Seek. Serve. Grow.
ThresherConnect中国留学生主页
Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.

The culture of Bethel is one that encourages students to try new things and to think critically.
Sarah Unruh ’12

1972–1979

Fall 1979

  • Aug 31: Nancy Kassebaum, "Senator Kassebaum Speaks"
  • Sep 3: Larry Hatteberg, "People Oriented Television"
  • Sep 7: Harold Schultz, "Faith and Learning at Bethel College"
  • Sep 10: An Afghan Village from "Faces of Change" film-essay series
  • Sep 14: Bernard Lafayette, "A Black Perspective on the 1980s"
  • Sep 17-18: T. Grady Spires, "Integration of Faith and Learning: An Introduction to One View" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 24: Russell Schmidt, peace studies internship Indonesia
  • Sep 28: John V. Gillespie, "Critique of the Anti-Science of Conflict" (peace lecture)
  • Oct 1: Dwight Platt, "Snakes, Sabbaticals, and the Liberal Arts"
  • Oct 5: Fall Fest concert, Interfaith Children’s Choir of Denver
  • Oct 8: Janet Juhnke, "The Masks of Satire"
  • Oct 12: "From the First People," Alaska Native Heritage film series
  • Oct 15: dance concert, Korean National Folk Ensemble
  • Oct 19: Paulos Mar Gregorius, "Development, Liberation and Transcendence - Three Theological Themes"
  • Oct 22: Andrew Blane, "Human Rights - Case Histories"
  • Oct 26: Cornelius Krahn, "Childhood Memories of War, Revolution, Terror"
  • Oct 29-30: John B. Toews, "War, Anarchy and Russian Mennonites," "The Great Migration - Conscience or Escapism" (Menno Simons Lectures)
  • Nov 5: Arthur J. Abrams, "What is Judaism?"
  • Nov 9: Richard Walker, "Prisons, Paroles and Pardons"
  • Nov 12: Sister Mary Roger Thibodeaux, "Black People and the Promised Land"
  • Nov 16: Marie Snider, "Sex Roles in the Comic Strips - 1898 to 1978"
  • Nov 19: Jim Converse, "Changes in Kansas Farming and Farm Communities"
  • Nov 26: Richard McSorley, "Kill for Peace?" (peace lecture)
  • Nov 30: film "The Great Dinosaur Discovery"; fall sports award assembly
  • Dec 3: film "Will Rogers’ 1920s: A Cowboy’s Guide to the Times"

Back to Top

Spring 1979

  • Feb 2: Tribal Eye film series, "Sweat of the Sun"
  • Feb 5-6: Richard J. Mouw, "The Coming City (Studies from Isaiah 60)" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 12: Harold Schultz, president’s convo
  • Feb 16: Newton Medical Emergency Team, "What to Do in an Emergency"
  • Feb 19: Abraham Davis, Minority Culture Week speaker
  • Feb 23: Bernard Lafayette, Minority Culture Week speaker
  • Feb 26: Walter Jost, Chorale
  • Mar 2: Burns Weston, "Toward Global Consciousness and Planetary Citizenship"
  • Mar 5: General Conference Voluntary Service personnel, "New Call to Service"
  • Mar 9: International student convo
  • Mar 12: Tribal Eye film, "Kingdom of Bronze"
  • Mar 16: David Norman, "On International Development"
  • Mar 26: National Opera Company, "Martha"
  • Mar 30: Mairread Corrigan, peace lecture
  • Apr 2: Scott Chesebro, "A Marxist View of the City"
  • Apr 6: film "The Great Dinosaur Discovery"; spring sports awards assembly
  • Apr 9: film "Renaissance and Resurrection"
  • Apr 16: Congressman Dan Glickman
  • Apr 20: Hugh Sprunger, "Mission and Culture"
  • Apr 23: Tribal Eye film, "Crooked Beak of Heaven"
  • Apr 27: Speech and forensics convo
  • Apr 30: Jim Juhnke, "Point of Disorder: McCarthy in the Context of American History"
  • May 4: Music Department convo
  • May 7: Tribal Eye film, "Across the Frontiers"
  • May 11: Awards assembly

