an Understanding of Homosexuality"
  • Oct 27-28: James Juhnke, "Dialogue with a Heritage: The Early Years of Bethel College"
  • Oct 31: The Great Debate: Britain vs. Bethel
  • Nov 7: International students
  • Nov 10: Elise Boulding
  • Nov 14: Curt Goering, "Torture in the Eighties"
  • Nov 21: Arthur Porter, "The Colonial Period of African Development"
  • Nov 24: Janine Wedel, "Polish Society: The Ties That Bind"
  • Dec 5: Campus forum - Student Senate

Spring 1986

  • Feb 7: David Ortman, "Progress as if Survival Mattered"
  • Feb 10: Fremont Regier, "Commitment or Skills: Which End of the Shovel to Grab" (Service Emphasis Day)
  • Feb 14: James Lawson, "The Terrible Alternative"
  • Feb 17: Janet Washington, Gospel music group from Omaha (Minority Emphasis Week)
  • Feb 21: Minority Emphasis Week
  • Feb 23-25: Dennis MacDonald, "The Early Church and the Apocryphal Acts of the Apostles" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 28: Werner Fransen, "Alcohol - A Board Member Speaks Out"
  • Mar 7: Garry Boldenow, "Satellite Technology"
  • Mar 10: Marilyn Miller, "Choosing a Life-Giving Career"
  • Mar 14: Robert Jefferson, "Nuclear Waste Disposal and Transportation"
  • Mar 17: Lucille Teichert, "Take the B Train"
  • Mar 21: "Race Relations at Bethel", Race Relations Discussion Group
  • Mar 24: film "The Genetic Gamble"
  • Apr 7: Forensics Road Show
  • Apr 11: John Lochs, "Technology and Persons"
  • Apr 14: John de Gruchy, "South Africa Update"
  • Apr 18: Faith and Learning Conference public lecture
  • Apr 21: Carol Konek, "A Global Perspective: International Women’s Decade and Beyond"
  • Apr 25: International students
  • Apr 28: film "Burchfield’s Vision" about Charles Burchfield, American watercolorist
  • May 2: Music department
  • May 5: film "In Defense of Sacred Land", commentary by Kathleen Leenders
  • May 9: to be announced
  • May 16: Awards convo

Fall 1985

  • Sep 6: Harold J. Schultz, "You Only Go Around Once"
  • Sep 9: Robert Carlson, "Nervous in Traffic"
  • Sep 16: James Liu, "My Life in China"
  • Sep 19-20: John Westerhoff, "Acquiring, Sustaining, and Deepening a Radical Faith" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 27: Marles Preheim, community song fest
  • Sep 30: Joseph Bordogna, "Technology as a Liberal Art"
  • Oct 4: Brian Schrag, "Liberal Education, Medical Education, and Outrageous Experiments on Humans"
  • Oct 7: Marilyn Klaus, "When Violence Hits Home"
  • Oct 11: K-State Singers (Fall Fest Convo)
  • Oct 14: Arthur J. Abrams, "Judaism in America Today"
  • Oct 18: Ronald Santoni, "Nuclear Armaments, the Current Situation"
  • Oct 21: Dwight Nesmith, "An Anthology of Insignificant Incidents of International Significance"
  • Oct 25: Keith Henley, "Wolf Creek - Who Pays?"
  • Oct 28-29: Rodney Sawatsky, "Authority and Identity in the General Conference Mennonite Church"
  • Nov 4: film "Unity", commentary by Duane Friesen
  • Nov 11: film "Man and Nature", commentary by Duane Friesen
  • Nov 15: Doug and Raylene Penner, "China Sojourn"
  • Nov 18: Hanley Jackson, Jack Flouer, "K-State Mix", electronic music
  • Nov 22: Dennis Dailey, "Pacifism is a Feminist Issue"
  • Nov 25: Honors convo
  • Dec 2: Howard Snider, "Understanding Conflict in Central America"
  • Dec 6: film "The Hutterites"

Spring 1985

  • Feb 8: Philip C. McKnight, "Dealing with Stereotypes"
  • Feb 11: Dan Friesen, "Bethel to Beirut . . . and Back"
  • Feb 17-19: Gayle Gerber Koontz, "Two Bodies, One Bible: Women, Men, and the Word of God" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 22: Cathy Passmore, "Now Shall the Desert Bloom," multimedia production
  • Feb 25: to be announced, Minority Emphasis Week
  • Mar 1: to be announced, Minority Emphasis Week
  • Mar 4: Leonard Gillman, "Choosing a Wife" (math lecture)
  • Mar 8: Anne Cahn, "Careers in Washington"
  • Mar 11: James Mininger, "Bach: Cultural Counterpoint"
  • Mar 15: film "The Joy of Bach" (Tricentennial Bach Festival)
  • Mar 26: Anthony Campolo
  • Mar 29: Carl Eller, "My Fifth Superbowl"
  • Apr 1: Mid-America Dance Company
  • Apr 8: Forensics Road Show
  • Apr 12: "Building for a Second Century" Celebrating Bethel’s Centennial
  • Apr 19: John Stockwell, "Reflections on Serving in the CIA"
  • Apr 22: Kenneth Ciboski, "Prospects for US-USSR Relations"
  • Apr 26: Kenneth Good, "Taking Risks in Business"
  • Apr 29: "Greg Claassen and His Friends" ventriloquist
  • May 3: International students
  • May 6: film "Poletown Lives"
  • May 17: Awards convo