Seek. Serve. Grow.
ThresherConnect中国留学生主页
Please consider saving paper, ink, and electricity instead of printing.

A Thresher is someone that will succeed in life because of the great education and community that Bethel has to offer.
Natalie Stucky ’13

URICA Symposium

Undergraduate Research, Internships and Creative Activity Symposium

Designed as an opportunity to celebrate and showcase the many forms of in-depth, individual research and creative endeavor college-wide, this forum includes senior thesis presentations across the curriculum, along with culminating recitals and art shows, or lecture-performances with digital recordings or images. The symposium showcases the creative – and hard – work of Bethel students. Free and open to the public.

The 2013 symposium will be held Friday, April 26.

To get a taste of the URICA Symposium, see the following schedule for 2013. For a comprehensive list of undergraduate research conducted at Bethel, visit our Undergraduate Research Database.

Convocation presentations – 11:00 a.m.

Projection Room, Mennonite Library and Archives

  • Miriam Weaverdyck -- "Positive and Negative Appraisal: How feedback affects attitudes and performance in mathematics"
  • Leah Clark – “A Body of Art: Combining Landscapes and Pottery”

Krehbiel Auditorium, Fine Arts Center

  • Emma Regier (URICA Award Presentation) – " A Comparison of Soil Chemical and Biological Properties Among Different Aged Prairie Restorations"
  • Natalie Stucky (URICA Award Presentation) – “The Role of the International Court of Justice in the United States: A Case Study - Humberto Leal Garcia”

Chapel, Administration Building

  • Cassandra Hinerman – “Methods to Increase Nursing Student Retention”
  • Aaron Rudeen – “Analysis of Metal Ion-Induced DNA Damage upon pBR322 E. coli”

Posters – Will Academic Center (lower level) – 12:00 noon-4:00 p.m.

Hallway (west side of WAC)

1:00-2:00 p.m.

  • Shawn Goodman -- “Improving Collaboration Through Guided Care”
  • Beth Piper -- “Increased Chance of Obesity in Women with Emotional or Psychological Risk Factors”
  • Sarah Cunningham and Emily Wedel
  • Tamires Gongora, Natalie Unruh, and Miriam Weaverdyck (senior research group mentor) -- “Positive and Negative Appraisal: How Feedback Affects Attitudes and Performance in Math"
  • Michelle Kaufman, Jared Regehr, Ashley Koester, and Aaron Rudeen (senior research group mentor) -- “Damaging Effects of Reducing Sugars and Metal Ions on pBR322 E. Coli Plasmid”

2:00-3:00 p.m.

  • Jacob Weber, Kaitlin Schmidt, and Chris Riesen (senior research group mentor)
  • Tamires Gongora and Professor Paul Lewis -- "Schizophrenia and Social Cognition: On Accessing Agent-relevant Schemata."
  • Guadalupe Gonzalez and Ingrid Romero – “Differences in Processing of Words Acquired in Early Childhood Versus Words Acquired in Late Childhood”
  • Nathen Yunker -- “Impact of Hope and Prayer in Adult Cancer Patients”
  • Stephanie Dixon --“Mandatory Nurse-Patient Ratios and Patient Safety”

3:00-4:00 p.m.

  • Jessica Ebenkamp and Albert Wilson – “The Movement Towards Inter-Professional Collaboration Among Physical Therapists and Other Health Professionals”
  • Brooke Banning – “Does the Number of Physicians in a Country Affect Life Expectancy?"
    Casey Budd, Bryce Hostetler, and Jordan Esely-Kohlman (senior research group mentor) – “ATR-FTIR & AAS Investigation of p-Cresol Oxidation on Cu/Al2O3 Catalysts”
  • Payton Walker -- “Pre-Gestational Diabetes Education”
  • Cassandra Hinerman -- “Methods to Increase Nursing Student Retention”1:00-2:00 p.m.

Atrium (east side of WAC)

1:00-2:00 p.m.

  • Susan Morris -- “A Closer Look at How Cancer Patients Can Positively Affect Their Disease Process”
  • Jesse Voth-Gaeddert, Katelyn Melgren, Sarah Schell, and Ariane Bergen (senior research group mentor) – “Stress Effects: A Study Looking at the Influence of Gender, Generation, and Occupational Intensity on Perceived Stress Scores and Perceived Health Scores”
  • Rachel Evans –“ Characterization of Differences in Salivary Norepinephrine Between Rural and Urban Emergency Responders”
  • Rachel Unruh, Laird Goertzen, and Nichole Gabriel – “Perceptions of Stalking Among Bethel College Students”

2:00-3:00 p.m.

  • Wesley Goodrich, Christopher Santoya, Mark Talanoa, and Levi Minkevitch (senior research group mentor) -- The Tell-Tale Signs of Lie Detection"
  • Wesley Goodrich, Olivia Gehring, Emily Simpson, and Doug Kliewer (senior research group mentor) -- "The Physiology Underlying Frequency"
  • Veronika Henderson --“Does Increasing Registered Nurses Decrease Patient Injury?”
  • Danielle Keomany --“How Moderate Exercise Affects Low-Risk Pregnant Women”

3:00-4:00 p.m.