Fall 1978

  • Sep 1: Marion Deckert, "What is Bethel"
  • Sep 4: Arlo and Kathryn Kasper, "I Do, I Do," musical excerpts
  • Sep 8: Bill Cosby film, "Black History: Lost, Strayed, or Stolen"
  • Sep 11: Duane Friesen, "A Report on Israel"
  • Sep 15: Tribal Eye film "Man Blong Custom"
  • Sep 18-19: Tom Skinner, Staley Lectures
  • Sep 25: William T. Snyder, "A Postmortem on MCC Involvement in Vietnam"
  • Sep 29: James Juhnke, "Mennonite Missions: Soup, Soap, and Salvation"
  • Oct 2: A. W. Roberson, "When Newton was a Jim Crow Town"
  • Oct 6: Dwight Wiebe, "Hunger: Evolution or Revolution"
  • Oct 9: Bethel College in Germany, Wuppertal and Marburg students
  • Oct 13: Allan Teichroew, "A People of the Land: Myth and Reality" (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 16: George E. Riddick, "The Long Road from Selma, Alabama, to PUSH in Chicago"
  • Oct 20: Jan Gleysteen, "The Radical Reformation: Pictures of its Origins"
  • Oct 23: Raymond Johnson Dancy Company concert
  • Oct 27: Tribal Eye film "Woven Gardens"
  • Oct 30-31: Marlin Miller, "Mennonites and Contemporary Theology"
  • Nov 6: film "Union Maids"
  • Nov 10: National Shakespeare Theater, "Hamlet"
  • Nov 13: George Neavoll, "The Press as an Opinion Molder in Today’s Society"
  • Nov 17: Colin Jackson, "China on the World Stage"
  • Nov 20: Emerson Wiens, "Solar Energy: The State of the Art"
  • Nov 27: to be announced
  • Dec 1: Buckminster Fuller film "Primer of the World"; fall sports assembly
  • Dec 4: Tribal Eye film "Behind the Mask"

Spring 1978

  • Feb 6-7: Lloyd Ogilvie, "The Autobiography of God: A Study of Parables" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 10: Edward Wilson, "Rediscovering the Center"
  • Feb 13: Ascent of Man film #8 "The Drive for Power"
  • Feb 17: Careers panel organized by Eleanor Loewe
  • Feb 20: Sam Love, "Visions of Tomorrow"
  • Feb 24: Marles Preheim, choral concert
  • Feb 27: Joan Finney, "Women and the World of Work"; Fred Ramirez, "Minorities and State Government" (Minority week)
  • Mar 3: Dick Gregory, comedian and social activist (Minority Week)
  • Mar 6: Ascent of Man film #9 "The Ladder of Creation"
  • Mar 10: John Perkins
  • Mar 13: Robert Richardson, "The Moral Uses of Language"
  • Mar 17: film "The Eskimo in Life and Legend"; spring sports awards assembly
  • Mar 20: Ascent of Man film #10 "World within World"
  • Apr 3: Erritt Bishop, "Some Remarks on the Philosophy of Education"
  • Apr 7: Lloyd Dumas, "Increased Armaments and Decreased National Security"
  • Apr 10: Ascent of Man film #11 "Knowledge or Certainty"
  • Apr 14: Ascent of Man film #12 "Generation upon Generation"
  • Apr 17: Russell Johnson, "Diminishing Human Rights in Asia - The Transnational Connection"
  • Apr 21: Donovan Smucker, peace lecture
  • Apr 24: Ron Sider, "Rich Christians in a Hungry World"
  • Apr 28: to be announced
  • May 1: John Raser, "The Body Politic"
  • May 5: John Janzen, "An Anthropologist Looks at the ’Ascent of Man’"
  • May 8: Ascent of Man film #13 "The Long Childhood"
  • May 12: Awards assembly

Fall 1977

  • Sep 2: Harold J. Schultz, "What Hath Jerusalem to do with Athens?"
  • Sep 5: Ascent of Man film #1 "Lower than the Angels"
  • Sep 9: Wichita State University Gospel Choir, "Hope, Faith and Charity"
  • Sep 12: Marion Deckert, "A Good God and an Evil World"
  • Sep 19-20: Joseph Bayly, "Jesus Yes - Christianity No"; "Jesus and Emotional Maturity" (Staley Lectures)
  • Sep 23: Bernard Lafayette, peace lecture
  • Sep 26: Ascent of Man film #2 "The Harvest of the Seasons"
  • Sep 30: Orlando Costas, "The Mission of the Church - A Shattering Critique"
  • Oct 3: Russell Johnson, "The United States and Asia"
  • Oct 7: Delbert Wiens, "Fun I’ve Had on the Way from Corn, Oklahoma, to Fresno, California" (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 10: George Britton, folk concert
  • Oct 14: Randy Krehbiel, "Being Male: Searching for a New Understanding of Human Sexuality"
  • Oct 17: Ascent of Man film #3 "The Grain in the Stone"
  • Oct 21: Donna Neufeld, "Family Communication Patterns"
  • Oct 24-25: John DeGruchy, "The Church Struggle in South Africa" (Menno Simons Lectures)
  • Oct 31: Ascent of Man film #4 "The Hidden Structure"
  • Nov 11: Hans J. Hillerbrand
  • Nov 14: Ascent of Man film #5 "Music of the Spheres"
  • Nov 18: Sidney Lens, peace lecture on disarmament
  • Nov 21: College forum, college and Student Council presidents
  • Nov 28: Ascent of Man film #6 "The Starry Messenger"
  • Dec 2: film "Run Dick, Run Jane"; fall athletics awards assembly
  • Dec 5: Ascent of Man film #7 "The Majestic Clockwork"

Spring 1977

  • Feb 4: film "What If the Dream Came True?"
  • Feb 6-8: Kalyan Dey, "Apocalypse and Kingdom: A Perspective into Christian Beginnings and its Implications for Contemporary Faith and Action"
  • Feb 14: Randy Krehbiel, "Being Male: A Look at Some of Its Potential Hazards"
  • Feb 18: Varden J. Loganbill, "Conditioning for Life"
  • Feb 21: Walter Jost, choral concert
  • Feb 25: James Laue, "Should There Be a U. S. Academy for Peace and Conflict Resolution?"
  • Feb 28: Jesse Jackson, Minority Cultures Week convo
  • Mar 4: Lawrence Hart, Minority Cultures Week convo
  • Mar 7: Kenneth B. Armitage, "Food: The Modern Dilemma"
  • Mar 11: film "Leonardo: To Know How to See"
  • Mar 14: Dennis Barritt, "Living in a Divided Land" (Ireland)
  • Mar 18: Elaine Rich, "Cross-cultural Communication: A Bamboo Perspective"; also athletics awards
  • Mar 28: Peter Ediger, "Mennonite Voluntary Service: A Creative Option"
  • Apr 1: Susan Carpenter, "Creating the Future: The Role of Peace Education in Elementary and Secondary Schools"
  • Apr 4: Ladon Sheets, "Conscience in the Nuclear Age"
  • Apr 11: International students convo
  • Apr 15: Keith and Rusty McNeil, "The Songs of Social Change"
  • Apr 18: Peace studies students, "Peace Studies Internship Reports"
  • Apr 22: William E. Koch, "The Spirit of Adventure in Great Plains Folklore"
  • Apr 25: Edric Sherman, "The Post-Kissinger Middle East"
  • Apr 29: Morris Keeton, "Current Developments in Higher Education and a Look at Bethel College"
  • May 2: Wayne Wiens, "Gene Therapy for Human Disease: The Ambiguous Promise of Recombinant DNA"
  • May 6: "The Bethel Tradition - Scholarship and Service"
  • May 9: Miguel Almanza, "A Chicano Looks at the Question of Identity"
  • May 13: Awards assembly

Fall 1976

  • Sep 3: Harold J. Schultz, "The Moving Finger Writes..."
  • Sep 6: Dennis Carper, "Cults and Mind Control"
  • Sep 10: Darrell Wiens and Arlene Cook, "Guatemala Earthquake"
  • Sep 13: Sharon F. Poindexter, "Public School Curriculum Development: A Tool toward the Elimination of Sexism/Racism"
  • Sep 17: Robert Kreider, "800 Million People and Chairman Mao - Pictures and Words"
  • Sep 20: Max Ediger and James Klassen, "Vietnam and Reconciliation"
  • Sep 24: Earl Unruh, "Alaska Energy and Ecology: The Pipeline Story"
  • Sep 27: Howard Snider, "Vignettes of Life in the Caribbean"
  • Oct 1: Robert Kreider, "When You and I Were Young Ed G. . . ." (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 4: Nancy Williams, "Caring for Our Brother: The Developmentally Disabled Person’
  • Oct 8-11: John Ruth, "Mennonite Identity and Aesthetics" (Menno Simons lectures)
  • Oct 15: film "Conspiracy of Silence"
  • Oct 18: Melvin Williams, "Community Organization: Problems and Prospects"
  • Oct 22: Melvin Kahn, "The Daley Machine"
  • Oct 25: Study abroad convo
  • Oct 29: Norma Kehrberg, "A Role for Education and Health in Self-Development"
  • Nov 1-2: William Pannell, Staley lectures
  • Nov 5: Letha Scanzoni, "The Family in Today’s World"
  • Nov 12: W. H. "Bill" Israel, "Environmental Education as Reality Therapy"
  • Nov 19: Edgar Epp, "Prisons: What Are the Alternatives?"
  • Nov 22: Janet Juhnke, "The American Eve: Images of Women in Early American Literature"
  • Nov 29: convo on the Middle East, details to be announced
  • Dec. 3: Dwight Murphy, "Doing Your Own Thing - What is Freedom?"
  • Dec 6: Readers Theater convo