  • Laura Jensen, Haley Bright, Abigail Schrag, and Amber Anderson (senior research group mentor) -- "The Effect of Music Familiarity on Exercise Performance"
  • Emma Bradley, Angelina Adame, and John Regier (senior research group mentor) – “Sand Prairie: A Comparative Study of Flora Diversity after Soil Disturbance”
  • Mariah Hostetler --“Asthma Education and Absenteeism”
  • Nick Nyagah -- “Reducing Ventilator Acquired Pneumonia”
  • Joseph Creiglow – "Phyllanthus niruri: A Natural Remedy for Urolithiasis"

Internship panels – Will Academic Center, Room 108

Panel 1 – 1:00-1:30

  • Jesse Voth-Gaeddert (Natural Sciences): Newton Medical Center, Newton, KS & Dr. Jennifer Koontz (Sports Medicine), Newton, KS
  • David Tedone (Social Work): Mirror, Inc., Newton, KS
  • Samantha Wilkerson (Communication Arts): KWCH (Marketing Dept.) Wichita, KS
  • Shayne Runnion (Social Work): Horses to Humans, Haysville, KS

Panel 2 – 2:00-2:30

  • Ashley Klein (Natural Sciences): “Behavioral Modification and Training “ - Caring Hands Humane Society, Newton, KS
  • Angelina Adame (Natural Sciences): Dr. Kathryn Hayes, Moundridge, KS (Partners in Family Care)
  • Amber Blount (Social Work): Ortiz Elementary School
  • Amanda Regehr (Education): Sunset Elementary School, Newton, KS

Panel 3 – 3:00-3:30

  • Kristen Unruh (Education): Walton Rural Life Center, Walton, KS
  • Jared Regehr (Chemistry): Dr. James Ratzlaff, Moundridge, KS (Partners in Family Care)
  • Danielle Keomany (Nursing): Wesley Birth Care Center, Wichita, KS (Capstone experience)
  • Breanna McConnell (Social Work): Communities in Schools, Wichita, KS

Oral presentations – Will Academic Center, Room 203

Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors:

  • 1:00-1:20 p.m. – Clarie Koehn and Guadalupe Gonzalez (reprise of presentation at the National Conference on Undergraduate Research, La Crosse, WI, April 11, 2013) – “Effects of Fear Expressions and Distinctive Qualities on Facial Recognition and ERP Responses"
  • 1:20-1:40 p.m. – Jocelyn Wilkinson – “Nazi Propaganda and its Ability to Redefine Race and a People"
  • 1:40-2:00 p.m. – Arthur Kaufman -- "On Queer Theory"

Seniors:

  • 2:30-3:00 p.m. – Jenae Janzen -- "The Missing Feminine in Titus Andronicus"
  • 3:00-3:30 p.m. – Ariane Bergen (URICA Award Presentation) – “Stress: An Analysis of the Relationship Between SNP BclI and ER22/23EK Sites and Perceived Psychological Stress in Mennonite Families”
  • 3:30-4:00 p.m. – Maggie Goering -- "A Group Study: Factors Influencing Young Women's Perceptions of Self and Others"

Oral presentations – Will Academic Center, Room 208

Seniors:

  • 1:00-1:30 p.m. – Leah Bartel (URICA Award Presentation) -- "Experiences of Empowerment and Discrimination Among Recent Latino Immigrants in Newton"
  • 1:30-2:00 p.m. – Jordan Esely-Kohlman – “Qualitative AAS & FTIR Studies of p-cresol Oxidation Catalysts”
  • 2:00-2:30 p.m. – Anthony Gonzalez – “The State of Modern Fiction and Whether to Rebel Against Television's Aesthetics of Rebellion”
  • 2:30-3:00 p.m. – Miranda Weaver – “Volunteering Motivation and Barriers of Bethel College Students”

Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors:

  • 3:00-3:20 p.m. -- Nicole Eitzen -- "Faith, Reason, and Imagination: Is Paradise Lost Lost in Space?”
  • 3:20-3:40 p.m. -- Martin Olson -- "Beauty and Religion and Fuddled Syntax in Paradise Lost"
  • 3:40-4:00 p.m. -- Marike Stucky -- "Is Paradise Lost Lost?: On Eve’s Subservience to God and Man"

Oral presentations – Will Academic Center, Room 216

Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors:

  • 1:00-1:20 p.m. -- Caleb Lazaro Moreno -- "Post-Graffiti Street Art as Prophecy"
  • 1:20-1:40 p.m. -- Benjamin Kreider -- "Anabaptist Old Testament Hermeneutics: Micah as a Case Study"
  • 1:40-2:00 -- Kathryn Kelman, Kara Hiebert, and Ashley Klein (senior research mentor) – “Dog Age and Separation Anxiety Behavior: An Observational Study”

Seniors:

  • 2:30-3:00 p.m. -- Miriam Weaverdyck -- "Finding God's Number(s) for the Rubik's Slide Puzzle"
  • 3:00-3:30 p.m. -- Jinwan Dai --"A Study of Knowledge and Awareness of Cervical Cancer Among College-Age Female Students"
  • 3:30-4:00 p.m. -- Chris Riesen – “Phytoremediation: An Analysis of the Uptake of Heavy Metals in Plant Tissues at the Former North Newton City Dump"

Other URICA Symposium Events

Thursday, April 25

6:00-8:00 p.m.: Annual Student Art Exhibition Reception

This annual exhibition displays work by the dozens of Bethel students who take art classes every year, whether for their major or minor or to meet a GE requirement. Join us at the Fine Arts Center Gallery, to celebrate the dedication and accomplishments of these students as they showcase ceramics, sculptures, jewelry, paintings, drawings, prints, and photographs.

7:00 p.m.: before Spring Drama - Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring

Krehbiel Auditorium. "Playwright Joseph Kesselring: The Bethel Connection." A presentation by Dr. John Sheriff, Ernest E. Leisy Professor Emeritus of English and Dr. Keith Sprunger, Oswald H. Wedel Professor Emeritus of History.

Saturday, April 27

6:30-7:15 p.m.: Goerz House Tour, before performance of Arsenic and Old Lace

2512 College Avenue, North Newton. President Perry D. and Dalene White will host tours of their campus home, Goerz House, a Queen Anne-style house where Kesselring lived when he taught at Bethel College.