Spring 1976

  • Feb 6: Tom Graff and Alfred Siemens, "Music as Reconciliation"
  • Feb 8-10: Frank H. Epp, "Christian Peoplehood and the Mennonites" (Bible Lectures)
  • Feb 16: film "Men’s Lives"
  • Feb 20: John Adams, "Conflict Resolution: Kent State, Wounded Knee and Other Experiences"
  • Feb 23: Steve Carlson and Mike Raber, "Gitane Odyssey"
  • Feb 27: Jim Juhnke and Warren Friesen, "World War I Viewed through Popular Culture"
  • Mar 1: Minority Cultures Week convo
  • Mar 5: Herman Blake, "Let’s Make Christmas"
  • Mar 8: Bill Rich, "Population Growth and Social Justice"
  • Mar 12: Music Dept. convo
  • Mar 15: Lester and Winifred Ewy, "The People’s Republic of China Today"
  • Mar 19: Richard Hrdlicka, "America and the Soviet Block - Now and in the Future"
  • Mar 29: George Fooshee, "How to be Financially Free"
  • Apr 2: Gerrit Wormhoudt, "Liberty, Property, and the Law"
  • Apr 5: Tom Lehman and Music Dept., "Easter in Leipzig"
  • Apr 12: Evelyn Gendel, "Human Sexuality"
  • Apr 19: Wayland Hand, "American Folk Medicine: The Magical Component"
  • Apr 23: Keith and Rusty McNeil, "Two Hundred Years of American Folksongs"
  • Apr 26: Readers Theater convo
  • Apr 30: International students convo
  • May 3: John and Naomi Lederach, "Role Expectation in Marriage"
  • May 7: film "The War Game"
  • May 10: Andrew Nachtigal, "Being Parents"
  • May 14: Lawrence Kohlberg, "On Moral Development"
  • May 17: Honors convo
  • Fall 1975
  • Sep 5: Harold J. Schultz, "Means and Ends, Past and Present"
  • Sep 8: film, Bill Cosby on prejudice
  • Sep 12: Palmer Becker, "Warm Places in a Cold City"
  • Sep 15: Marion Deckert, "Liberal Arts: The Hidden Agenda"
  • Sep 19: Richard J. Baldauf, "Environmental Education in Any Subject for Any Age"
  • Sep 22: Freshman convo
  • Sep 26: Ted Olivier, "Alcohol Education"
  • Sep 29: to be announced
  • Oct 3: Ben Friesen, "Nuclear Power: Golden Opportunity or Final Disaster"
  • Oct 6: John Janzen, "Development with Identity"
  • Oct 10: faculty and students, "Solitary, Singing in the West, I Strike Up for a New World" word, picture, and song
  • Oct 13: David Farnsworth, "International Politics and the Near East"
  • Oct 17: Joseph W. Abileah, "Reconciliation between Arabs and Jews"
  • Oct 19-21: Axel-Ivar Berglund, "Justice and Reconciliation in an African Environment" (Menno Simons lectures
  • Oct 27: Carson Baird, "True Trade-unionism"
  • Oct 31: Allen A. White, "More and Better Food Production at Less Energy - A Challenge for Industrial Creativity"
  • Nov 3: Donald C. Bakely, "The Church - It Really Does Change Things in the Inner City"
  • Nov 7: Art DeFehr, "Rural Development from a Mennonite Perspective"
  • Nov 10-11: Donald Jacobs, Staley lectures
  • Nov 14: David Brower, "Getting from Here to the 21st Century"
  • Nov 21: K. T. Fann, "China Today"
  • Nov 24: to be announced [what was it?]
  • Dec 1: Cecil Carrier, "Solar and Wind Energy for a Private Home"
  • Dec 5: Atlee Beechy, "Reflection on Vietnam"
  • Dec 8: Wuppertal Bethel student exchange program
  • Dec 12: Tom Lehman and Warren Friesen, "A Sunday in Leipzig"

Spring 1975

  • Feb 7: Robert Regier, "Prairie Images"
  • Feb 9-11: John F. Carrington, "Communicating the Good News in Central Africa" (Bible lectures)
  • Feb 17: Gary Clark, "How to Visit a Zoo"
  • Feb 21: Harold Hodgkinson, "An Educational Anthropologist Looks at Bethel"
  • Feb 24: John Gaston, "History of Black America"
  • Feb 28: Hubert L. Brown, "A Black Mennonite Reflects on Anabaptism"
  • Mar 3: Carol Konek, Annette TenElshof, "Human Liberation: Emerging Sex Roles"
  • Mar 7: Uncle Davy Richert centennial convo, Mathematical Sciences Department
  • Mar 10: Marvin Dirks, "Biofeedback: It Matters What You Believe"
  • Mar 14: Jim Lawing, "Church and State in Higher Education"
  • Mar 17: Elise Boulding, "New Careers in Peacemaking" (peace lecture) (809E #17)
  • Mar 21: Bruce Erickson, "Lifestyle Alternatives"
  • Mar 24: Michael Corrigan, "Juvenile Court: Past, Present and Future
  • Apr 7: Bethel students and William Keeney, "Service Learning Makes a Difference"
  • Apr 11: Bob Morley, "Folk Songs"
  • Apr 14: David Bell, "Justice: Theoretical and Practical Implications" (809E #17)
  • Apr 18: Emil W. Haury, "The Human Chronicle in the American Southwest"
  • Apr 21: John E. Valusek, "Getting Along with People"
  • Apr 25: International student convo
  • Apr 28: Arthur Westing, "Ecocide in Indochina: The Environmental Impact of Modern Warfare"
  • May 2: Garry L. Porter, "City Hall: The Buck Has to Stop Here"
  • May 5: Evelyn Gendel, "Human Sexuality"
  • May 9: Cornelia B. Flora, "Media Images of Women and Social Change: The U. S. and Latin America"
  • May 12: Report of the Committee on the Future of the College
  • May 19: Honors Assembly

Fall 1974

  • Sep 6: Harold J. Schultz, "Through the Eyes of Lazarus"
  • Sep 12-13: David Augsburger, "The Peacemaker’s Innards" (Staley lectures)
  • Sep 16: Stan Senner, "Friends of the Earth"
  • Sep 20: Warren Deckert, senior oral interpretation recital
  • Sep 23: to be announced
  • Sep 27: Widick Schroeder, "America’s Public Faith and the Religions of America"
  • Sep 30: Freshman convo
  • Oct 4: Merle Good, Fall Fest convo
  • Oct 7: Art Gish, "The Simple Life in a Complex Age"
  • Oct 11: Elmer Suderman, "With Mennonites"
  • Oct 14: Robert Kreider, "Making Ourselves Vulnerable"
  • Oct 18: Walter Jost, group singing
  • Oct 21: Peter Ediger, "A Mennonite Pastor Speaks"
  • Oct 25: Maynard Shelly, " Bangladesh - All Our Yesterdays Theirs Today"
  • Oct 28-29: Donald F. Durnbaugh, "The Promise and the Peril of Civil Religion" (Menno Simons lecture)
  • Nov 4: Pat Duncan, "The Great American Desert East: The Tallgrass Prairie of Kansas"
  • Nov 8: Ed Springer, "A Mennonite Church in an Urban Setting"
  • Nov 11: film "In Search of Rembrandt"
  • Nov 15: Ed G. Kaufman, "Recollections"
  • Nov 18: peace lecture
  • Nov 25: film "Population and the American Future"
  • Dec 2: Roger Juhnke, "Regent’s Park Report"
  • Dec 6: "Reclamation: An Answer to Strip Mining in Southeast Kansas"
  • Dec 9: Walter Friesen, "Incarnation, 1974"

Spring 1974 (records not available)

Fall 1973

  • Sep 7: Harold J. Schultz, opening address
  • Sep 10-11: Stanley D. Walters, "What Is a Christian?"
  • Sep 17: Urban Semester report
  • Sep 24: Sherry Cruteman, "A Cultural and Political Outlook on Drugs"
  • Sep 28: Dorothy M. Sherman, "Poverty in the White Population: Why? Can We Find a Solution?"
  • Oct 1: film "The Jesus Trip"
  • Oct 5: Robert Kreider, "God, Artists and Weekend Painters" (Fall Fest convo)
  • Oct 8: Mary E. Epp, "Colonial Resettlement in Bolivia"
  • Oct 12: film "Future Shock"
  • Oct 15: Freshman convo
  • Oct 19: Peter J. Dyck, "Service as Reconciliation"
  • Oct 22: Robert Rhodes James, United Nations speaker
  • Oct 26: Titus Bender, "Implications of Experiences in Mississippi"
  • Oct 29-30: William Stringfellow, "Issues of Church and State, Obedience and Conscience in Ethics and Eschatology"
  • Nov 5: Music Dept. concert
  • Nov 9: Gwendolen Carter, "Race and Politics in Africa Today"
  • Nov 12: to be announced
  • Nov 16: Phillip Weber, "Alcoholism Attitudes: Theirs and Yours"
  • Nov 19: Donald Harris, "Alcoholism: The Disease - Its Nature and Progression"
  • Nov 26: James Stucky and Patricia Stucky, Study abroad report
  • Nov 30: film "Population and the American Future"
  • Dec 3: Readers Theater
  • Dec 7: James Juhnke, "Modernizing Racial Domination: A Happy Tour through South Africa"

Spring 1973

  • Feb 2: Wichita State University Theater, "Taming of the Shrew"
  • Feb 5: Vinton R. Anderson, Minority Week speaker
  • Feb 12-13: Krister Stendahl, Bible lectures
  • Feb 16: Cornish R. Rogers, "Family and Marriage in Black Culture"
  • Feb 19: All College Forum
  • Feb 23: Virgilio Elizondo, Minority Culture Week speaker
  • Feb 26: John Swomley, "Is Violent Revolution Justified?"
  • Mar 2: Andrew Blane, "The Church in the Soviet Union Today"
  • Mar 5: Harold J. Schultz, "State of the College" address
  • Mar 9: All College Forum
  • Mar 12: A. W. Kuchler, "The Prairie as an Aesthetic Experience"
  • Mar 16: film "Angela Davis: Portrait of a Revolutionary"
  • Mar 19: Tom T. Stonier, "Irenology: The New Academic Venture in Peace Studies"
  • Mar 23: All College Forum
  • Apr 2: Bethel College Chorale concert
  • Apr 6: Student interterm report
  • Apr 9: Rock Castle Jaycees, Kansas State Reformatory, "On Prison Life"
  • Apr 13: Edwin C. Morgenroth, "When Does the Punishment Stop?"
  • Apr 16: George Lakey, "Alternative Life Styles for a New Society"
  • Apr 23: Mark E. Stucky, "View of an Alumnus"
  • Apr 27: All College Forum
  • Apr 30: Sol Yoder, "The Rejection of the Anabaptist Vision"
  • May 4: "The Socialization of Women at Bethel College"
  • May 7: peace seminar, to be announced
  • May 11: film "The Selling of the Pentagon"
  • May 14: Honors assembly

Fall 1972

  • Sep 8: Harold J. Schultz, opening address
  • Sep 11: Kevin Shea, "On Protecting the Environment"
  • Sep 15: Gerrit Wormhoudt, "On Using the Environment"
  • Sep 18: Arthur F. Holmes, Staley lectures
  • Sep 22: All College Forum, "This Space Ship Earth"
  • Sep 25: Duane Friesen, "The Christian and Politics"
  • Sep 29: Richard Walker, "On the Political Life"
  • Oct 2: All College Forum, "Mixing Politics and Christianity"
  • Oct 6: Lawrence Hart, "On Being American Indian"
  • Oct 9: Berniece Hutcherson, "On Being Black in America"
  • Oct 13: Miguel Almanza, "On Being Mexican-American"
  • Oct 16: All College Forum, "The Tyranny of the Majority"
  • Oct 20: Walter Klaassen, Fall Fest convo
  • Oct 23: Keith Sprunger, "On Academic Freedom"
  • Oct 27: All College Forum, "The Academic Revolution"
  • Oct 29-31: Heinhold Fast, Menno Simons lectures
  • Nov 6: All College Forum, "The Relevance of a Heritage"
  • Nov 10: drama
  • Nov 13: Owen Gingerich, "Is There Life in Other Worlds?"
  • Nov 17: All College Forum, "The Earth is the Lord’s"
  • Nov 20: Music Dept. concert
  • Nov 27: Robert Regier, "Art and the Environment"
  • Dec 1: All College Forum, "Art and Nature"
  • Dec 4: Marion Deckert, "Go to College and See the World"
  • Dec 8: International students, "Culture Shock"
  • Dec 11: All College Forum, "Our Shrinking Planet"